where can i buy diovan where can i buy propecia where can i buy ventolin where can i buy clomid

2015 – 2018

2018

TUESDAY 18 DECEMBER @ 20:30

ZINC & COPPER


photo: Lorenzo Palmieri

Ellen Arkbro – “THREE”
Zinc & Copper + Leonor Antunes – new composition
Éliane Radigue – “OCCAM OCEAN – DELTA X” (World Premiere)

LEONOR ANTUNES – “the last days in Galliate
Pirelli HangarBicocca
Via Chiese 2
20126 MILAN

hangarbicocca.org

11 + 12 DECEMBER

gamut incREDRUMRED


Bogen 2
Gladbacher Wall 5
50670 Köln

SATURDAY 8 DECEMBER @ 20:30

SVEN-ÅKE JOHANSSON 70fffive


Sven-Åke Johansson – percussion
Rüdiger Carl – accordion
+
Songs from Elsewhere
Sven-Åke Johansson – vocals
Simon James Phillips – piano
+
Sven-Åke Johansson: Polis, Wachs und Pomade
Liz Allbee – trumpet
Frieder Butzmann – vocals
Johnny Chang – violin
Shasta Ellenbogen – viola
Sabine Ercklentz – trumpet
Hilary Jeffery – trombone
Miako Klein – violin
Hui Chun Lin – cello

AUSLAND
Lychener Str. 60
10437 BERLIN Prenzlauerberg

ausland-berlin.de

WEDNESDAY 5 DECEMBER @ 21:00

Mouse On Mars Dimensional People Ensemble


photo: Vera Marmelo

Andrea Belfi – drums
Hilary Jeffery – trombone, trumpet, electronics
Max Koerich – live sound
Dodo NKishi – drums, vocals, guitar
Andi Toma – guitar, vocals, electronics
Jan St. Werner – computer, vocals, electronics

CULTURGEST
Edifico Sede da Caixa Geral de Depósitos
Rua Arco do Cego
1000-020 LISBON
Portugal

culturgest.pt
v-miopia.blogspot.com

29 NOVEMBER – 1 DECEMBER

gamut incREDRUM


REDRUMGOLD
29 November @ 20:00 (Premiere)
30 November @ 20:00
01 December @ 20:00

Theater im Delphi
Gustav-Adolf-Straße 2
13086 BERLIN Weissensee

gamutinc.org/redrum

SUNDAY 18 NOVEMBER @ 18:00

INCONSOLABLE GHOST KRAKOW CHANNELLING


Zsolt Sőrés Ahad – viola, vocals, electronics
Miodrag Gladović – guitar, computer, electronics
Hilary Jeffery – trumpet, vocals, electronics
Gideon Kiers – computer, video, electronics
Viola Wills – ghost

26. Audio Art Festival @ Hevre
ul. Meiselsa 18 (róg Meiselsa i Bożego Ciała)
31-058 Kraków
Poland

audio.art.pl

27 October – 23 November

ELEKTRO GUZZI POLYBRASS TOUR


27 October: Kaltern Pop Festival, Bolzano
08 November: WUK, Vienna
09 November: Jazzit, Salzburg
10 November: Silent Green, Berlin
22 November: Stanica, Žilina
23 November: Forum Stadtpark, Graz


kalternpop.de
wuk.at
jazzit.at
silent-green.net
stanica.sk
openmusic.at
elektroguzzi.com/polybrass-album

SUNDAY 21 OCTOBER @ 20:00

zeitkratzer: Arnold Schoenberg Award


hkw.de

THURSDAY 18 OCTOBER @ 20:30


Hilary Jeffery – trombone, trumpet
Antonio Borghini – double bass
Yorgos Dimitriadis – drums


Valentin Stüberl
Donaustrasse 112
120243 BERLIN Neukölln

valentinstueberlin.de

THURSDAY 11 OCTOBER @ 20:00

AUXXX + BROTFABRIK + LAST EXIT ENTERTAINMENT present

ANDREY ISKANOV – “VISONS OF SUFFERING: FINAL DIRECTORS CUT


INCONSOLABLE GHOST channelled by:
Hilary Jeffery – trumpet
Claus Löser – electric guitar
Zsolt Sőrés – viola, electronics
+ FILM: “TRANQUIL
Japan 2007 | 17 minutes | 8mm film → video | Director: Makino Takashi


VISONS OF SUFFERING” (German Premiere)
Russia 2018 | 85 minutes | Director: Andrey Iskanov
Soundtrack: Zinc Room feat.Purple Eve, Beta Evers, Inconsolable Ghost


DISCUSSION
Jörg Buttgereit and Zsolt Sőrés – a public discussion about sound design in horror films with special reference to the work of Andrey Iskanov


BROTFABRIK KINO
Caligariplatz 1
13086 BERLIN Weissensee

auxxx.blogspot.com
brotfabrik-berlin.de

FRIDAY 5 OCTOBER @ 19:30

mir8


photo: Polina Ulianova

Tony Buck – drums
Werner Dafeldecker – double bass
Hilary Jeffery – trumpet
Robert Nacken – sound2017
Simon James Phillips – piano
Tim Wright – computer

Göteborg Art Sounds
Atalante
Övre Husargatan 1, 411 22,
GOTHENBURG
Sweden

gas-festival.com
atalante.org
hiljef.com/news/band/mir8

27 – 30 SEPTEMBER

CHILLI JAZZ CONGRESS 2018


Claudia Cervenca, Elisa Ulian – vocals
Anna Adensamer, Christiana Fusillo, Raphael Roter,
Dana Schachtner, Elena Waclawiczek – dance
Tristan Honsinger, Hanna Marshall – cello
Chiao-Hua Chang – erhu
Paul Rogers, Johan Moir, Yoram Rosilio, Jonathan Aardestrup – bass
Tomek Les, Erich Schachtner, Daniel Thompson – guitar
Paul Wacrenier – piano
Herb Robertson, Alex Kranabetter – trumpet
Neil Metcalf – flute
Hilary Jeffery, Carlo Mascolo, Fernando Simões – trombone
Bea Labikova – sax, fujara
Diego Manuschevich, Adrian Northover, Benoit Guenoun, Paulo Chagas – sax
Alexandre Pierrepont – poetry
Marcello Magliocchi, Emil Gross – drums

Gasthof Rudolf Pummer
Obere Hauptstraße 11
7561 Heiligenkreuz im Lafnitztal
AUSTRIA

limmitationes.com

MONDAY 24 SEPTEMBER @ 8pm

Laurie Anderson + zeitkratzer


photo: Jacon Dinesen

DR Koncerthuset
Ørestads Boulevard 13
2300 Copenhagen
Denmark

drkoncerthuset.dk
gaffa.dk

SUNDAY 23 SEPTEMBER @ 4pm

INTERZONE

long-duration music theatre by gamut inc with Zinc & Copper


Composition, concept, video: gamut inc
Space and light – gamut inc + Nina Rhode
Music – gamut inc + Zinc & Copper
Maciej Sledziecki – electric guitar
Marion Wörle – electronics
Hilary Jeffery – trombone
Elena Kakaliagou – french horn


BAM
Club der Polnischen Versager
Ackerstraße 168
10115 BERLIN Mitte

gamutinc.org/interzone
bam-berlin.org

SATURDAY 22 SEPTEMBER @ 9pm

Laurie Anderson + zeitkratzer


photo: Ultima Oslo

Laurie Anderson – voice, violin, electronics
Elisabeth Coudoux – cello
Reinhold Friedl – piano, musical direction
Frank Gratowski – reeds
Andrea Harder – lights
Hilary Jeffery – trombone
Lisa Marie Landgraf – violin
Maurice de Martin – percussion
Robert Nacken – sound
Ulrich Phillipp – double bass
Hild Sofie Tafjord – french horn

ultima
Rockefeller Music Hall
Badstugata 2
0183 OSLO
Norway

ultima.no
zeitkratzer.de
laurieanderson.com

21 SEPTEMBER – 9 NOVEMBER 2018

20 MILLION YEARS AND 1/60TH OF A SECOND


Peter Granser – photography
Hilary Jeffery – sound installation

ITO RAUM
König-Karl-Straße 27a
70372 STUTTGART

ito-raum.de

SATURDAY 15 SEPTEMBER @ 5:30pm
2017
zeitkratzer + Mariam Wallentin play “The Shape of Jazz to Come


Lil Hardin Armstrong (US) – Struttin’ with Some Barbecue (1927)
Richard Rodgers (US), Lorenz Hart (US) – My Funny Valentine (1937)
Abel Meeropol (US) – Strange Fruit (1939)
Mary Lou Williams (US) – excerpt from Zodiac Suite (1945)
Arthur Hamilton (US) – Cry me a River (1953)
Sweet Emma Barrett (US) – Jelly Roll Blues (1963)
Muhal Richard Abrams (US) – Bird Song (1968)
Archie Shepp (US) – Blasé (1969)
Geri Allen (US) – Drummer Song (1994)

SACRUM PROFANUM FESTIVAL
ICE Congress Center
17 Marii Konopnickiej Street
30302 Kraków
Poland

sacrumprofanum.com

FRIDAY 7 SEPTEMBER @ 8pm

EVACUATION of NADA


Niko Meinhold – composition, piano, mbira, guzheng, cimbalon, moungongo
Ira Hadzic – text, reading, electronics
Hilary Jeffrey – trombone
Elena Kakaliagou – french horn


KULTURKIRCHE NIKODEMUS
Nansenstraße 12/13
12047 BERLIN Neukoelln

kulturkirche-nikodemus.berlin

1 + 2 SEPTEMBER

Chora(s)san Time-Court Mirage


Andre Bartetzki – live sound, computer
Amir ElSaffar – trumpet, voice
Catherine Christer Hennix – voice
Hilary Jeffery – trombone, trumpet
Paul Schwingenschlögl – trumpet, flugel horn
Chiyoko Szlavnics – voice

EMPTY GALLERY
18th & 19th Floor
Grand Marine Center
3 Yue Fung Street
Tin Wan
HONG KONG

emptygallery.com

FRIDAY 24 AUGUST @ 20:00

Mouse On Mars Dimensional People Ensemble


Andrea Belfi – drums
Erik D. Clark – vocals
Zach Condon – vocals, trumpet
Moritz Simon Geist – sonic robots
Hilary Jeffery – trombone
Max Köhrich – sound
Benjamin Lanz – trombone
Dodo NKishi – drums, vocals, guitar
Shara Nova – vocals
Kresten Michael Osgood – drums
Michael Rauter – cello
Spank Rock – vocals
Matthias Singer – lights
Andi Toma – guitar, vocals, electronics
Jan St. Werner – computer, vocals, electronics


ELBPHILHARMONIE
Platz der Deutschen Einheit
20457 HAMBURG

elbphilharmonie.de
kampnagel.de

SATURDAY 18 AUGUST @ 2pm

Mouse On Mars

Funkhaus Saal 2
Nalepa Strasse 18
12459 BERLIN

THURSDAY 9 AUGUST @ 21:00


Film: “Penda’s Fen” by Alan Clarke (1974)

Live music:

Hilary Jeffery – trombone, electronics
Chris Long – keybaords, electronics
Gianpaolo Peres – voice

AUXXX @ BROTFABRIK
Caligariplatz 1
13086 BERLIN Weissensee

auxxx.blogspot.com
chrislongmusic.co.uk

FRIDAY 20 JULY @ 19:00

Music Composed in the Hills and Valleys of Armenia & The Dilijan Transcriptions


Clémentine Deliss – curator
Hilary Jeffery – trombone
Nairi Khatchadourian – curator
Augustin Maurs – composer
Tisha Mukarji – piano

HAMBURGER BAHNHOF
Invalidenstraße 50-51
10557 BERLIN Mitte

museumsportal-berlin.de

SATURDAY 7 JULY @ 19:30

TRICKSTER ORCHESTRA

Bassem Alkhouri – kanun
Liz Allbee – trumpet
Ketan Bhatti – drums, composition
Tilman Dehnhard – bass flute
Anil Eraslan – cello
Mohamad Fityan – ney, kawala
Hilary Jeffery – trombone
Naoko Kikuchi – koto
Svea Kurdish – voice
Rabin Lahoud – voice
Sabrina Ma – marimbaphone, vibraphone
Mona Matbou-Riahi – clarinet
Niko Meinhold – piano
Mahan Mirarab – oud, guitar
Cymin Samawatie – voice, composition, conductor
Molnar Shahyar – voice
Ignaz Schick – turntables, electronics
Ralf Schwarz – double bass
Martin Stegner – viola
Joss Turnbull – tombak, percussion, electronics
Milian Vogel – bass clarinet, electronics
Biliana Voutchkova – violin

RUDOLSTADT FESTIVAL
Große Bühne Heidecksburg
07407 RUDOLSTADT
Germany

rudolstadt-festival.de

TUESDAY 3 JULY @ 20:00

ZINC & COPPER WIRED


Arnold Dreyblatt – double bass, composition
Robin Hayward – microtonal tuba
Hilary Jeffery – trombone
Elena Kakaliagou – french horn
Morton J. Olsen – percussion
+
DJs Phonospehere – Werner Durand & Jens Strüver

AUXXX @ ACUD MACHT NEU
Veteranenstraße 21
10119 BERLIN Mitte

auxxx.blogspot.com
acudmachtneu.de

WEDNESDAY 27 JUNE @ 19:00

Anil Eraslan – cello
Hilary Jeffery – trombone
Elena Kakaliagou – french horn
Simon Rose – baritone sax

HOSEK CONTEMPORARY
MS Heimatland
Fischerinsel 3
10179 BERLIN Mitte

reservation via info@hosekcontemporary.com

hosekcontemporary.com

SUNDAY 24 JUNE @ 19:00

SLOW PUNK


Camilla M. Fehér – dance, electronics
Hilary Jeffery – trombone, electronics

SOUNDANCE Festival
Dock 11
Kastanienallee 79
10435 BERLIN Prenzlauerberg

soundance-festival.de

THURSDAY 21 JUNE

Ivy Snowstalkers of Ancient Apron

Piotr Kurek – composer
Natalia Przybysz – voice
Barbara Kinga Majewska – voice
Hilary Jeffery – trombone
Kamil Szuszkiewicz – trumpet
Hubert Zemler + 1 – percussion

Galeria Sztuki Współczesnej
Pl. Teatralny 12
45-056 OPOLE
Poland

galeriaopole.pl
piotrkurek.bandcamp.com

SATURDAY 16 JUNE

Mouse On Mars Dimensional People Ensemble


Andrea Belfi – drums
Hilary Jeffery – trombone, electronics
Dodo NKishi – drums, vocals, guitar
Andi Toma – guitar, vocals, electronics
Jan St. Werner – computer, vocals, electronics

Tauron Nova Muzyka Pre-Event 2018
Browar Mieszczański
Hubska 44-48
50502 Wrocław
Poland

mouseonmars.com

FRIDAY 1 JUNE @ 19:30

Ein Abend für 10


Hilary Jeffery presents a programme of solo trombone music inspired by the Japanese Shakuhachi. Hilary’s first encounter with Japanese Shakuhchi music was a solo concert performed by the master musician Iwamoto Yoshikazu in the Great Hall at Dartington College of Arts, UK in 1990, a musical experience which has stayed with him ever since. The concert on 1 June consists of three parts ending with a new composition by the Berlin-based composer James Etherington, who studied Shakuhachi at Dartington with Iwamoto.

1 – Philip Corner – “Zen Om” + “Round Sound”
2 – Hilary Jeffery – “A Cup of Ito”
3 – James Etherington – “Nocturnal”
4 – Hilary Jeffery – “Coda for Ralf”

ITO RAUM
König-Karl-Straße 27a
70372 STUTTGART

ito-raum.de
komuso.com

FRIDAY 18 MAY @ 22:33

Nate Wooley’s Seven Storey Mountain


Nate Wooley – amplified trumpet, composer
C. Spencer Yeh – amplified violin
Samara Lubelski – amplified violin
Julien Depresz – electric guitar
Ryan Sawyer – drums
Ben Hall – drums
Emilio Gordoa – vibraphone
Steve Heather – vibraphone
Marc Unternahrer – tuba
Chris Heenan – bass clarinet
Per Johansson – bass clarinet
Damir Bacikin – trumpet
Nils Ostendorf – trumpet
Nikolaus Neuser – trumpet
Matthias Mueller – trombone
Hilary Jeffrey – trombone
Matthias Muche – bass trombone


MOERS FESTIVAL
EMNI Eventhalle2017
Filder Straße 140
47447 MOERS

moers-festival.de
natewooley.com/seven-storey-mountain

WEDNESDAY 16 MAY @ 21:00


Philippe Lemoine – tenor sax
Hilary Jeffery – trombone
Meinrad Kneer – double bass
Yorgos Dimitriadis – drums

WORLD WIDE WINDOW
Edisonstraße 63
12459 BERLIN Schöneweide

FRIDAY 10 MAY @ 2:302017

Pulsinger & Irl


Sam Irl – electronics, melodica
Patrick Pulsinger – electronics
Hilary Jeffery – guest trombone

Pudel zieht Blank
://about blank
Markgrafendamm 24c
10245 BERLIN Friedrichshain

soundcloud.com/pulsinger-irl

SATURDAY 5 MAY @ 22:30

Mouse On Mars Dimensional People Ensemble


Andrea Belfi – drums
Haley Fohr – guest vocals
Hilary Jeffery – trombone
Dodo NKishi – drums, vocals, guitar
Andi Toma – guitar, vocals, electronics
Jan St. Werner – computer, vocals, electronics

DONAU FESTIVAL
Stadtsaal
Utzstraße 12
3500 KREMS Austria

donaufestival.at

THURSDAY 26 APRIL @ 20:00

AUDIOVISIONEN


Antonis Aniseggos – organ
Hilary Jeffery – trombone

KulturRaum Zwingli-Kirche
Rudolfstraße 14
10245 BERLIN Friedrichshain

kulturraum-zwinglikirche.de

WEDNESDAY 25 APRIL @ 19:00

INPUT IMPRO


Tobias Delius – sax
Eliad Wagner – electronics
Hilary Jeffery – trombone
Joel Grip – double bass
Maurizio Ravalico – percussion
István Grencsó – sax, flute, clarinet
Bálint Bolcsó – electronics
Ákosh Szelevényi – sax
Péter Ajtai – double bass
Máté Pozsár – piano, keyboards
Szilveszter Miklós – drums

CHBCollegium Hungaricum Berlin
Dorotheenstraße 12
10117 BERLIN Mitte

balassiintezet.hu

FRIDAY 20 APRIL @ 19:00

ITINERANT INTERLUDE #80
at the vernissage of HARTMUT BÖHM: AUSLEGUNGEN


image: Hartmut Böhm

ZINC & COPPER perform:

Ellen Arkbro “Three”
Andrea Saba “Itinerant Sounds”
Christoph Herndler “vom Festen das Weiche”
Zinc & Copper “For Aaron Copland: DISTILLED… for itinerant interludes”

ZAK – Zentrum für Aktuelle Kunst
Zitadelle Spandau
Am Juliusturm 64
13599 BERLIN Spandau

itinerantinterludes.com
zitadelle-berlin.de

15 + 16 APRIL @ 20:00


MODARA

Cymin Samawatie – voice
Liz Allbee – trumpet
Martin Stegner – viola
Korhan Erel – electronics
Susanne Fröhlich – bass recorder
Anıl Eraslan – cello
Mohamad Fityan – kawal and nay
Hilary Jeffery – trombone
Mahan Mirarab – oud and guitar
Niko Meinhold – piano
Naoko Kikuchi – koto
Taiko Saito – vibraphone and marimbaphone
Milian Vogel – bass clarinet and electronics
Bassem Alkhouri – kanun
Ralf Schwarz – double bass
Ketan Bhatti – drums

Heimathafen Neukölln
Karl-Marx-Straße 141
12043 BERLIN Neukoelln

heimathafen-neukoelln.de
divanderkontinente.de

SATURDAY 7 APRIL @ 21:00

Zinc & Copper perform Ellen Arkbro

“For Organ and Brass” + “Three”


Ellen Arkbro – organ
Robin Hayward – microtonal tuba
Hilary Jeffery – trombone
Elena Kakaliagou – horn


REWIRE FESTIVAL
Lutherse Kerk2017
Lutherse Burgwal 7-9
2512 CB THE HAGUE

rewirefestival.nl

SATURDAY 31 MARCH @ 21:00

MINOR TOM perform SNOW


Hilary Jeffery – trombone
Michal Libera, concept, reading
Gianpaolo Peres – voice

LA DIGESTION FESTIVAL
Chiesa delle Scalze
Salita Pontecorvo
NAPLES

patakaind.blogspot.com
hiljef.com/news/band/minortom

MONDAY 19 MARCH @ 20:00


Terre Thaemlitz Deproduction (live with zeitkratzer)

part 1: Names Have Been Changed
part 2: Admit It’s Killing You (And Leave)

MAERZ MUSIK
Haus der Berliner Festspiele
Schaperstraße 24
10719 BERLIN Wilmersdorf

berlinerfestspiele.de

SATURDAY 17 MARCH @ 20:00

Modara-Session Teil II


Hilary Jeffery – Posaune
Mahan Mirarab – Oud, Gitarre
Niko Meinhold – Klavier
Naoko Kikuchi – Koto
Taiko Saito – Vibraphon & Marimbaphon
Milian Vogel – Bassklarinette & Elektronik
Bassem Alkhouri – Kanun
Cymin Samawatie & Ketan Bhatti – künstlerische Leitung

Modara wird gefördert durch die Senatsverwaltung für Kultur und Europa

GALLERY KREMERS
Schmiedehof 17
10965 BERLIN Kreuzberg

divanderkontinente.de
galerie-kremers.de

8 – 10 MARCH @ 19:00

Lime Rickey International
UNSTOPPABLE


Leyya Mona Tawil – voice, electronics, dance
Hilary Jeffery – trombone
Camilla M. Feher – dance

DOCK 11
Kastanienallee 79
10435 BERLIN Prenzlauerberg

limerickeyinternational.com
dock11-berlin.de

16 + 17 FEBRUARY @ 19:00 + 14:00

Blue(s) in Green to the 31 Limit” (World Premiere)


Catherine Christer Hennix – composer, computer
Benjamin Duboc – double bass
Rozemarie Heggen – double bass
Hilary Jeffery – trombone, live sound
Marcus Pal – computer assistant, live sound

SONIC ACTS ACADEMY
Teijin Auditorium
Stedelijk Museum
AMSTERDAM

stedelijk.nl
sonicacts.com

SUNDAY 21 JANUARY @ 20:00


zeitkratzer play kraftwerk

DNI MUZYKI NOWEJ 2018
Club Żak
Grunwaldzka 195/197
80 266 GDANSK
POLAND

2017

RUTH JEFFERY (1937 – 1995)
ROBERT JEFFERY (1935 – 2016)

mum_and_dad

THANKYOU

THURSDAY DECEMBER 14 @ 19:00

DIVAN DER KONTINENTE

SILK ROAD FESTIVAL
BAKU

silkroad-fest.com

DECEMBER 2 + 3

She She Pop & zeitkratzer
The Ocean is Closed


photo: Benjamin Krieg

Münchner Kammerspiele
Kammer 2
Falckenbergstraße 1
80539 MUNICH

muenchner-kammerspiele.de

NOVEMBER 25 + 26

She She Pop & zeitkratzer
The Ocean is Closed

ROMA EUROPA FESTIVAL
Teatro Vascello
Via Giacinto Carini 78
00152 ROME
Italy


romaeuropa.net

17 + 18 NOVEMBER


FRIDAY 17 NOVEMBER @ 21:00
Ensemble 2e2m + zeitkratzer perform

Kasper T. Toeplitz “Agitation / Stagnation”
Lou Reed “Metal Machine Music”


SATURDAY 18 NOVEMBER @ 22:00
zeitkratzer perform Kraftwerk

HUDDERSFIELD CONTEMPORARY MUSIC FESTIVAL
Bates Mill Blending Shed
Colne Road
Huddersfield
HD1 3ER
UK

hcmf.co.uk
hcmf.co.uk

FRIDAY 10 NOVEMBER @ 21:21

THE CHICKS


photo: Rachel Rah Nikolaidis

Nelly Ellinor – keyboard, vocals
Hilary Jeffery – trombone, electronics
Melissa E. Logan – vocals, electronics, sax
Özge Samanci – live visuals
A.L. Steiner – drums, vocals

WE MAKE WAVES
St Elisabeth Kirche
Invalidenstr. 3
10115 BERLIN Mitte

wemakewaves.de

THURSDAY 9 NOVEMBER @ 19:00


zeitkratzer perform

La Monte Young “Poem for Tables, Chairs, Benches and other Sound Objects”
John White “Drinking & Hooting Machine”
Philip Glass “1 + 1”
Liam Mooney “180° for six or more triangles”

hkw.de

WEDNESDAY 8 NOVEMBER @ 18:00


“three” – Ellen Arkbro
“Alpha Centauri” – Robin Hayward
“for organ and brass” Ellen Arkbro

Ellen Arkbro – organ

Zinc & Copper
Robin Hayward – microtonal tuba
Hilary Jeffery – trombone
Elena Kakaliagou – horn

SOUND OF STOCKHOLM
Tyska Kyrkan
Svartmangatan 16
STOCKHOLM
Sweden

soundofstockholm.se

SATURDAY 4 NOVEMBER @ 16:30

MAQAM / BRASS RESONANCE


Amir ElSaffar trumpet, composition
Zinc & Copper:
Yorgos Dimitriadis – drums
Robin Hayward – microtonal tuba
Hilary Jeffery – trombone
Elena Kakaliagou – french horn
Claudio Puntin – clarinets
Paul Schwingenschlögl – trumpet, flugelhorn
James Wylie – alto saxophone


Jazzfest Berlin
Kirche am Hohenzollernplatz
Nassauische Str. 66-67
10717 BERLIN Wilmersdorf

berlinerfestspiele.de

OCTOBER 27 – 30

She She Pop & zeitkratzer
The Ocean is Closed

HAU 1
Stresemannstr. 29
10963 BERLIN Kreuzberg

hebbel-am-ufer.de

FRIDAY 13 OCTOBER @ 20:00

zeitkratzer goes jazz


Frank Gratkowski – clarinet, saxophone
Elena Kakaliagou – horn
Hilary Jeffery – trombone
Reinhold Friedl – piano
Tony Buck – drums

PORGY & BESS
Riemergasse 11
1010 VIENNA
Austria

porgy.at

TUESDAY 3 OCTOBER @ 21:00

LOUISE LANDES LEVI


with special guests

Nelly Elinor – keyboard
Hilary Jeffery – trombone
Saskia von Klitzing – drums
Melissa E.Logan – tenor sax
Gregor Schwellenbach – double bass


KING GEORG KLUBBAR
Sudermanstr. 2
50670 COLOGNE

kinggeorg.de

SUNDAY 1 OCTOBER @ 19:30

TIERFORME/L/N IMPRO


Alex Bailey, Sunniva Vikør Egenes, Arianne Hoffmann, Miriam Jakob, Hilary Jeffery, Krõõt Juurak, Martin Nachbar, Peter Pleyer, Benjamin Pohlig, Jochen Roller, Maria Scaroni

sophiensæle
Sophienstraße 18
10178 BERLIN Mitte

sophiensaele.com

THURSDAY 14 SEPTEMBER @ 20:00

AUXXX + BROTFABRIK present

CINESTHESIA SCREEN CONCERT 001


film: THX 1138 – George Lucas – USA 1969 – 95 min – 35mm
+
live music: HUB

Boris Hauf – saxophones, keyboards, electronics
Steve Heather – drums, electronics
Hilary Jeffery- trombone, electronics

AUXXX @ BROTFRABIK KINO
Caligariplatz 1
13086 BERLIN Weißensee

auxxx.blogspot.de
brotfabrik-berlin.de
vimeo.com/24693653

SATURDAY 26 AUGUST @ 17:00 + 18:15

MULLET


Charly Birkenhauer – vibraphone
Tobias Delius – tenor sax, clarinet
Hilary Jeffery – trombone

ZOMERJAZZFIETSTOUR
GARNWERD
De Doorrit
NETHERLANDS

zjft.nl

SATURDAY 19 AUGUST @ 22:00

INCONSOLABLE GHOST SOKOWLOWSKO CHANNELLING


Zsolt Sőrés Ahad – viola, electronics, voice
Hilary Jeffery – trombone, electronics, voice
Gideon Kiers – computer, electronics, film


KINOTEATR ZDROWIE
Sanatorium Dźwięku 2017
In Situ Contemporary Art Foundation
ul.Różana 3, 58-350 Sokołowsko
POLAND

sanatoriumdzwieku.pl

THURSDAY 3 AUGUST @ 20:00

SEVEN STOREY MOUNTAIN V


Nate Wooley – trumpet, composer
C. Spencer Yeh – violin
Samara Lubelski – violin
Liz Allbee – electronics
Steve Heather – vibraphone
Emilio Gordoa – vibraphone
Ryan Sawyer – drums
Chris Corsano – drums
Marc Unternährer – tuba
Per “Texas” Johansson – bass saxophone
Chris Heenan – contrabass clarinet
Henrik Munkeby Nørstebø – trombone
Matthias Muche – trombone
Matthias Müller – trombone
Hilary Jeffrey – trombone
Lina Allemano – trumpet
Nathan Plante – trumpet
Nils Ostendorf – trumpet
Damir Bacikin – trumpet

A L’ARME FESTIVAL
RADIALSYSTEM V
Holzmarktstr. 33
10243 BERLIN

alarmefestival.de

22 JULY

ELEKTRO GUZZI


Bernhard Hammer – guitar, electronics
Jakob Schneidewind – bass, electronics
Bernhard Breuer – drums, electronics
+
Hilary Jeffery – guest trombone
Gianpaolo Peres – guest vocals

LINE FESTIVAL
Fabbrica Alta
Via Pasubio
36015 Schio
ITALY

linefestival.it

7 + 8 + 16 JULY

ELEKTRO GUZZI + TROMBONES


07.07.2017 Ottensheim (AT) – koma open air
08.07.2017 Trenčín (SK) – pohoda festival
16.07.2017 Vienna (AT) – mq summerstage

elektroguzzi.com

TUESDAY 4 JULY @ 19:30

ZINC & COPPER + JAN-PETER E.R. SONNTAG

MONOSONAR2
monochrome Raum-Klang-Kompositionen
für Blechbläser, sonArcs & sonD-Double Bass


Lars Gühlcke – sonD-Double Bass
Robin Hayward – microtonal tuba
Hilary Jeffery – trombone
Elena Kakaliagou – horn
Jan-Peter E.R. Sonntag – composition and horn speakers

1. Neuronal Modular (2003/2006)
für laptop und zwei singende Hochspannungsplasmen // sonArcs

2. Bassa#4 (UA) für sonD-Double Bass und Lars Gühlcke

3. monosonar#2 (UA) für Zinc & Copper, Zuspielung und ALTEC 800 mono


silent green Kulturquartier GmbH
Gerichtstraße 35
13347 BERLIN Wedding

supported by the initiative neue musik berlin e.V.

silent-green.net

SUNDAY 2 JULY @ 17:30

AUXXX presents:

THREE EVENINGS WITH DANNY O REALLY – PART 3
dedicated to the memory of Tarquin Hobbes aka Danny O Really


– LINE UP –

22:30 SEITA
21:30 RAZORBLADE JR
20:30 SUMSHAPES
19:30 NAUSEAHTAKE
18:30 LYSN + JAAP PIETERS


+ readings and tributes from PHIL WOOD, SCOTT ROLLINS & more
+ DJ GRRRT

OCCII
Amstelveenseweg 134
1075 XL AMSTERDAM

auxxx.blogspot.com
occii.org

THURSDAY 29 JUNE @ 19:30

SCRATCH NIGHT


Julie Myers – site specific composition
Simon Rose – saxophones
Hilary Jeffery – trombone

MK Gallery
900 Midsummer Blvd
MILTON KEYNES MK9 3QA
UK

mkgallery.org

MONDAY 26 JUNE @ 20:00

Form to Freedom & the Mystery of Measured Tones


Sharon Gal – voice, electronics
Guy Harries – voice, electronics
Hilary Jeffery – trombone
Serge Vuille – percussion


IKLECTIK
‘Old Paradise Yard’
20 Carlisle Lane (Royal Street corner) next to Archbishop’s Park
LONDON SE1 7LG

iklectikartlab.com

WEDNESDAY 21 JUNE @ 14:30

Memorial Service for Bob and Ruth Jeffery


WORCESTER CATHEDRAL
WORCESTER WR1 2LA
UK


jeffery-archive.net

8 – 17 JUNE

skills FIELD


Camilla Fehér – choreography, dance, voice, electronics, performance
Sylvi Kretzschmar – choreography, dance, voice, electronics, performance
Steve Heather – drums, electronics, performance
Hilary Jeffery – trombone, electronics, performance
Veronika Zott – dance, performance, voice
Igor Dobrocic – dramaturgy
Elise v. Bernstorff – dramaturgy
Nina Thorwart – costume
Peta Devlin – sound
Nina Klöckner – production assistant

8 – 11 June @ 20:00
HAU 1
Stresemannstr. 29
10963 BERLIN Kreuzberg


14 – 17 June @ 20:00
KAMPNAGEL – K2
Jarrestraße 20
22303 HAMBURG

hebbel-am-ufer.de
kampnagel.de
soundcloud.com/skillsfield

30 MAY – 1 JUNE

ZINC & COPPER in MONTREAL


Robin Hayward – microtonal tuba
Hilary Jeffery – trombone
Elena Kakaliagou – horn
Simon Martin – composition

TUESDAY 30 MAY @ 14:00 Well Tuned Brass workshop

Espace Custeau
1200 de Bleury
Montréal
QC H3B 3J3
CANADA


WEDNESDAY 31 MAY + THURSDAY 1 JUNE @ 20:00
Musique d’art: cor, trombone et tuba

supported by the Goethe Institute

Espace Aline-Letendre – Église du Gesù
1202 Rue de Bleury
Montréal
QC H3B 3J3
CANADA

levivier.ca
projectionsliberantes.ca
goethe.de/ins/ca

FRIDAY 26 MAY @ 9pm

Work for Orchestra 3


Andreas Paolo Perger – electric guitar, composition
Alessandra Eramo – voice, electronics
Audrey Chen – cello
Biliana Voutchkova – violin
Chris Dahlgren – viola da gamba
Elena Kakaliagou – french horn
Emilio Gordoa – percussion
Hilary Jeffery – trombone
Matthias Bauer -double bass
Magda Mayas – piano
Michael Thieke – clarinet
Mia Zabelka – violin, electronics
Paul Schwingenschlögl – trumpet
Robin Hayward – microtonal tuba
Roy Caroll – electronics
Sabine Vogel – flutes

ST ELISABETH KIRCHE
Invalidenstr. 3
10115 BERLIN Mitte

elisabeth.berlin
berlin.de

SATURDAY 20 MAY @ 19:00

ZINC & COPPER with JAN-PETER E.R. SONNTAG


Robin Hayward – microtonal tuba
Hilary Jeffery – trombone
Elena Kakaliagou – horn

Lars Gühlcke – sonD-Double Bass
Jan-Peter E.R. Sonntag – composition, horn speakers

1. monosonar (UA)
Komposition für Blechbläser über Helmholtz Physiologische begründeter Akkordtheorie

2. SINUS / EXT.act3 (UA)
Komposition für Blechbäser, sonH-Synth, sonD-Double Bass

Tieranatomisches Theater der Humboldt-Universität zu Berlin
Campus Nord
Philippstr. 12/13
10115 BERLIN Mitte

supported by the initiative neue musik berlin e.V.

inm-berlin.de
kulturtechnik.hu-berlin.de

FRIDAY 19 MAY @ 9pm

MULLET+


Charly Birkenhauer – vibraphone
Tobias Delius – tenor sax, clarinet
Hilary Jeffery – trombone
Antonio Borghini – double bass
Tony Buck – drums

JAZZKELLER 69
Aufsturz
Oranienburger Str. 67
10117 BERLIN Mitte

jazzkeller69.de

THURSDAY 4 MAY @ midnight

IZLOG and AUXXX present:

THREE EVENINGS WITH DANNY O REALLY – PART 2
dedicated to Danny and Pajo


CUL-DE-SAC Accelerated Evolution Orchestra
RAZORBLADE JR
ZINC & COPPER

izlog suvremenog zvuka – showroom of contemporary sound
THEATER &TD
Savska Cesta 25
HR-10000 ZAGREB
Croatia

izlogfestival.com/danny

1 – 3 MAY

FURIOUS MAGNITUDE
workshop and concert
with ZINC & COPPER


concert: WEDNESDAY 3 MAY @ 11pm

Hilary Jeffery – trombone
Elena Kakaliagou – horn
Gideon Kiers – computer
+ workshop participants

izlog suvremenog zvuka – showroom of contemporary sound
THEATER &TD
Savska Cesta 25
HR-10000 ZAGREB
Croatia

izlogfestival.com/zink

kal17pp
ASHES

Steve Heather – drums
Hilary Jeffery – trombone
Julia Reidy – guitar
Richard Scott – modular synthesizer


Ulrichsberger Kaleidophon 2017
Jazzatelier Ulrichsberg
Badergasse 2
4161 ULRICHSBERG
Austria

jazzatelier.at

SATURDAY 22 APRIL @ 7pm

THREE EVENINGS WITH DANNY O REALLY – PART 1

eve with o'really poster 3
HORACIO POLLARD
HACKLANDER \ HATAM
DON THE TIGER
KLAUS KUERVERS / MICHELLE YOM / LOIC BERTRAND / FRANCIS HEERY
ANTHEA CADDY – WERNER DURAND – HILARY JEFFERY
DJ GRRRT
+ FILMS & FOOD


FEHRE 6
Fehrbelliner Str. 6
10119 BERLIN Mitte

discogs.com
fehre.wordpress.com

WEDNESDAY 19 APRIL @ 21:00

AUXXX + Licht Blik Kino presents

LIGHT ECHOES


films by REI HAYAMA:

“The Focus” (2013), 25 min, music by Rei Hayama
“The Knot of Meridian” (2015), 12 min, music by Rei Hayama

films by MAKINO TAKASHI:


“Ghost of OT301” (2014), 9 min, music by Inconsolable Ghost
“Cinema concret” (2015), 23 min, music by Machinefabriek
“Kontrast 3D” (2016), 20 min
live Music by Makino Takashi and Hilary Jeffery

AUXXX @ LICHTBLIK KINO
Kastanienallee 77
10435 BERLIN Prenzlauer Berg

makinotakashi.net

SATURDAY 15 APRIL @ 8:30pm

STIFF LEATHER and the SEXY TIMES


Liz Allbee – trumpet
Steve Heather – drums, composition
Hilary Jeffery – trombone
Liz Kosak – keyboards
Julia Reidy – guitar
Taylor Savvy – bass, guitar
Richard Scott – electronics
Dan Peter Sundland – bass
André Vida – horns

SOWIESO
Weisestrasse 24
12049 BERLIN Neukölln

THURSDAY 13 APRIL @ 8pm

THE COOL GANG


Anthea Caddy – cello, voice
Angharad Davies – violin, voice
Robin Hayward – microtonal tuba, tuning vine, voice
Steve Heather – cymbal, voice
Hilary Jeffery – trombone, voice
Thomas Olbrechts – saxophone, voice

AUXXX Alchemistic Cabaret
Ackerstr. 169/170
10115 BERLIN Mitte

auxxx.blogspot.com

TUESDAY 11 APRIL @ 8pm

KOMPASS


Camilla M. Feher – dance, voice, sound
Sylvi Kretzschmar – dance, voice, sound
Steve Heather – electric drums
Hilary Jeffery – trombone, electronics
Thomas Olbrechts – saxophone

ASHES

ASHES_by_Christina_Marx
Steve Heather – drums
Hilary Jeffery – trombone, electronics
Julia Reidy – guitar
Richard Scott – modular synthesizer
+ special guest:
Thomas Olbrechts – saxophone


AUXXX Alchemistic Cabaret
Ackerstr. 169/170
10115 BERLIN Mitte

ackerstadtpalast.de

FRIDAY 7 APRIL @ 11am


Music/Performance & Light/Performance Workshop
with Katie Duck, Emese Csornai and Hilary Jeffery

DOCK 11
Kastanienallee 79
10435 BERLIN Prenzlauerberg

dock11-berlin.de
katieduck.com

SUNDAY 26 MARCH @ 3pm

Catherine Christer HennixFor Brass and Computer
for trumpet, horn, trombone, microtonal tuba and computer

Zinc & Copper


Robin Hayward – microtonal tuba
Hilary Jeffery – trombone
Elena Kakaliagou – horn
Paul Schwingenschlögl – trumpet, flugelhorn
Stefan Tiedje – computer

THE LONG NOW
Kraftwerk Berlin
Köpenicker Straße 70
10179 BERLIN Mitte

berlinerfestspiele.de

WEDNESDAY 22 MARCH

Catherine Christer Hennix

Kalam-i-Nur” installation from 4 – 7pm


Raag Surah Shruti” @ 8pm
for voice, tamburium and ensemble (2017)

Chora(s)san Time-Court Mirage

Amir ElSaffar – trumpet
Paul Schwingenschlögl – trumpet, flugelhorn
Robin Hayward – microtonal tuba
Catherine Christer Hennix – voice & tamburium
Hilary Jeffery – trombone
Elena Kakaliagou – horn
Stefan Tiedje – sound direction & computer programming

MaerzMusikFestival for Time Issues
silent green Kulturquartier
Gerichtstraße 35
13347 BERLIN Wedding

berlinerfestspiele.de

silent-green.net

17 – 21 MARCH


Catherine Christer Hennix

Kalam-i-Nur” installation

Sound-Video-Light Installation with occasional live performances by
Catherine Christer Hennix and The Chora(ss)an Time-Court Mirage

MaerzMusikFestival for Time Issues
silent green Kulturquartier
Gerichtstraße 35
13347 BERLIN Wedding

berlinerfestspiele.de

SATURDAY 25 FEBRUARY @ 22:30

hilary_stills_10
image: Makino Takashi

Hilary Jeffery – “Alchemistic Suite
played by the David Kweksilber Big Band
with a video-score by Makino Takashi

DE DOELEN
Schouwburgplein 50
3012 CL ROTTERDAM

dedoelen.nl
davidkweksilberbigband.nl

makinotakashi.net

10 – 12 FEBRUARY


ONCEIM play
ELIANE RADIGUEOCCAM OCÉAN

Friday 10 February: JAZZHOUSE Copenhagen
Sunday 12 February: EDITION FESTIVAL Stockholm

onceim.fr
jazz.dk
edition-festival.com

SATURDAY 21 JANUARY @ 17:00

KAIROS


Anat Ben-David – writer, director, voice
Bishi – voice
Angharad Davies – violin
Anna Dennis – voice
Sharon Gal – voice
Hilary Jeffery – trombone
Ivan Lapse – electronics
Tom Milson – piano, keyboards
Katie Morel-Orchard – voice
Richard Scott – voice
Serge Vuille – percussion

STANLEY PICKER GALLERY
Faculty of Art, Design & Architecture
Kingston University, Knights Park
KINGSTON UPON THAMES
KT1 2QJ
UK

stanleypickergallery.org

yippieyeah.co.uk/anat

2016

TUESDAY 6 DECEMBER @ 20:00

ZINC & COPPER play “Cuivres” by SIMON MARTIN

hellerau
Robin Hayward – microtonal tuba
Hilary Jeffery – trombone
Elena Kakaliagou – french horn
Simon Marting – composition, electronics

FESTSPIELHAUSE HELLERAU
Nancy Spero Saal
Karl-Liebknecht-Straße 56
01109 DRESDEN

hellerau.org

SATURDAY 19 NOVEMBER @ 19:30

BEND/BREAK biegungen festival day 2

TONALIENS

tonaliens_ausland
Werner Durand – invented wind instruments
Amir ElSaffar – trumpet
Robin Hayward – microtonal tuba, tuning vine
Hilary Jeffery – trombone

Kindly supported by Kulturverwaltung des Landes Berlin

AUSLAND
Lychener Straße 60
10437 BERLIN Prenzlauerberg

ausland-berlin.de
digitalinberlin.de

FRIDAY 18 NOVEMBER @ 21:00

ZINC & COPPER play BRASS MAQAM

brass_maqam_backstage
Amir ElSaffar – trumpet
Yorgos Dimitriadis – percussion
Robin Hayward – microtonal tuba
Hilary Jeffery – trombone
Elena Kakaliagou – french horn
Paul Schwingenschlögl – flugel horn

PAUL GERHARDT KIRCHE
Hauptstrasse 47 – 48
10827 BERLIN Schöneberg

zincandcopper.org
amirelsaffar.com

TUESDAY 8 NOVEMBER @ 19:30

gong2morro
LYSN play “Minor Tom For The Starman

a long form meditative drone piece inspired by Indian Dhrupad and blues dedicated to Daevid Allen (1938 -2015) and David Bowie (1947 – 2016)

lysn_cph
Alfredo Genovesi – guitar, electronics
Hilary Jeffery – trombone, electronics
Gianpaolo Peres – voice

G((O))NG TOMORROW
Christianshavns Beboerhus
Dronningensgade 34
COPENHAGEN

gongtomorrow.dk
soundcloud.com/lysn/minor-tom
hiljef.com/lysn

4 + 5 NOVEMBER @ 19:00

KALKWERK (Thomas Bernhard)

kalkwerk_crew
Andrea Belfi – percussion
Karolina Gębska – light design
Hilary Jeffery – trombone
Michał Libera – concept, libretto
Ralf Meinz – sound design
Pete Simonelli – voice

NOWY TEATR
ul. Madalińskiego 10/16
02-513 WARSAW
Poland

nowyteatr.org

SUNDAY 30 OCTOBER @ 20:00

zeitkratzer play Jorinde Voigt: Song of the Earth

csm_03_voigt_radical-relaxation-i-bis-vii_md_eec8026754
Chapter 1: Radical Relaxation – Stress and Freedom
Chapter 2: The Shift

HAMBURGR BAHNHOF
Invalidenstraße 50-51
10557 BERLIN Mitte

musikwerke-bildender-kuenstler.de
freunde-guter-musik-berlin.de
smb.museum/museen-und-einrichtungen/hamburger-bahnhof

SATURDAY 29 OCTOBER @ 19:00

gas_logo
zeitkratzer play works by James Tenney, John Cage and Lou Reed

GÖTEBORG ART SOUNDS
Högskolan för Scen och Musik
Fågelsången 1
412 56 GÖTEBORG
Sweden

gas-festival.com

THURSDAY 27 OCTOBER @ 17:00

One Page Composition Project

variations_on_a_field_web
new compositions by:

Brendan Faegre – Pete Harden – Hilary Jeffery
Genevieve Murphy – Martijn Padding

played by:

Biënnale Cello Band
Larissa Groeneveld – Jelena Očić – Timora Rosler – Jeroen den Herder

Slagwerk Den Haag
Pepe Garcia – Joey Marijs – Enric Monfort – Fedor Teunisse

CELLO BIENNALE AMSTERDAM
BIMHUIS
Piet Heinkade 3
1019 BR AMSTERDAM

cellobiennale.nl

12 – 23 OCTOBER

ZINC & COPPERWELL TUNED BRASS TOUR

_dsc0180_forweb
12 October : KAMMERLICHTSPIELE JAZZ CLUB Klagenfurt
18 October : O Milan
20 October : INTERPENETRATION Graz
21 October : ALTE GERBEREI St. Johann in Tirol

jazz-club.at
interpenetration.net
muku.at
zincandcopper.org

TUESDAY 4 OCTOBER @ 20:00

zeitkratzer + Kasper T.Toeplitz (conductor)

sacrum_profanum
Witold Szalonek – Improvisations sonoristiques (1968)
Reinhold Friedl – Xenakis Alive I (2004)
Zbigniew Karkowski – Monochromy (2002)
Kasper T. Toeplitz – Agitation & Stagnation
(commissioned by Sacrum Profanum, 2016)

SACRUM PROFANUM FESTIVAL
Małopolska Garden of Arts
KRAKOW
Poland

sacrumprofanum.com

FRIDAY 30 SEPTEMBER @ 20:00

SoundLiveTokyo – zeitkratzer × Terre Thaemlitz

terre
superbonus (1999)
500-year orbit (1997)
sloppy 42nds (1998)
down home kami-sakunobe (2006)
turtleneck (1997)
hobo train (2006)

comatonse.com/thaemlitz

THURSDAY 29 SEPTEMBER @ 20:00

SoundLiveTokyo – zeitkratzer × James Tenney

tenney
Having Never Written a Note for Percussion (1971)
Swell Piece No. 3 (1971)
Critical Band (1988/2000)
Harmonium No. 1 (1976)
For Percussion Perhaps, Or…. (night) (1971)

plainsound.org/JTbio

TUESDAY 27 SEPTEMBER @ 20:00

SoundLiveTokyo – zeitkratzer × Keiji Haino

zkr_wrclw
Aus den sieben Tagen (Karlheinz Stockhausen, 1968)

keiji-haino-guide

SOUND LIVE TOKYO
SuperDeluxe
B1F 3-1-25 Nishi Azabu
Minato-Ku
TOKYO 106-0031
Japan

soundlivetokyo.com

MONDAY 26 SEPTEMBER @ 19:00

CUT UP AND ET HALLUCINATIONS
(Séance en présence de l’artiste Philippe Baumont)

philippe_cut_up
FILM: Philippe Baumont
“Ayahuasca, The Universe in Other Words” (2014)
vidéo, coul, son, 46min

MUSIC: LYSN / Hilary Jeffery

CENTRE POMPIDOU
Place Georges Pompidou
75004 PARIS

centrepompidou.fr

SUNDAY 18 SEPTEMBER @ 20:00

Antonio Borghini – double bass
Emilio Gorda – vibraphone
Hilary Jeffery – trombone
A Drummer – drums

MISS HECKER
BERLIN

FRIDAY 16 SEPTEMBER @ 20:30

KUNST WIRD PARTITUR: JORINDE VOIGT + ZEITKRATZER

KLANGSPUREN FESTIVAL
Treibhaus – Turm
Angerzellgasse 8
am Volksgarten
6020 INNSBRUCK
Austria

jorindevoigt.com
klangspuren.at

SATURDAY 3 SEPTEMBER @ 20:30


David Kweksilber Big Band plays
“Quick Gold” + “Slow Gold”
part of a suite for big band composed by Hilary Jeffery
commissioned by David Kweksilber and Performing Arts Fund (NL)

BIMHUIS
Piet Heinkade 3
1019 BR AMSTERDAM

bimhuis.nl

SUNDAY 28 AUGUST @ 20:00

Hilary Jeffery – trombone
Ulf Mengersen – double bass
Thomas Rehnert – drums
Gerhard Uebele – violin

MISS HECKER
BERLIN

FRIDAY 26 AUGUST

zeitkratzer play Metal Machine Music

Mulhouse Music Fesitval
NOUMATROUFF
57, impasse de la Mertzau
MULHOUSE
FRANCE

festival-meteo.fr

25 JULY – 15 AUGUST

Røst AiR residency

crablighthouse
with the following events:

MONDAY 1 AUGUST
SPINNING LIGHT 1 – concert in Skomvær Lighthouse

lighthouse_mountain_1
SATURDAY 6 AUGUST

Cross Correnti / Querinidagan – Røst – Nordland

concert in Røster III – sound installation by Elin Már Øyen Vister
in the drycodfish loft at Lille Glea (Greger AS)

elin
Elin Màr Øyen Vister – soundscape, mix, found objects, voice, performance
Marie Kaada Hovden – voice, various instruments
Lars – guitar, performance
Kristine Tjøgersen – clarinets
Hilary Jeffery – trombone

SUNDAY 7 AUGUST
SPINNING LIGHT 2 – concert in Skomvær Lighthouse
+
CLIFFHANGER – concert with Marie Kaada Hovden, Skomvær Island cliffs

cliffhanger_1
FRIDAY 12 AUGUST
SEA WEED DRAG – Oblique Oikos performance, Skomvær Island Laguna

seaweedrag_01
SUNDAY 14 AUGUST
“Spinning Light 3” concert in Skomvær Island Lighthouse

lighthouse_1

Røst AiR @ Skomvær Island
Røst archipelago NORWAY

rostair.com

TUESDAY 19 JULY @ 20:00

pasolini_wein_2
PASOLINI SPIRITUAL

Korhan Erel – electronics
Hilary Jeffery – trombone
Gianpaolo Peres- voice

MEDEA MEDITATION

Audrey Chen- voice
Henrik Munkeby Nørstebø – trombone
Valentin Tszin – butoh

AUXXX
W.Weincafe Wanderbühne
Friedel Strasse 30
12047 BERLIN Neukölln

auxxx.blogspot.com

WEDNESDAY 13 JULY @ 20:30

willi_kellers
Richard Scott – modular synthesizer
Willi Kellers – drums
+
Hilary Jeffery – trombone
Sam Andreae – saxophone

SOWIESO
Weisestraße 24
12049 BERLIN Neukölln

www.sowieso-neukoelln.de

SATURDAY 2 JULY @ 22:00

Patrick_Pulsinger_03_by_Christian_Koenig
Patrick Pulsinger, Heinz Reich – DJs
Hilary Jeffery – trombone

ARKADENHOF
Musikforum Viktring
Stift-Viktring-Str. 25
9073 Klagenfurt am Wörthersee
AUSTRIA

www.musikforum.at

MONDAY 27 JUNE @ 20:00

AUXXX im ACUD

smiley
Elliott Sharp – solo guitar

ASHES

Steve Heather – drums
Hilary Jeffery – trombone
Julia Reidy – guitar
Richard Scott – modular synthesizer

elliottsharp.com
soundcloud.com/ashes-innit
acudmachtneu.de

SUNDAY 12 JUNE @ 18:00

Tonhallenkonzert Achtundneunzig

Willi Hanne + Naabtal Death
Hilary Jeffery + Simon Rose

TONHALLE HANNOVER
Fischerstr. 1A
30167 HANNOVER

tonhalle-hannover.de

FRIDAY 10 JUNE @ 18:30

Hilary Jeffery – trombone
Cymin Samawatie – voice
Ralf Schwarz – double bass
Timo Vollbrecht – saxophone

GALERIE KREMERS
Schmiedehof 17
10965 BERLIN Kreuzberg

galerie-kremers.com

SUNDAY 5 JUNE

eufemia
Hilary Jeffery – trombone
Ralf Meinz – drums, electronics
Pete Simonelli – vocals
Kamil Szuszkiewicz – trumpet

Klubojadalnia Eufemia
Krakowskie Przedmieście 5
WARSAW
Poland

FRIDAY 27 MAY @ 22:00

takashi makino [cinéma concret] [Action Direct]

makino_small
Hilary Jeffery – trombone, electronics
Makino Takashi – film, sound

NIPPON CONNECTION
Künstlerhaus Mousonturm (Saal)
Waldschmidstr. 4,
60316 FRANKFURT Bornheim

makinotakashi.net
nipponconnection.com

SUNDAY 22 MAY @ 19:00

zeitkratzer play kraftwerk

LA FRICHE LA BELLE DE MAI
Les Plateaux
41 Rue Jobin
13003 MARSEILLE

lafriche.org

SATURDAY 21 MAY @ 21:00

transgenre: ensemble 2E2M + zeitkratzer

Reinhold Friedl “Kraft”
Lou Reed “Metal Machine Music” (Parts 1 – 4)

LA FRICHE LA BELLE DE MAI
Les Plateaux
41 Rue Jobin
13003 MARSEILLE

ensemble2e2m.com

THURSDAY 19 MAY @ 20:30

transgenre: ensemble 2E2M + zeitkratzer

transgenre
Reinhold Friedl “Kraft”
Lou Reed “Metal Machine Music” (Parts 1 – 4)

FESTIVAL EXTENSION / LA MUSE EN CIRCUIT
Église de Saint-Merry
76 Rue de la Verrerie
75004 PARIS

alamuse.com

THURSDAY 12 MAY @ 20:30

“Ivy Snowstalkers of Ancient Apron”

13087674_1296486203699690_8126862514757779321_n
Piotr Kurek – music, dramaturgy
Michał Libera – libretto, dramaturgy
Łukasz Sosiński – scenography
Laura Ociepa – screenings
Magdalena Łazarczyk – costumes
Natalia Przybysz – voice
Anastazja Bernad – voice
Hilary Jeffery – trombone
Kamil Szuszkiewicz – trumpet
Jerzy Rogiewicz – percussion
Hubert Zemler – percussion

KODY FESTIVAL
Centrum Kultury
12 Peowiaków Street
20-007 LUBLIN
Poland

kody-festiwal.pl

FRIDAY 6 MAY @ 00:30

xjazz
the group

Casper Clausen – voice, electronics
Francesco Donadello – modular synthesizer, electronics
Greg Haines – piano, electronics
Hilary Jeffery – trombone, electronics
Olga Wojciechowska – violin, electronics

LIDO
Cuvrystraße 7
10997 BERLIN Kreuzberg

xjazz.net

THURSDAY 5 MAY @ 20:00

LLLLLL
photo: Inga Tillere

Hilary Jeffery – trombone
Louise Landes Levi – sarangi, voice, poetry

LLL
Angharad Davies – violin
Dominic Lash – double bass

Wiliam Rees – viola

CAFE OTO
18–22 Ashwin street
Dalston
LONDON E8 3DL

cafeoto.co.uk

TUESDAY 3 MAY @ 20:00

CHICKS ON SPEED present VOODOO CHANEL

voodoochanel
world premiere of new compositions by Chicks On Speed + guests

Nelly Ellinor – Hilary Jeffery – Melissa E. Logan – Serge Vuille

CAFE OTO
18–22 Ashwin street
Dalston
LONDON E8 3DL

voodoochanel.wordpress.com

SATURDAY 23 APRIL @ 11:00

ZINC & COPPER present BLUEBRASS

bluebrass
Robin Hayward – microtonal tuba, tuning vine
Hilary Jeffery – trombone
Elena Kakaliagou – horn
Paul Schwingenschlögel – trumpet, flugelhorn

Workshop: 11:00
Concert: 18:00

GLOBAL MUSIC ACADEMY
Bergmannstraße 29
10961 BERLIN Kreuzberg

musikschule-gma-berlin.de

TUESDAY 19 APRIL @ 14:00

ZINC & COPPER play WELL TUNED BRASS

z&cw
Robin Hayward – microtonal tuba, tuning vine
Hilary Jeffery – trombone
Elena Kakaliagou – french horn

EXPLORATORIUM
Sarotti Höfe
Mehringdamm 55
10961 BERLIN Kreuzberg

zincandcopper.org

FRIDAY 8 APRIL @ 20:00

AUXXX presents TUNING WINE

tuning_wine
Robin Hayward – tuning vine
Hilary Jeffery – trombone
+
TUNING TASTING
featuring a special selection of wines from the Etna volcano region

W. Weincafe Wanderbühne
Friedelstrasse 30
12047 BERLIN Neukoelln

auxxx.blogspot.com

FRIDAY 1 APRIL @ 20:00

FUNKHAUS NALEPASTRASSE

nalepa_01
Frank Bretschneider – Sinn + Form

Hainbach – modular synths, recordings
Orca – visuals

Wolfgang Seidel – percussion, electronics
Navs – modular synths
Hilary Jeffery – trombone

SUPERBOOTH
Funkhaus Berlin
Nalepastrasse 18-50
12459 BERLIN

navsmodularlab.blogspot.de

superbooth.com

FRIDAY 25 MARCH @ 20:30

HOOK, LINE & SINKER

toby
Axel Dörner – trumpet
Tobias Delius – tenor sax, clarinet
Tristan Honsinger – cello, voice
Hilary Jeffery – trombone

SOWIESO
Weisestrasse 24
12049 BERLIN Neukölln

sowieso-neukoelln.de

THURSDAY 24 MARCH @ 20:00

AGGREGATE 1 liquid

gamut_inc
gamut inc feat. Hilary Jeffery

supported by INM

ACUD MACHT NEU
Veteranenstraße 21
10119 BERLIN Mitte

gamut-ensemble.de
inm-berlin.de
acudmachtneu.de

FRIDAY 12 MARCH @ 21:30

ELEKTRO GUZZI & TROMBONES

guzzi
Bernhard Breuer – drums
Bernhard Hammer – guitar
Jakob Schneidewind – bass
+
Hilary Jeffery – trombone
Martin Ptak – trombone
Daniel Riegler – trombone

ARTACTS FESTIVAL
Musik Kultur St.Johann
Lederergasse 5
6380 St.Johann
TIROL

muku.at

MONDAY 7 MARCH @ 20:30

Bernhard Breuer – drums
Hilary Jeffery – trombone
Susanna Gartmayer – clarinets

CELESTE
Hamburgerstrasse 18
1050 VIENNA

gartmayer.klingt.org

WEDNESDAY 10 FEBRUARY @ 20:00

syrpheelectronic night 04

syrphegig
INCONSOLABLE GHOST

channeled by

Anthea Caddy – cello, voice
Hilary Jeffery – trombone, electronics
Ralf Meinz – live sound, electronics
Gianpaolo Peres – voice

MAZE
Mehringdamm 61
10961 BERLIN Kreuzberg

syrphe.com

TUESDAY 2 FEBRUARY @ 20:30

Aufsturz-Jam Freebop / No Standards

jazz_kellers
directed by Willi Kellers – drums

opening guests:

Hilary Jeffery – trombone
Christoph Winckel – double bass

JAZZKELLER 69
AUFSTURZ
Oranienburgerstr. 67
10117 BERLIN Mitte

SUNDAY 31 JANUARY @ 20:00

CHICKS ON SPEED
Melissa Logan & Alex Murray-Leslie

volksbuehne_chicks
Mathias Brendel – drums
Djana Covic – light artist
Jasmin Guffond – technologist
Hilary Jeffery – trombone
Ari Benjamin Meyers – composer, keyboards
Chor der Kulturen der Welt

VOLKSBÜHNE
Linienstraße 227
10178 BERLIN Mitte

volksbuehne-berlin.de

SUNDAY 17 JANUARY @ 20:00

zeitkratzer
+
Svetlana Spajić, Dragana Tomic & Obrad Milic

obrad
KRIEGSINGEN @ HKW
Haus der Kulturen der Welt
John-Foster-Dulles-Allee 10
10557 BERLIN

hkw.de

FRIDAY 15 JANUARY @ 23:30

BKA CLUB-Konzert: ELLIOTT SHARP & FRIENDS

E#
SUSPENSION OF DISBELIEF
E# solo live-score to a video by Janene Higgins

SYLVA SYLVARUM
graphic score in the form of a movie

Elliot Sharp – guitar, electronics, saxophone
Hilary Jeffery – trombone
Nora Krahl – cello
Natalia Pschenitschnikova – flutes, voice

BKA THEATER
Mehringdamm 34
10961 BERLIN Kreuzberg

bka-theater.de

2015

SUNDAY 20 DECEMBER @ 20:00

THE COOL GANGWINTER SOLSTICE DRONE SESSION

coolgang2
Anthea Caddy – cello
Robin Hayward – microtonal tuba, tuning vine
Steve Heather – cymbals
Hilary Jeffery – trombone

STRAHLER
Pflügerstr. 15
12047 BERLIN Neukölln

strahler-berlin.de

16 – 19 DECEMBER @ 20:30

4 nights @ sowieso

sowieso
featuring various combinations of:

Antonis Anisessegos – piano
Astrid Baumgärtner – piano
Tobias Delius – tenor sxophone, clarinet
Hilary Jeffery – trombone
Klaus Kuervers – double bass
Adam Pultz Melbye – double bass
Henrik Munkeby Nørstebø – trombone
Dan Peter Sundland – electric bass
Oliver Steidle – drums
Els Vandeweyer – vibraphone
Håvard Wiik – piano

SOWIESO
Weisestrasse 24
12049 BERLIN Neukölln

echtzeitmusik.de

MONDAY 14 DECEMBER @ 21:00

TONALIENS

laborsonor
Werner Durand – self-made wind instruments
Robin Hayward – microtonal tuba, tuning vine
Hilary Jeffery – trombone
Ralf Meinz – sound

KUNSTHAUS KuLe
Auguststr. 10
10117 BERLIN Mitte

laborsonor.de

5 – 7 DECEMBER

Slovakian tour with CLUSTER ENSEMBLE

Ivan Šiller – piano, objects
Fero Király – synthesizer, electronics
Michal Matejka – electric guitar
Hilary Jeffery – trombone
Jakub Pišek – video art

05 DECEMBER: Stredoslovenská galéria | Banská Bystrica
06 DECEMBER: Tabačka/Kulturfabrik | Košice
07 DECEMBER: A4 | Bratislava

cluster-ensemble.com

SATURDAY 28 NOVEMBER

ЛИСН plays Мурманский Космодром

spaceport_exit
Ekaterina Efremova – vocals, guitar, accordion, electronics
Andrey Gaiduk aka 23:59 – computer, electronics
Hilary Jeffery – trombone, computer, composition
Svetlana Matveeva – vocals, guitar, keyboards
Timur Mizinov – trumpet, guitar
Victor Skorbenko – vocals, guitar, electronics
Anna Rotar – trombone
Kristin Salo Strand – cello

ROXY
Александра Невского ул. 93
MURMANSK
RUSSIA

hiljef.com/lysn
darkecology.net
vk.com/roxycentr

11 NOVEMBER – 1 DECEMBER

DARK ECOLOGY residency in Murmansk with LYSN

lysn_murmansk_group
darkecology.net

MONDAY 9 NOVEMBER @ 20:00

ruth
i n d u e t i m e
an Installation by Ruth and Daniel Wiesenfeld

labour of love (music)
James Fulkerson – trombone, zither
Hilary Jeffery – trombone, zither
Ruth Wiesenfeld – score objects, zither, composition

SPYR (film)
Mike Flemming – viola
Christoph Lemmen – film
Ruth Wiesenfeld – music composition

HILBERT RAUM
Reuter Strasse 31
12047 BERLIN Neukölln

hilbertraum.org

SUNDAY 8 NOVEMBER

jfb
DIWAN DER KONTINENT

Sveta Kundish – vocals
Defne Şahin – vocals
Cymin Samawatie – vocals, composition
Mari Sawada – violin
Martin Stegner – viola
Boram Lie – cello
Demetrios Karamintzas – oboe
Ralf Schwarz – double bass
Lars Zander – bass clarinet, electronics
Ketan Bhatti – drums, electronics, composition
Joss Turnbull – tombak, percussion, electronics
Christian Weidner – saxophone, duduk
Hilary Jeffery – trombone
Tillman Denhard – bass flutes, electronics
Niko Meinhold – piano, guzheng
Sabrina Ma – marimba, vibraphone
Naoko Kikuchi – koto
Vladiswar Nadishana – ney, duduk, hulusi
Wu Wei – sheng
Bassem Alkhouri – kanun, vocals
Matthias Kurth – oud, guitar
Mohamad Fityan – ney, kawala

JAZZ FEST BERLIN 2015
Berliner Festspiele
Schaperstraße 24
10719 BERLIN

berlinerfestspiele.de

SATURDAY 7 NOVEMBER @ 14:00

mir8hj
MIR-8

Werner Dafeldecker – electronics
Hilary Jeffery – trombone
Tim Wright – computer

MUSIC UNLIMITED
CHARHIZMATIC MUSIC curated by Christoff Kurzmann
WELS
Austria

waschaecht.at/music_unlimited

TUESDAY 3 NOVEMBER @ 19:30

PIN PAN PUN FEST presents LOOPSIDER X

loopsider-x-mini3
LAURENT RODS
UTTER-ST
MARTÍ A/V EXP
XING LIU
DIRTY ELECTRONICS ENSEMBLE:
John Richards – Alex Moon-Age – Hilary Jeffery – ASMO

LOOPHOLE
Boddinstrasse 60
12053 BERLIN Neukoelln

pinpanpunfest.wordpress.com

WEDNESDAY 28 OCTOBER @ 20:30

sowiesign2
Damir Bacikin – trumpet
Amir ElSaffar – trumpet
Hilary Jeffery – trombone
Meinrad Kneer – double bass
Paul Schwingenschlögl – flugel horn

SOWIESO
Weisestrasse 24
12049 BERLIN Neukölln

amirelsaffar.com

TUESDAY 27 OCTOBER @ 20:30

wendel01
Damir Bacikin – trumpet
Anthony Burr – bass clarinet
Yorgos Dimitriadis – percussion
Amir ElSaffar – trumpet
Hilary Jeffery – trombone
Claudio Puntin – clarinets
Andre Vida – baritone sax, tenor horn

WENDEL
Schlesische Straße 42
10997 BERLIN Kreuzberg

SUNDAY 25 OCTOBER @ 20:30

ZINC & COPPER play BRASS MAQAM

Amir ElSaffar – trumpet
Robin Hayward – microtonal tuba
Hilary Jeffery – trombone
Elena Kakaliagou – french horn
Paul Schwingenschlögl – flugel horn

PAUL GERHARDT KIRCHE
Hauptstrasse 47 – 48
10827 BERLIN Schöneberg

zincandcopper.org

SATURDAY 24 OCTOBER @ 19:00

Film: “One Million Steps” German premiere

protestsbarricadeMarije
Performance:

Timothy Beutler – drums, electronics
Ayberk Coskun – oud
Hilary Jeffery – trombone
Marije Nie – tap dance

BLOGFABRIK
Oranienstraße 185
10999 BERLIN Kreuzberg

blogfabrik.de

FRIDAY 16 OCTOBER @ 20:30

bettotrio
Hilary Jeffery – trombone
Christian Magnusson – trumpet
Edith Steyer – alto saxophone, clarinet

LA BETTO LAB
Okerstrasse 43
12049 BERLIN Neukoelln

WEDNESDAY 14 + THURSDAY 15 OCTOBER @ 14:30 + 16:30

ANRI SALA in collaboration with ANDRÉ VIDA
To Each His Own (in Bridges)

regentsparkmics
Hilary Jeffery – trombone
Olivier Goinard – live sound
Claudio Puntin – clarinet
André Vida – saxophone

FRIEZE SCULPTURE PARK
Regent’s Park
LONDON

friezelondon.com/sculpture-park

WEDNESDAY 14 OCTOBER @ 22:00

zsolt_danube_blues_Koronczi_Endre_2
Zsolt Sőrés Ahad plays “Danube Blues” by Hilary Jeffery

TRANSART COMMUNICATION 2015
Művelődési Szint (Müszi)
Blaha Lujza tér 1.,
1085 BUDAPEST

soundcloud.com/ahad

SUNDAY 11 OCTOBER @ 20:00

THE STILL

ghostillchair
Chris Abrahams – piano
Anthony Burr – bass clarinet
Steve Heather – drums
Hilary Jeffery – trombone
Thomas Meadowcroft – organ, revox
Rico Repotente – guitar
Derek Shirley – double bass

MISS HECKER
BERLIN

SATURDAY 10 OCTOBER @ 20:15

NOSTALGHIA

uwe
Uwe Behrens – painting, photography – vernissage
+
Antonis Aniseggos – piano
Hilary Jeffery – trombone
Niko Meinhold – piano

6. CARZIGER WERKSTATTNACHT
Pianohaus Seibt
Carziger Strasse 6
15306 CARZIG
Germany

pianoseibt.de
uwebehrens.org

SATURDAY 10 OCTOBER @ 20:30

musicaftermusic
limited improvisation

Photo2_Orsolya-Kaincz
1. OM 3/6: for viola & guitar (2008/9)
2. Hilary Jeffery: Introspective Language Music – Instruction #005 (2015)
3. Christian Wolff: Stones (from prose collection, 1969)

Sőrés Zsolt AHAD – öt húros brácsa
Nikolaus Gerszewski – gitár
én (Tóth Pál)- elektronika, tárgyak

Művelődési Szint (Müszi)
Blaha Lujza tér 1.,
1085 BUDAPEST

THURSDAY 1 OCTOBER @ 20:30

sowiesign
Tim Catlin – vibrissa
Emilio Gordoa – vibraphone
Hilary Jeffery – trombone
Xavier Lopez – laptop
Adam Pultz Melbye – double bass

SOWIESO
Weisestrasse 24
12049 BERLIN Neukölln

timcatlin.net

WEDNESDAY 30 SEPTEMBER @ 22:00

100_jahre_gegenwart_key_visual_imgsize_buehne
zeitkratzer play Vaterländische Ouverture [Rekonstruktion]

100 YEARS of NOW @ HKW
Haus der Kulturen der Welt
John-Foster-Dulles-Allee 10
10557 BERLIN

hkw.de

SUNDAY 27 SEPTEMBER

uh
PHILL NIBLOCK
with Hilary Jeffery, Christian Kobi, Juho Laitinen and Thomas Ankersmit

ULTRAHANG FESTIVAL
Trafó – House of Contemporary Arts
Liliom u. 41
1094 BUDAPEST
Hungary

uh.hu

SATURDAY 19 SEPTEMBER @ 13:15

PILGERWANDERUNG 2015PILGERSTATION X: MITTAGSRAST

Svapiti für Stimme, Mirliton und Blasinstrumente

pilgerkapelle
Amelia Cuni – stimme
Werner Durand – blasinstrumente in eigenbau
Hilary Jeffery – posaune

Stiegeneckkapelle
SCHWAZ
Austria

importantrecords.com

SATURDAY 19 SEPTEMBER @ 19:00

PILGERWANDERUNG 2015PILGERSTATION VII

tirolcows
John Cage Solo 58 aus Songbooks: Microtonal Ragas

Amelia Cuni – stimme
Werner Durand – blasinstrumente in eigenbau
Hilary Jeffery – posaune

KLANGSPUREN FESTIVAL
Pfarrkirche Mariä Himmelfahrt, Pettneu a.A.
SCHWAZ
Austria

otherminds.org

FRIDAY 18 SEPTEMBER @ 21:00

TONALIENS

tonaliens_werner_tv
Amelia Cuni – dhrupad gesang
Werner Durand – blasinstrumente in eigenbau
Robin Hayward – mikrotonale Tuba, tuning vine
Hilary Jeffery – posaune
Ralf Meinz – ton

KLANGSPUREN FESTIVAL
Museum der Völker
Sankt Martin 16
SCHWAZ
Austria

klangspuren.at

TUESDAY 8 SEPTEMBER

THE GUMBO #69

sergeigumbo
Samuel Hall – percussion
Hilary Jeffery – trombone
Philippe Lemoine – tenor saxophone
Adam Pultz Melbye – double bass
Julia Reidy – electric guitar

GREENHOUSE
8th Floor Plateau Gallery
Gottlieb-Dunkel-Straße 43/44
12099 BERLIN Tempelhof

THURSDAY 3 SEPTEMBER @ 19:00

Kielen Päällä – Tip of the Tongue

james_forumbox
ZINC & COPPERWORKS

Robin Hayward – microtonal tuba
Hilary Jeffery – trombone
Elena Kakaliagou – french horn

ENSEMBLE RANK

James Andean – toys, electronics
Elena Kakaliagou – french horn
Solmund Nystabakk – guitar
Saara Rautio – harp

DANIEL MALPICA – poetry, graphics

FORUMBOX GALLERIA
Ruoholahdenranta 3a / PL316
00181 HELSINKI
Finland

forumbox.fi

WEDNESDAY 2 SEPTEMBER @ 19:00

Kielen Päällä – Tip of the Tongue

forumbox
ZINC & COPPERWORKS play “Words of Paradise”

Robin Hayward – microtonal tuba, tuning vine
Hilary Jeffery – trombone
Elena Kakaliagou – french horn

FORUMBOX GALLERIA
Ruoholahdenranta 3a / PL316
00181 HELSINKI
Finland

zincandcopper.org

SATURDAY 29 AUGUST @ 13:00

humboldthain_bunker
Hilary Jeffery – trombone
Akemi Nagao – movement
Gianpaolo Peres – voice, movement
Ingo Reulecke – movement, voice

outdoor improvisation from 13:00 – 14:00

VOLKSPARK HUMBOLDTHAIN
on top of the bunker
13357 BERLIN Mitte

WEDNESDAY 26 AUGUST @ 21:00

THE GUMBO #58

ashesannounce
ASHES

Steve Heather – percussion
Hilary Jeffery – trombone, electronics
Julia Reidy – guitar
Richard Scott – modular synthesizer
+
Gianpaolo Peres – guest vocals

GREENHOUSE
8th Floor Plateau Gallery
Gottlieb-Dunkel-Straße 43/44
12099 BERLIN Tempelhof

greenhouse-berlin.de

TUESDAY 25 AUGUST @ 20:00

ZINC & COPPER WORKS play Well Tuned Brass

welltunedballoon
Robin Hayward – microtonal tuba
Hilary Jeffery – trombone
Elena Kakaliagou – french horn

+ guests:

Anthea Caddy – cello
Bastian Duncker – alto sax
Werner Durand – soprano sax
Philipp Gerschlauer – alto sax
Steve Heather – cymbal
Gianpaolo Peres – voice

PRINZESINNEN GARTEN
Prinzenstrasse 35 – 38 / Prinzesinnenstrasse 15
10969 BERLIN

prinzessinnengarten.net

FRIDAY 21 AUGUST @ 20:30

tristan
Tristan Honsinger – cello , voice
Liz Allbee – trumpet
Hilary Jeffery – trombone

SOWIESO
Weisestrasse 24
12049 BERLIN Neukölln

FRIDAY 7 AUGUST @ 20:00

bastilla
Bastian Buncker – saxophone
Hilary Jeffery – trombone
Julia Reidy – guitar

MISS HECKER
BERLIN

TUESDAY 21 JULY @ 20:00

Catherine Christer Hennix – voice, keyboards
Amir ElSaffar – trumpet
Hilary Jeffery – live sound
Marcus Pal – voice
Paul Schwingenschlögl – trumpet

BEATE UWE
Schillingstraße 31
10179 BERLIN Mitte

soundcloud.com/careof/hennix_raginfinity
beate-uwe.de

FRIDAY 17 JULY

nickelsbirds
ASHES

Steve Heather – percussion
Hilary Jeffery – trombone, electronics
Julia Reidy – guitar
Richard Scott – modular synthesizer

KONFRONTATIONEN
Jazz Galerie
NICKELSDORF
Austria

konfrontationen.at

THURSDAY 16 JULY @ 20:30

IMPROVERSAL SOULS

Amir ElSaffar – trumpet
Joel Grippe – double bass
Catherine Christer Hennix – percussion
Hilary Jeffery – trombone
Fabiano Lima – percussion
Joao Alencar do Rego – percussion
Max Weissenfeldt – drums

SOWIESO
Weisestrasse 24
12049 BERLIN Neukölln

amirelsaffar.com

MONDAY 13 JULY @ 21:00

Antonio Borghini – double bass
Tony Buck – drums
Amir ElSaffar – trumpet
Hilary Jeffery – trombone
Paul Schwingenschlögl – trumpet

GREENHOUSE
8th Floor
Gottlieb-Dunkel-Straße 43/44
12099 BERLIN Tempelhof

greenhouse-berlin.de

9 – 12 JULY @ 20:30

Day of the Innocents
Tanzperformance von Leyya Mona Tawil

Dance-Elixir-_DOTI_photo-by-Ricardo-Esway_739
Irene Cortina Gonzalez – dance
Frank Gratowski – reeds
Hilary Jeffery – trombone
Yannis Karalis – dance
Julia Reidy – guitar
Manuela Tessi – dance

DOCK 11
Kastanienallee 79
10435 BERLIN Prenzlauerberg

dock11-berlin.de

4 JULY @ 19:00

Hilary Jeffery – posaune
Niko Meinhold – klavier
Cymin Samawatie – gesang

Dorfkirche
NEU ZITTAU

SATURDAY 20 JUNE @ 20:30

Hilary Jeffery – solo trombone
+
Tony Buck – drums
John Butcher – saxophone
Magda Mayas – piano

Berlin house concert / send email for info

MONDAY 15 JUNE @ 20:30

Audrey Chen – cello
Hilary Jeffery – trombone
+
Philippe Lemoine – tenor saxophone

MAINZER 7
Mainzer Str. 7
12053 BERLIN Neukoelln

audreychen.com

FRIDAY 12 JUNE @ 21:00

Werk für Orchester 2” von Andreas Paolo Perger

Biliana Voutchkova – violine
Klaus Janek – kontrabass, elektronik
Antonis Anissegos – elektronik
Hilary Jeffery – posaune
Michael Thieke – klarinette
Alessandra Eramo – stimme, elektronik
Andreas Paolo Perger – e-gitarre, komposition
Yorgos Dimitriadis – schlaginstrumente
Audrey Chen – stimme, cello, elektronikBERLIN
Sabine Vogel – flöte
Gunnar Geisse – laptop-gitarre
Elena Kakaliagou – waldhorn
Almut Kühne – stimme
Chris Dahlgren – viola da gamba
Katrin Mickiewicz – viola
Edouard Steinhauer – spielfiguren

St. Johannes-Evangelist Kirche
Auguststr. 90
10117 BERLIN Mitte

andreas-paolo-perger.at

THURSDAY 11 JUNE @ 21:00

Annukka Hirvonen, Natascha Roy, Manuela Lucia Tessi – dance
Gabor Csongradi – guitar, electronics
Hilary Jeffery – trombone
Friederike Motzkau – flutes
Marcus Rust – trumpet

MusikTanzNullDreißig – MT030
Club der Polnischen Versager
Ackerstraße 169
10115 BERLIN Mitte

WEDNESDAY 10 JUNE @ 20:30

sowiesign2
Hilary Jeffery – trombone
Enrico Sartori – clarinet
Emilio Gordoa – vibes
Antonio Borghini – double bass
Rudi Fischerlehner – drums

SOWIESO
Weisestraße 24
12049 BERLIN Neukölln

www.sowieso-neukoelln.de

WEDNESDAY 27 MAY @ 20:30

sowiesign
Wolfgang Georgsdorf – violin
Benedict Taylor – viola
Stephen Crowe – guitar
Tom Jackson – clarinet
+
Simon Rose – saxophones
Hilary Jeffery – trombone

SOWIESO
Weisestraße 24
12049 BERLIN Neukölln

www.sowieso-neukoelln.de

MONDAY 25 MAY @ 21:00

20150526_004555
Hilary Jeffery – trombone
Jan Roder – bass
Oliver Steidle – drums
Christof Thewes – trombone
André Vida – saxophone

MA THILDA
Wildenbruchstraße 68
12045 BERLIN Neukölln

christofthewes.de

22 + 23 MAY @ 20:30

ANRI SALA in collaboration with ANDRÉ VIDA
To Each His Own in Bridges

habanabienal
Hilary Jeffery – trombone
Janeth Jiménez – flute
André Vida – saxophone

SATURDAY 23 MAY @ 20:30 – CENTRO WILFREDO LAM

20150523_183203
FRIDAY 22 MAY @ 18:30 – PARQUE TRILLO

20150522_175008
BIENAL DE LA HABANA
Wifredo Lam Contemporary Art Center
San Ignacio # 22 esq. Empedrado
Cathedral Square
HAVANA
Cuba

bienalhabana.cult.cu

SATURDAY 9 MAY @ 18:00

splittershell
SPLITTER ORCHESTER plays “MUSIK FÜR ALLE

AKADEMIE DER KÜNSTE
Hanseatenweg 10
10557 BERLIN

splitter.berlin

THURSDAY 7 MAY @ 23:00

INCONSOLABLE GHOST channelling

zgb_ghost
Zsolt Sőrés Ahad – viola, electronics, voice
Anthea Caddy – cello
Miodrag Gladović – electric guitar, computer, electronics
Hilary Jeffery – trombone, voice
Gideon Kiers – computer, percussion, electronics

izlog suvremenog zvukashowroom of contemporary sound
Teatra &TD velika dvorana (big hall)
Student Centre Zagreb
Savska Cesta 25
HR-10000 ZAGREB
Croatia

soundcloud.com/inconsolableghost

WEDNESDAY 6 MAY @ 22:00

Showroom of Contemporary Sound 2015 – Experimental Ensemble
play “Linguistic Cabaret #002

timespell3
Zsolt Sőrés Ahad – viola, electronics, voice
Ivana Pinjušić Bužančić – piano, voice
Anthea Caddy – cello, voice
Miodrag Gladović – electric guitar, electronics, computer, voice
Ryoko Imai – percussion, voice
Hilary Jeffery – electronics, live sound, trombone, voice
Marija Lešaja – soprano
Lovro Livajić – saxophone, voice

izlog suvremenog zvukashowroom of contemporary sound
MM Centar
Savska Cesta 25
HR-10000 ZAGREB
Croatia

izlog.sczg.hr

WEDNESDAY 6 MAY @ 14:00

Muzički salon SC presents
Introspective Langauge Music

Showroom of Contemporary Sound 2015 – Experimental Ensemble
play “Linguistic Cabaret #001

zsolt instruction 5_2
Zsolt Sőrés Ahad – voice, speak ‘n’ spell
Ivana Pinjušić Bužančić – piano, voice
Anthea Caddy – cello, voice
Miodrag Gladović – computer, electronics, voice
Ryoko Imai – percussion, voice
Hilary Jeffery – electronics, live sound
Marija Lešaja – soprano
Lovro Livajić – saxophone

izlog suvremenog zvukashowroom of contemporary sound
MM Centar
Savska Cesta 25
HR-10000 ZAGREB
Croatia

linguisticmusic.com

7 – 17 APRIL

THRESH_001
INCONSOLABLE GHOST
CADDY / JEFFERY
HACKLANDER \ HATAM

06 APRIL : OHM BERLIN
08 APRIL : Dokapi ÖH Café LINZ
10 APRIL : A4 BRATISLAVA
12 APRIL : St Ruprecht VIENNA
14 APRIL : RoHAM BUDAPEST
16 APRIL : House of Art OSTRAVA
17 APRIL : Nastupiste 1-12 TOPOLCANY

ohmberlin.com
ufg.ac.at
a4.sk
neue-musik.at
uh.hu
gvuo.cz
nastupiste.sk

FRIDAY 3 APRIL @ 21:00

Hilary Jeffery – trombone
+
Silke Eberhard – alto saxophone, clarinet
John Hughes – double bass
Björn Lücker – drumset

multiphonics frei improvisierte musik & performance 2015
Werkhaus Münzviertel
Rosenallee 11, 2. Stock
20097 HAMBURG

THURSDAY 2 APRIL @ 21:00

JIMI TENOR BIG BAND

Jimi Tenor – vocal and rhodes
Jukka Eskola – trumpet
Tero Lindberg – trumpet
Timo Lassy – saxophone
Terry Edwards – saxophone
Hilary Jeffery – trombone
Jay Kortehisto – trombone
Timo Hirvonen – bass
Mongo Aaltonen – percussion
Jussi Lehtonen – drums

KOKO JAZZ CLUB
Hämeentie 3
00530 HELSINKI
Finland

www.kokojazz.fi

28 + 29 MARCH @ 00:00

Phill NiblockMusic and The Movement of People Working
film projections, concert performance and installation
by and with Phill Niblock and others (1973–2014)

longnow
Zinc & Copper Works play Boabab and A Trombone Piece (1977)

Robin Hayward – microtonal tuba
Hilary Jeffery – trombone
Elena Kakaliagou – french horn
Phill Niblock – laptop
Paul Schwingenschlögl – flugelhorn, trumpet

+

Burkhard von HarderNarbe Deutschland (2009–2014)
experimental single shot documentary film project

with live improvisations from:

Ulrike Brand – cello
Anna Clementi – vocals
Hilay Jeffery – trombone
Elena Kakaliagou – horn

THE LONG NOW @ MaerzMusik
Kraftwerk Berlin
Köpenicker Straße 70
10179 BERLIN

berlinerfestspiele.de

FRIDAY 27 MARCH @ 21:00

– JIMI TENORs 50th BIRTHDAY –

JIMI TENOR + JORI HULKKONEN – NUNTIUS

KABUKABU

LIDO
Cuvrystraße 7
10997 BERLIN Kreuzberg

lido-berlin.de

THURSDAY 26 MARCH @ 21:00

mathildabar
Hilary Jeffery – trombone
Han-earl Park – guitar
Andrea Parkins – accordion, electronics
Simon Rose – saxophone

MA THILDA
Wildenbruchstraße 68
12045 BERLIN Neukölln

busterandfriends.com

SATURDAY 21 MARCH @ 20:30

biegungen im ausland

maxine
Tiziana Bertoncini – violin
Thomas Lehn – analogue synthesizer

Liz Allbee – trumpet
Ritwik Banerji – saxophone
Hilary Jeffery – trombone
Maxine – percussion, guitar, electronics, prepared piano, no-input mixer

AUSLAND
Lychener Str. 60
10437 BERLIN Prenzlauerberg

ausland-berlin.de

SUNDAY 1 MARCH @ 20:00

sonicacts2015
TONALIENS

Amelia Cuni – voice
Werner Durand – invented wind instruments
Robin Hayward – mictrotonal tuba, tuning vine
Hilary Jeffery – trombone
Ralf Meinz – live sound, electronics

SONIC ACTS FESTIVAL 2015
Vondelkerk
Vondelstraat 120a
1054 GS AMSTERDAM

sonicacts.com

11+12 MARCH

zeitkratzer play metal machine music

BORDERLINE FESTIVAL
Onassis Cultural Centre
ATHENS

THURSDAY 19 FEBRUARY @ 21:00

DSCN3944
Daniel Thompson – guitar
Simon Rose – baritone, alto saxophones
+
Hilary Jeffery – trombone
Zsolt Sőrés Ahad – viola

MA THILDA
Wildenbruchstraße 68
12045 BERLIN Neukölln

THURSDAY 12 FEBRUARY @ 20:00

Kontraklang. Aktuelle Musik | Contemporary Music

robin_valves
ZINC & COPPER WORKS
Robin Hayward – tuba
Hilary Jeffery – trombone
Elena Margarita Kakaliagou – french horn
+
Colin Hacklander – percussion
play
Christoph Herndler – “vom Festen, das Weiche”
Juliana Hodkinson – “PLAY on”
Robin Hayward – “Grave Mountain Diagram”
Z&CW – “Well Tuned Brass”
+
FURT
Richard Barrett – elektronics
Paul Obermayer – elektronics

HEIMATHAFEN
Karl-Marx-Straße 141
12043 BERLIN Neukölln

kontraklang.de

THURSDAY 5 FEBRUARY @ 20:30

tberlin3
Astrid Baumgärtner – piano
Hilary Jeffery – trombone
Adam Pultz Melbye – double bass

t BERLIN
Fidicinstraße 38
10965 BERLIN Kreuzberg

tberlin.com

JANUARY 29 – FEBRUARY 1

ANRI SALA – “A Longer Sorrow Where the Moon Notes Equal the Beach Bridges”

20150201_201915
Hilary Jeffery – trombone
André Vida – saxophone

ART GENEVE
Villa Sarrasin
GENEVA

artgeneve.ch

MONDAY 26 JANUARY @ 20:30

Shabaka Hutchings – reeds
Hilary Jeffery – trombone
Michael Thieke – clarinet

LA BETTO LAB
Okerstrasse 43
12049 BERLIN Neukölln

teilnahmerei.noblogs.org

SATURDAY 24 JANUARY @ 20:30

sowiesign
Frank Gratowski – clarinet, saxophone
Shabaka Hutchings – reeds
Hilary Jeffery – trombone
Susana Santos Silva – trumpet
Max Weissenfeldt – drums

mullet+
FRIDAY 23 JANUARY @ 20:30

MULLET +

Antonio Borghini – bass
Charlie Birkenhauer – vibes
Shabaka Hutchings – reeds
Tobias Delius – reeds
Hilary Jeffery – bone
Oliver Steidle – drums

SOWIESO
Weisestraße 24
12049 BERLIN Neukölln

www.sowieso-neukoelln.de

THURSDAY 22 JANUARY @ 21:00

POLYVERSAL SOULS featuring Shabaka Hutchings

shabaka
Shabaka Hutchings – reeds
Hilary Jeffery – trombone
Fabiano Lima – percussion
Joao De Alencar Rego – percussion
Niko Meinhold – keyboards
Max Weissenfeldt – drums

MA THILDA
Wildenbruchstraße 68
12045 BERLIN Neukölln

shabakahutchings.com

WEDNESDAY 21 JANUARY

MULLET


Charlotte Birkenhauer – vibraphone
Tobias Delius – tenor sax, clarinet
Hilary Jeffery – trombone

KOLLEKTIV NIGHTS #11
TIYATOM Türkisches Theater
Alte Jakobstraße 12
10969 BERLIN Kreuzberg

www.jazzkollektiv.de

SUNDAY 18 JANUARY @ 21:00

Yorgos Dimitriadis – drums
Emilio Gordoa – vibraphone
Hilary Jeffery – trombone
Klaus Kuervers – double bass
Philippe Lemoine – tenor sax

+

TUESDAY 13 JANUARY @ 21:00

mathilda3
Antonis Anissegos – keyboard
Yorgos Dimitriadis – drums
Hilary Jeffery – trombone
Philippe Lemoine – tenor sax
Frank-Paul Schubert – alto / soprano sax
Paul Schwingenschlögl – trumpet

MA THILDA
Wildenbruchstraße 68
12045 BERLIN Neukölln

mathildabar.jimdo.com

MONDAY 12 JANUARY @ 20:00

zeitkratzer

zeitkratzer_fotojoachimgern_invert
HEIMATHAFEN
Karl-Marx-Straße 141
12043 BERLIN Neukölln

kontraklang.de
koka36.de