where can i buy diovan where can i buy propecia where can i buy ventolin where can i buy clomid

2011 – 2014

2014

FRIDAY 3 JANUARY @ 21:00

Der Längere Schatten

schatten-2
Antonio Borghini – bass
Havard Wiik – piano
Steve Heather – drums
Axel Dörner – trumpet
Hilary Jeffrey – trombone
Johannes Lauer – trombone
Pierre Borel – alto sax
Tobias Delius – tenor sax
Michael Thieke – clarinet

Jazzkeller 69
AUFSTURZ
Oranienburgerstr. 67
10117 BERLIN Mitte

www.jazzkeller69.de

SUNDAY 26 JANUARY @ 21:00

soundexchange
Ensemble Mi–65

CTM FESTIVAL
HAU 2
Hallesches Ufer 32
10963 BERLIN

www.ctm-festival.de
www.soundexchange.eu

MONDAY 27 JANUARY @ 22:00

Zinc & Copper Works
play
Phill Niblock Boabab

zinc&copper
Robin Hayward – microtonal tuba
Hilary Jeffery – trombone
Elena Kakaliagou – french horn
Phill Niblock – laptop
Paul Schwingenschlögl – flugelhorn, trumpet

CTM FESTIVAL
HAU 2
Hallesches Ufer 32
10963 BERLIN

www.ctm-festival.de
zincandcopper.org

THURSDAY 30 JANUARY @ 21:00

Owen Roberts Ensemble
Recycled Hyperprism Plastik for Amplified Chamber Ensemble

CTM FESTIVAL
BERGHAIN
Am Wriezener Bahnhof
10243 BERLIN

www.ctm-festival.de

THURSDAY 30 JANUARY @ 20:00

INCONSOLABLE GHOST

ghost_2
image – Makino Takashi

Alfredo Genovesi – guitar, electronics
Hilary Jeffery – table rapping
Gideon Kiers – remote viewing
Makino Takashi – film
Raphaël Vanoli – guitar, bass, electronics

OT301
Overtoom 301
1054 HW AMSTERDAM

auxxx.blogspot.com

SATURDAY 8 FEBRUARY

cumulus
NYC subway EXIT

installation / performance

Jaap Pieters – images
Hilary Jeffery – music

CUMULUS
Kunstkapel
Prinses Irenestraat 19
1077 WT AMSTERDAM

thecumulus.org

MONDAY 17 MARCH @ 19:00

Øyvind Torvund & Splitter Orchester
Constructing Jungle Books

mm14_promo_media_gallery_res
Liz Allbee – trumpet
Boris Baltschun – computer, electronics
Burkhard Beins – percussion
Anthea Caddy – cello
Anat Cohavi – clarinet
Werner Dafeldecker – double bass, electronics
Mario de Vega – electronics
Axel Dörner – trumpet
Kai Fagaschinski – clarinet
Robin Hayward – tuba
Steve Heather – percussion, vibraphone
Chris Heenan – contrabass clarinet
Hilary Jeffery – trombone
Matthias Müller – trombone
Andrea Neuman – inside piano, mixer
Morten J. Olsen – percussion
Simon James Phillips – piano
Ignaz Schick – turntable, live electronics, objects
Michael Thieke – clarinet
Clayton Thomas – double bass
Sabine Vogel – flutes, electronics
Biliana Voutchkova – violin
Marta Zapparoli – electronics, analogue electronics

MAERZ MUSIK
Museum für Naturkunde
Invalidenstraße 43
10115 BERLIN

www.berlinerfestspiele.de/maerzmusik

MONDAY 17 MARCH @ 22:00

mm14_splitterorchester01_media_gallery_res
Splitter Orchester

Langenbeck-Virchow-Saal
in the Langenbeck-Virchow-Haus
Luisenstraße 58/59
10117 BERLIN

www.berlinsplitter.org

SUNDAY 23 MARCH @ 15:00

Splitter Orchester & Øyvind Torvund

borealislogo
BOREALIS FESTIVAL
BERGEN
Norway

www.borealisfestival.no

THURSDAY 3 APRIL @ 18:00

SPACES neue musik im stadthaus

NIX-BOX-in-Ulm-fw
NIX BOX – KlangRaum III

Antonis Anissegos – Unununium (Zuspielung)
Hilary Jeffery – trombone
Ravi Srinivasan – tabla

Stadthaus Ulm
Münsterplatz 50
89073 ULM
Germany

www.stadthaus.ulm.de

SATURDAY 3 APRIL @ 22:00

SPACES II

spaces
European Music Project

Antonis Anissegos – klavier
Jürgen Grözinger – klangregie, perkussion
Haegar – visuals
Nicholas Isherwood – gesang
Hilary Jeffery – posaune, elektronik
Iris Lichtinger – gesang
Mathis Mayr – cello
Tobias Reiner – klangregie
Ravi Srinivasan – tabla, gesang

Stadthaus Ulm
Münsterplatz 50
89073 ULM
Germany

www.groezinger-music.de

WEDNESDAY 9 APRIL

Hilary Jeffery – trombone
Paul Schwingenschlögl – flugelhorn, trumpet
Benjamin Duboc – double bass

ACKENBUSH
3, rue Raymond Fassin
92240 MALAKOFF
PARIS

ackenbush.typepad.com

THURSDAY 10 APRIL

zeitkratzer

sonicprotest
SONIC PROTEST
EGLISE SAINT-MERRY
76 Rue de la Verrerie
75004 PARIS

www.sonicprotest.com

WEDNESDAY 23 APRIL @ 19:00

issue
Catherine Christer Hennix & Chora(s)san Time-Court Mirage
play
Blues Alif Lam Mim in the mode of Rag Infinity/Rag Cosmosis (1434 A.H.)

Amir Elsaffar – trumpet
Robin Hayward – microtonal tuba
Catherine Christer Hennix – voice, composition
Hilary Jeffery – trombone
Elena Kakaliagou – french horn
Amirtha Kidambi – voice
Paul Schwingenschlögl – flugelhorn, trumpet
Stefan Tiedje – live electronics, sound
Imam Ahmed Tüzer – voice

Ultima Festival New York
ISSUE PROJECT ROOM
22 Boerum Place
Brooklyn
NEW YORK
NY 11201

issueprojectroom.org

SUNDAY 27 APRIL @ 21:00

Stephen Crowe – guitar
Tom Jackson – clarinet
Benedict Taylor – viola
+
Hilary Jeffery – trombone
Simon Rose – saxophone

MA THILDA BAR
Wildenbruchstraße 68
12045 BERLIN Neukoelln

mathildabar.jimdo.com

MONDAY 28 APRIL @ 22:00


Yorgos Dimitriadis – drums
Rozemarie Heggen – double bass
Hilary Jeffery – trombone

WENDEL
Schlesische Straße 42
10997 BERLIN Kreuzberg

www.nstp.de

WEDNESDAY 30 APRIL @ 21:00

LYSN

lysnface002
Antonis Anissegos – wurlitzer, electronics
Steve Heather – drums

Rozemarie Heggen – bass

Hilary Jeffery – trombone, electronics

Juan Felipe Waller – bugbrand devices, electronics

MA THILDA BAR
Wildenbruchstraße 68
12045 BERLIN Neukoelln

www.lysn.nl

THURSDAY 1 MAY @ 19:00

Have you appreciated a tree today?

Doreen Kutzke – voice
Steve Heather – drums
Hilary Jeffery – trombone
Taylor Savvy – bass
Andre Vida – sax

KUNST-WERKE BERLIN e.V.
Auguststraße 69
10117 BERLIN Mitte

www.kw-berlin.de

FRIDAY 2 MAY @ 21:00

magdatonyrozehil
Tony Buck – drums
Rozemarie Heggen – double bass
Hilary Jeffery – trombone
Magda Mayas – piano

ACKERSTADT PALAST
Ackerstr. 169/170
10115 BERLIN Mitte

www.ackerstadtpalast.de

SATURDAY 3 MAY @ 20:30

sowieso
Rozemarie Heggen – double bass
Hilary Jeffery – trombone
Klaus Kuervers – double bass
Philippe Lemoine – saxophone

SOWIESO
Weisestr. 24
12049 BERLIN Neukölln

www.sowieso-neukoelln.de

SUNDAY 4 MAY @ 19:30

Maya M.Carroll – dance
Arvind Ganga – guitar
Steve Heather – percussion
Rozemarie Heggen – double bass
Hilary Jeffery – trombone
Akemi Nagao – dance
Ulrike Sowodniok – voice
Manuela Tessi – dance

MIME CENTRUM
Studio 2
Kunstquartier Bethanien
Mariannenplatz 2
10997 BERLIN Kreuzberg

MONDAY 5 MAY @ 21:00

mathilda3
Rozemarie Heggen – double bass
Tristan Honsinger – cello
Hilary Jeffery – trombone
Philippe Lemoine – saxophone
Paul Schwingenschlögl – trumpet

MA THILDA BAR
Wildenbruchstraße 68
12045 BERLIN Neukoelln

mathildabar.jimdo.com

FRIDAY 9 MAY @ 20:00

2. Izlog suvremenog zvuka
(2nd Showroom of Contemporary Sound)
zgb2014

SLAGWERK DEN HAAG + GIDEON KIERS
perform
TIME SPELL 2” by Hilary Jeffery
+
artist talk with Hilary Jeffery @ 20:30h, moderated by Petar Milat
Teatra &TD polukružna dvorana (&TD semicircular hall)

Teatra &TD velika dvorana (big hall)
Student Centre Zagreb
Savska cesta 25
HR-10000 ZAGREB
Croatia

izlog-suvremenog-zvuka.sczg.hr

SATURDAY 17 MAY @ 10:30

Kávékoncert Szombaton

danube_blues
“Miért szükségszerű, hogy este legyenek a koncertek?
Kávékoncert sorozatunk egyedülálló lehetőség,
hogy megismerjük az improvizált zene NAPFÉNYES oldalát…”

Hilary Jeffery – harsona
Sőrés Zsolt (Ahad) – öthúros mélyhegedű
Porteleki Áron – dob, brácsa

Lumen Kávézó
Mikszáth Kálmán tér 2-3.,
1088 BUDAPEST

INCONSOLABLE GHOST May mini-tour

wien15may
15 May : MOE Vienna
19 May : CAPA CENTER Budapest
23 May : NASTUPISTE 1-12 Topoľčany (Slovakia)
24 May : A4 Bratislava

strumandiodine.blogspot.co.at
capacenter.hu
www.nastupiste.sk/en/events
www.a4.sk
www.inconsolableghost.com

SUNDAY 25 MAY @ 22:00

wendel02
Andreas Dzialocha – bass
Hilary Jeffery – trombone
Peer Neumann – keyboards
Moritz Nolden – drums
Owen Roberts – bass clarinet

WENDEL
Schlesische Straße 42
10997 BERLIN Kreuzberg

www.nstp.de

TUESDAY 27 MAY @ 22:00

wendel01
Hilary Jeffery – trombone
Willi Kellers – drums
Klaus Kürvers – bass
Scott Tinkler – trumpet
Marc Unternährer – tuba

WENDEL
Schlesische Straße 42
10997 BERLIN Kreuzberg

www.nstp.de

THURSDAY 12 JUNE @ 20:00

MYKORRHIZA: Ein Apparat (Musical Thursdays)
presented by NK @ Uferstudios

mykorrhiza
Robin Hayward – acoustic noise-based solo tuba piece
+
Hilary Jeffery – ode to a mushroom

UFER STUDIOS
Heizhaus
Badstr. 41a (Tor 1)
13357 BERLIN Wedding

mykorrhiza-berlin.de
www.uferstudios.com

MONDAY 23 JUNE @ 20:00

a performance of long note improvisations and compositions
using spatial location as an organizing principle

watson
David Watson – highland bagpipes
Sean Meehan – snare drum, cymbal
Hilary Jeffery – trombone

ROULETTE
509 Atlantic Avenue (Entrance at the corner of 3rd Avenue)
Brooklyn, NY 11217

roulette.org

TUESDAY 22 JULY @ 20:30

The Giant Owl Research Centre – “GOReC”

Abigail Sanders – french horn
Manuel Miethe – soprano sax
Maja Von Kriegstein – piano
Nikolaus Neuser – trumpet
Emilio Gordoa – vibraphone
Antti Virtaranta bass
Wieland Möller – drums
Caroline Olbertz – vocals
Simon Rose – alto sax
Hilary Jeffery – trombone
and more…

STEPHANUSKIRCHE
Prinzenallee 39/40
13359 BERLIN Wedding

FRIDAY 25 JULY @ 21:00

AUXXX

auxxx
ins kino:

Shelley Hirsch – voice
Uchihashi Kazuhisa – guitar, daxophone

im keller:

Hilary Jeffery – trombone
Klaus Kuervers – double bass
Julia Reidy – guitar

K77 (lichtblik kino)
Kastanienallee 77
10435 BERLIN prenzlauerberg

auxxx.blogspot.com

SUNDAY 27 JULY @ 20:00

Hilary Jeffery – solo trombone + tromdrone
+
Jonathon Zorn – solo voice + synth

STUDIO 8
Grüntaler Straße 8
13357 BERLIN Wedding

www.sacredrealism.org/series

WEDNESDAY 6 AUGUST @ 20:00

Hilary Jeffery – solo performance in the installation :

KONRAD SMOLENSKI

konradsmolenski
Everything Was Forever, Until It Was No More – Time Test

CentrePasquArt
Kunsthaus Centre d’art
Seevorstadt 71–73 faubourg du Lac
CH 2502 Biel / Bienne
SWITZERLAND

www.pasquart.ch
www.konradsmolenski.com

SATURDAY 9 AUGUST @ 20:30

Hannes Buder – solo electric guitar

Hilary Jeffery – trombone
Gerhard Uebele – violin

Tony Buck – drums
Hannes Buder – electric guitar
Mike Majkowski – double bass

t Berlin
Fidicinstraße 38
10965 BERLIN Kreuzberg

tberlin.com

THURSDAY 14 AUGUST @ 19:30

RAZE RAMPARTS

Hilary Jeffery – trombone
Nicola Hein – guitar

Julia Reidy – guitar
Adam Pultz Melbye – double bass

Liz Allbee – trumpet
Klaus Kürvers – double bass

NEU WEST BERLIN
Köpenickerstrasse 55
10179 BERLIN Kreuzberg

neuwestberlin.com

SUNDAY 17 AUGUST @ 20:00

POLYVERSAL SOULS
play “IMPROAUSATION”

Axel Dörner – trumpet
Richard Koch – trumpet
Louis Laurain – trumpet
Hilary Jeffery – zugfanfare
Matthias Müller – zugfanfare
Jason Liebert – zugfanfare
James Wylie – alto sax, klarinette
Tobias Delius – tenor sax, klarinette
Claudio Jolowicz – tenor Sax, flöte
Bastian Duncker – bariton-Sax, alto klarinette
Niko Meinhold – orgel
Mike Majkowski – bass
Max Weissenfeldt – schlagzeug, perkussion, gesang

ACKER STADT PALAST
Ackerstr. 169/170
10115 BERLIN Mitte

www.ackerstadtpalast.de

THURSDAY 21 + FRIDAY 22 AUGUST @ 20:00

POLYVERSAL SOULS
play “Improausationen, Organisationen und Kompositionen”

ACKER STADT PALAST
Ackerstr. 169/170
10115 BERLIN Mitte

www.kulturstiftung-des-bundes.de

SATURDAY 30 AUGUST @ 21:00

mathilda
Philippe Lemoine – tenor sax
Hilary Jeffery – trombone
Emilio Gordoa – vibes
Klaus Kürvers – bass
Yorgos Dimitriadis – drums

MA THILDA BAR
Wildenbruchstrasse 68
12045 BERLIN Neukoelln

philippelemoine.bandcamp.com

WEDNESDAY 3 SEPTEMBER @ 20:30

Sonic Krause #2

Hannes Buder – guitar
Amir ElSaffar – trumpet
Omar Dewachi – oud
Hilary Jeffery – trombone

t Berlin
Fidicinstrasse 38
10965 BERLIN Kreuzberg

tberlin.com

THURSDAY 4 SEPTEMBER @ 21:00

Tony Buck – drums
Amir ElSaffar – trumpet
Mike Majkowski – bass
Hilary Jeffery – trombone
Paul Schwingenschlögl – trumpet, flugel horn

MA THILDA BAR
Wildenbruchstrasse 68
12045 BERLIN Neukoelln

mathildabar.jimdo.com

SATURDAY 6 SEPTEMBER @ 20:00

Thomas Finke – piano
Jan Roder – bass
Paul Schwingenschlögl – trumpet, flugel horn
Jan Roder – bass
+ guests:
Amir ElSaffar – trumpet
Hilary Jeffery – trombone

Kühl Spot Social Club
Lehderstrasse 74-79 (Hinterhof links)
13086 BERLIN Weissensee

SATURDAY 13 SEPTEMBER @ 19:00

Lieder Über Die Liebe…
Der CHOR in MITTE

liederueberdieliebe
Chor Acappella – Bernd Medek (Leitung)

Hilary Jeffery – posaune
Johannes Lauer – posaune
Gerhard Gschloßl – posaune

ZIONSKIRCHE
Zionskirchplatz
10119 BERLIN Mitte

www.zionskirche-berlin.de

THURSDAY 18 SEPTEMBER @ 20:30

sowiesign2
Hilary Jeffery – drums
Mike Majkowski – bass
Max Weissenfeldt – drums

SOWIESO
Weisestr. 24
12049 BERLIN Neukölln

www.sowieso-neukoelln.de

SATURDAY 20 SEPTEMBER @ 21:00

LYSN

lysnface002
Antonis Anissegos – wurlitzer, electronics
Alfredo Genovesi – guitar, electronics
Steve Heather – drums, percussion
Hilary Jeffery – trombone, electronics

Andrea Parkins – accordion, electronics

MA THILDA BAR
Wildenbruchstraße 68
12045 BERLIN Neukoelln

www.lysn.nl

SUNDAY 20 SEPTEMBER @ 21:00

mathildaudience
Alfredo Genovesi – guitar, electronics
Shelley Hirsch – voice
Hilary Jeffery – trombone, electronics

Uchihashi Kazuhisa – guitar, electronics

MA THILDA BAR
Wildenbruchstraße 68
12045 BERLIN Neukoelln

www.shelleyhirsch.com

WEDNESDAY 24 SEPTEMBER

schockershow
Edward Schocker – sho, glass
Suki O Kane – low-fi electronics
+
Alfredo Genovesi – guitar
Hilary Jeffery – trombone
Oliver Steidle – drums

SOWIESO
Weisestr. 24
12049 BERLIN Neukölln

www.sowieso-neukoelln.de

26 – 28 SEPTEMBER

trompete

Liz Allbee – trumpet
Claudia Ulla Binder – piano
Hilary Jeffery – trombone
Dirk Marwedel – extended saxophones
Herman Muentzing – flexichord, electronics
Toni di Napoli – lithophones
Ulrich Philipp – double bass
Scott Roller – cello
Wolfgang Schliemann – percussion
Bettina Wenzel – vocals

HUMANOISE CONGRESS
Kunsthaus
Schulberg 10
WIESBADEN

www.humanoise.de

WEDNESDAY 3 SEPTEMBER @ 20:30

sonic krause #3

Julia Reidy – guitar
Mike Majkowski – double bass
Hilary Jeffery – trombone

+

The Heisenberg Quintet

Niko Meinhold – piano
Rui Faustino – drums
Anna Kaluza – alto saxophone
Stephan Bleier – double bass
Hannes Buder – guitar

t Berlin
Fidicinstrasse 38
10965 BERLIN Kreuzberg

tberlin.com

BUFO BUFO BRASS ENSEMBLE October mini-tour

bufobufo
Liz Allbee – trumpet
Hilary Jeffery – trombone
Elena Kakaliagou – french horn
Martin Schulze – trombone

3 October : AUXXX Berlin
4 October : BLAUE FABRIK Dresden
5 October : SAXSTALL Tharandt

auxxx.blogspot.com
www.blauefabrik.de
www.saxstall.de

TUESDAY 7 OCTOBER @ 20:30

Rosi Förster – voice, electronics
Hilary Jeffery – trombone
Klaus Kürvers – double bass
Lena Wenta – clarinet, electroncs

MA THILDA BAR
Wildenbruchstrasse 68
12045 BERLIN Neukoelln

mathildabar.jimdo.com

THURSDAY 9 OCTOBER @ 20:30

zeitkratzer featuring Keiji Haino + Svetlana Spajic

zkr_wrclw
AVANT ART FESTIVAL / ISCM WORLD MUSIC DAYS
Impart
ul. Mazowiecka 17,
Wrocław
POLAND

avantart.pl
worldmusicdays2014.pl

WEDNESDAY 15 OCTOBER @ 20:30

Namida – Sternen Tänze

somaticnamida
Antonis Anissegos – piano
Juergen Groezinger – percussion
Hilary Jeffery – trombone
Kay Karl – gongs
Ralf Meinz – electronics

SOMATISCHE AKADEMIE
Paul-Lincke-Ufer 30
1. Hof 4.Stock
10999 BERLIN Kreuzberg

www.somatische-akademie.de

SUNDAY 19 OCTOBER @ 20:00

Hilary Jeffery – trombone
Elena Kakaliagou – french horn
Margarita Kourtparasidou – percussion
Martin Schulze – trombone

MISS HECKER BERLIN

www.misshecker.org

WEDNESDAY 22 OCTOBER

sowiesign
Frank Gratkowski – reeds
Hilary Jeffery – trombone
Matthias Müller – trombone
Frank Paul Schubert – reeds

SOWIESO
Weisestr. 24
12049 BERLIN Neukölln

www.sowieso-neukoelln.de

SATURDAY 25 OCTOBER @ 20:30

POLYVERSAL SOULS

Hilary Jeffery – trombone
Fabiano Lima – percussion
Joao – percussion
Matthias Mueller – trombone
Max Weissenfeldt – drums

MA THILDA BAR
Wildenbruchstrasse 68
12045 BERLIN Neukoelln

mathildabar.jimdo.com

7 – 30 NOVEMBER

polversal_poster

SATURDAY 6 DECEMBER @ 20:00

Tobias Delius – tenor sax
Hilary Jeffery – trombone

COOKING FOR PEACE
Kantine ExRotaprint
Gottschedstr. 4
13357 BERLIN Wedding

enak-enak-ev.blogspot.com

THURSDAY 11 DECEMBER @ 21:00

Liz Allbee – trumpet
Shasta Ellenbogen – viola
Marcela Giesche – dance
Hilary Jeffery – trombone
Kata Kovács – dance
Friederike Motzkau – flutes
Ilana Reynolds – dance
Manuela Lucia Tessi – dance

MT030
Onkel Gustavs Keller
Pappelalee 65
10437 BERLIN Prenzlauerberg

SUNDAY 14 DECEMBER @ 19:00

5 YEARS OF QUIET CUE
* part 2 * quiet cue #148

quietcue2014
AudeRrose + Brent Sqar + Nicolas Wiese – installation, projections

Audrey Chen – cello
Ayumi Paul – violin

Anthea Caddy – cello
Hilary Jeffery – trombone
Robin Hayward – microtonal tuba, tuning vine

Parallel Asteroid
Lan Cao – mini-synthesizer, objects, toypiano
Gregor Siedl – saxophones, tubes, gamecalls

Duo Ambroid
Yifat Cohen – voice and recorders
Gisbert Schuerig – live electronics

QUIET CUE
Flughafenstraße 38
12053 BERLIN Neukölln

quietcue.blogspot.com

MONDAY 22 DECEMBER @ 21:00

Hilary Jeffery – trombone
Frank Paul Schubert – soprano saxophone
Achim Kaufmann – piano
Mike Majkowski – bass
Yorgos Dimitriadis – drums

B FLAT
Rosenthaler Str. 13
10119 BERLIN Mitte

b-flat-berlin.de

2013

FRIDAY 11 JANUARY @ 21:00

Splitter Orchester

Marie-Antoinette
Bogen 47
Holzmarktstr. 15 – 18
10179 BERLIN Mitte

berlinsplitter.org
www.bogen47.de

MONDAY 14 JANUARY @ 20:00

Liz Allbee – trumpet, voice, conch
Hilary Jeffery – trombone
Elena Kakaliagou – french horn
+
Marije Nie – tap dance

Acker Stadt Palast
Ackerstr. 169/170
10115 BERLIN Mitte

www.ackerstadtpalast.de

FRIDAY 18 JANUARY @ 21:00

One Million Steps – A Tap Dancing Adventure
film launch


Jürgen Grözinger – percussion
Hilary Jeffery – trombone
Marije Nie – tapdance
Mikaele Pellegrino – guitar
Eva Stotz – film maker

CHALET
Vor dem Schlesischen Tor 3
10997 BERLIN Kreuzberg

www.onemillionsteps-project.com
www.chalet-berlin.de

FRIDAY 25 JANUARY @ 21:00

DER LÄNGERE SCHATTEN


Michael Thieke – clarinet
Pierre Borel – alto sax
Tobias Delius – tenor sax, clarinet
Axel Dörner – trumpet
Gerhard Gschlößl – trombone
Hilary Jeffrey – trombone
Havard Wiik – piano
Antonio Borghini – double bass
Oliver Steidle – drums

play music of P.Borel, A.Dörner, H.Wiik, A.Borghini

JAZZ KELLER 69 @ BÖRNESTUDIO
Börnestraße 43/45
13086 BERLIN Weißensee

www.jazzkeller69.de

SATURDAY 26 JANUARY @ 20:30


David Kweksilber Big Band plays
“Slow Silver”
one part of the suite for big band composed by Hilary Jeffery
commissioned by David Kweksilber and Performing Arts Fund (NL)

Muziekgebouw aan t IJ
Piet Heinkade 1
1019 BR AMSTERDAM

www.davidkweksilberbigband.nl

THURSDAY 31 JANUARY @ 20:00

zeitkratzer


James Tenney: Critical Band
Column One: Entropium
Reinhold Friedl: Xenakis[a]live! with video-projection by Lillevan
Burkhard Schlothauer: tromper (II)
Terre Thaemlitz: Superbonus

klub katarakt
Kampnagel
Jarrestraße 20
22303 HAMBURG

www.zeitkratzer.de
www.kampnagel.de

TUESDAY 10 FEBRUARY @ 20:00

Hilary Jeffery – trombone
Moritz Köther – alto sax
Dan Peter Sundland – electric bass

Alter Roter Löwe Rein
Richardstraße 31
12043 BERLIN Neukoelln

SUNDAY 10 FEBRUARY @ 20:30

CINéSTHESIAUXXX #4
experimental / live sound & cinema – SUPER 8 SPECIAL


Jeffrey Babcock – film
Martha Colburn – film
Gerri Jäger – drums, electronics
Hilary Jeffery – trombone, electronics
Jaap Pieters – film
Raphaël Vanoli – guitar, bass, electronics
Felipe Waller – film

OT301 Cinema
Overtoom 301
1054 HW AMSTERDAM

auxxx.blogspot.com
www.ot301.nl

THURSDAY 14 FEBRUARY @ 21:00

AUXXX PRESENTS
Crossing the Perilous Passage


Terry Wilson – reading from his works
Louise Landes Levi – reading from her works
+
LYSN
live music with the film
Ayahuasca, the universe in others words” by Philippe Baumont
a travel described in the last chapter of Terry Wilson’s book
Perilous Passage


Alfredo Genovesi – guitar, electronics
Franz Hautzinger – trumpet, electronics
Gerri Jäger – drums, electronics
Hilary Jeffery – trombone, electronics
Raphaël Vanoli – bass, electronics

OT301
Overtoom 301
1054 HW AMSTERDAM

auxxx.blogspot.com
www.lysn.nl

20 – 27 FEBRUARY

STOLPERNOVA
Music: World Series – Netherlands


Franz Hautzinger – trumpet
Gerri Jäger – drums, electronics
Hilary Jeffery – trombone, electronics
Omar Ka – voice, acoustic guitar
Raphaël Vanoli – guitar, bass, electronics

20 February : THEATER BOUWKUNDE Deventer
22 February : MUZIEK HUIS Utrecht
23 February : DE-X Leiden
24 February : KORZO THEATER Den Haag (matinée concert)
27 February : BIMHUIS Amsterdam

www.musicworldseries.nl

28 FEBRUARY – 4 MARCH

ALVARET ENSEMBLE
Cross Linx Tour – Netherlands


Greg Haines – piano, accordian
Jan Kleefstra – voice, poems
Romke Kleefstra – guitar, effects
Sytze Pruiksma – percussion
Peter Broderick – violin
Martyn Heyne – organ
Hilary Jeffery – trombone
Iden Reinhart – violin

01 March : MUZIEKGEBOUW FRITS PHILIPS Eindhoven
02 March : PARADISO Amsterdam
03 March : DE DOELEN Rotterdam
04 March : OOSTERPOORT Groningen

www.cross-linx.nl

THURSDAY 7 MARCH @ 21:00

Yorgos Dimitriadis – drums
Hilary Jeffery – trombone
Clayton Thomas – bass
Andre Vida – saxophone

TERZO MONDO
Grolmanstraße 28
Am Savignyplatz
10623 BERLIN

www.terzomondo.de

FRIDAY 15 MARCH @ 19:00

Danube Blues Variations


Zsolt Sőrés Ahad – 5 string viola, toy synths, lo-fi electronics,
circuit bent toys, home-mades etc
Hilary Jeffery – trombone, electronics

ERNST MUSEUM
Nagymező u. 8
1065 BUDAPEST

ernstmuseum.wordpress.com
ahadmaster.blogspot.com

TUESDAY 19 MARCH @ 22:00


Frank Gratkowski – alto sax
Franz Hautzinger – trumpet
Klaus Janek – bass, electronics
Hilary Jeffery – trombone
Zam Johnson – drums, electronics

WENDEL
Schlesische Straße 42
10997 BERLIN Kreuzberg

nstp.de/termine

FRIDAY 22 MARCH @ 21:00

AUXXX


Yorgos Dimitriadis – drums
Marco Eneidi – alto sax
Hilary Jeffery – trombone

K77
Kastanienallee 77
10435 BERLIN Prenzlauerberg

auxxx.blogspot.com

MONDAY 25 MARCH @ 8.30pm


David Kweksilber Big Band plays
“Slow Silver”
one part of the suite for big band composed by Hilary Jeffery
commissioned by David Kweksilber and Performing Arts Fund (NL)

BIMHUIS
Piet Heinkade 3
1019 BR AMSTERDAM

FRIDAY APRIL 5

The Kilimanjaro Darkjazz Ensemble

DENOVALI SWINGFEST BERLIN
RADIALSYSTEM V
Holzmarktstr. 33
10243 BERLIN Friedrichshain

denovali.com/swingfest/berlin

SATURDAY APRIL 6


Hilary Jeffery – trombone
Antje Vowinckel – keyboard, objects

QUIET CUE
Flughafenstr. 38
12053 BERLIN Neukoelln

quietcue.blogspot.com

FRIDAY 12 APRIL @ 19:00

Slagwerk Den Haag play “Time Spell 2” by Hilary Jeffery


KOnStruct
Korzo Theater
Prinsestraat 42
2513 CE DEN HAAG
Netherlands

www.korzo.nl
ww.slagwerkdenhaag.nl

APRIL 5 – MAY 5

the kilimanjaro darkjazz ensemble
+
the mount fuji doomjazz corporation


05 April : DENOVALI SWING FEST Berlin
25 April : WORM Rotterdam
27 April : DE SPOT Middelburg
01 May : UT CONNEWITZ Leipzig
02 May : MEET FACTORY Prague
03 May : ASYMMETRY FESTIVAL Wroclaw
05 May : AKVARIUM KLUB Budapest

denovali.com/swingfest/berlin
www.worm.org
www.despotmiddelburg.nl

www.utconnewitz.de
meetfactory.cz
asymmetryfestival.pl
www.akvariumklub.hu

MAY 14 + 15

zeitkratzer

May 14: Stockhausen “Aus den Sieben Tagen
May 15: WHITEHOUSE / William Bennet, new works and Morton Feldman

Grande Salle – CCAM
Scène nationale de Vandœuvre
Rue de Parme
54500 Vandœuvre-lès-Nancy
France

www.musiqueaction.com

SATURDAY 18 MAY 20:30 + 22:00

RENARD


Alessandro Bosetti – voice, electronics
Laurent Bruttin – clarinet
Hilary Jeffery – trombone
Seth Josel – guitar
Claire Willeman – visuals

frac franche-comté
Cité des Arts
2 Passage des Arts
25000 Besançon
France

www.frac-franche-comte.fr

THURSDAY 23 MAY @ 20:00

CÉSARÉ / OXAL’ART / JAZZUS PRODUCTIONS PRÉSENTENT
BLITZ MUSIQUES IMPROVISÉES


Jean Louis Jazznoise
+
Fabien Cali – guitare
Hilary Jeffery – trombone
Luis Vina – saxophone ténor & clarinette

CESARE / CENTRE NATIONAL DE CREATION MUSICALE A REIMS
38, Rue Alain-Colas
51450 BETHENY
France

www.cesare-cncm.com/blitz

MONDAY 27 MAY

NYC subway EXIT preview

installation / performance

Jaap Pieters – images
Hilary Jeffery – music

BASEL
Switzerland

TUESDAY 28 MAY

NYC subway EXIT premiere

installation / performance

Jaap Pieters – images
Hilary Jeffery – music

VIDEOEX Festival
Kanonengasse 20
CH-8004 Zürich
Switzerland

www.videoex.ch

SATURDAY 1 JUNE @ 15:00 & 21:00

Andreas Paolo Perger


Work for Orchestra 1 (Premiere)

Antonis Anissegos – electric piano
Roy Carroll – electronics
Audrey Chen – vocals, cello, electronics
Hayden Chisholm – alto sax
Tobias Delius – tenor sax
Alessandra Eramo – vocals, electronics
Klaus Janek – bass, electronics
Hilary Jeffery – trombone
Elena Kakaliagou – french horn
Hannes Lingens – drums
Andreas Paolo Perger – guitar, composer
Sabine Vogel – flute
Biliana Voutchkova – violin

public rehearsal: 3 pm – 7 pm / concert: 9 pm

St.Johannes-Evangelist-Church
Auguststrasse 90
10117 BERLIN Mitte

www.andreas-paolo-perger.at

SUNDAY 2 JUNE @ 18:00

Yorgos Dimitriadis – drums
Benjamin Duboc – double bass
Hilary Jeffery – trombone

JAZZ @ HOME
7 rue André Del Sarte
75018 PARIS

jazzathome.fr

MONDAY 3 JUNE

Benjamin Duboc – double bass
Hilary Jeffery – trombone
+
Christian Pruvost – trumpet
Jeremie Ternoy – electric piano

La Malterie
42 Rue Kuhlmann
59000 LILLE France

www.lamalterie.com

WEDNESDAY 5 JUNE

Benjamin Duboc – double bass
Hilary Jeffery – trombone
+
Udo Moll – trumpet
Etienne Nillesen – drums

THE LOFT
Wissmannstr.30
50823 COLOGNE

www.loftkoeln.de

SATURDAY 8 JUNE @ 20:30

ENCOUNTER CULTURE


Yorgos Dimitriadis – drums
Axel Doerner – trumpet
Benjamin Duboc – double bass
Hilary Jeffery – trombone

AUSLAND
Lychener Str. 60
10437 BERLIN Prenzlauerberg

www.ausland-berlin.de

SUNDAY 9 JUNE @ 20:30


Benjamin Duboc – double bass
Hilary Jeffery – trombone
Hannes Lingens – percussion
Paul Roth – alto sax

SOWIESO
Weisestr. 24
12049 BERLIN Neukölln

www.sowieso-neukoelln.de

THURSDAY 13 JUNE @ 20:30


Antonio Borghini – double bass
Hilary Jeffery – trombone
Tristan Honsinger – cello
Oliver Steidle – drums
+
WEIRD WEAPONS
Olaf Rupp – guitar
Joseph Williamson – bass
Tony Buck – drums

SOWIESO
Weisestr. 24
12049 BERLIN Neukölln

www.sowieso-neukoelln.de

SATURDAY 15 JUNE @ 18:00

Guy Harries – amplified voice
Hilary Jeffery – trombone
Elena Kakaliagou – french horn

Strahler Raum für Fotografie
Pflügerstr. 15
12047 BERLIN Neukölln

www.strahler-berlin.de

www.48-stunden-neukoelln.de/2013

SUNDAY 16 JUNE @ 21:00

Jeffery / Mayas / Thomas / Buck Quartet


Tony Buck – drums
Hilary Jeffery – trombone
Clayton Thomas – double bass
Magda Mayas – piano, clavinet

B-FLAT
Rosenthaler Straße 13
10119 BERLIN

www.b-flat-berlin.de

SATURDAY 22 JUNE + SUNDAY 23 JUNE @ 16:00

Cindy Bernard “The Inquisitive Musician

muzikale en theatrale confrontatie tussen bierstrijkers en kunstblazers


Cast (performance):

Prologus: Steve Heather, slagwerk
Paulus Harmonicus, kunstblazer: Thijs van Leer, fluit
Enantius, kunstblazer: Alison Isadora, viool
Pechmann, bierstrijker: G.W. Sok, stem
Bocks-Märten, bierstrijker: David Watson, doedelzak
Fiedel-Hänsel, bierstrijker: Felicity Provan, trompet
Schiefer Barthel, bierstrijker: Seamus Cater, concertina
Bona, de herbergier: Hilary Jeffrey, trombone
Count Musphilus, rechter: Frans de Ruiter, clavichord of klavecimbel

Cast (video):

Prologus/Pickelhering: Dick Hebdige
Pechmann/Waschebleil : Mike Watt
Bocks-Märten/Bailiff: David Watson
Schiefer-Barthel/White Horse: Dave Muller
Cupido: Ami Tallman

HOLLAND FESTIVAL
STEDELIJK MUSEUM
Museumplein 10
1071 DJ AMSTERDAM

www.stedelijk.nl/agenda/performance-the-inquisitive-musician

www.hollandfestival.nl

SUNDAY 23 JUNE @ 20:30

LYSN + MARTHA COLBURN


Martha Colburn – film, projections
Alfredo Genovesi – guitar, electronics
Steve Heather – drums
Rozemarie Heggen – bass
Hilary Jeffery – trombone, electronics
Felipe Waller – bugbrand devices, electronics

OT301 cinema
Overtoom 301
1054 HW AMSTERDAM

www.lysn.nl

11 – 14 JULY @ 20:30

Destroy// dance piece by Leyya Tawil


musicians:

Steve Heather – drums
Hilary Jeffery – trombone
Richard Scott – electronics

dancers:

Manuela Tessi, Akemi Nagao, Shai Farang, Leah Katz, Isabelle Sjahsam, Katherina Malong, Elyse Cox, Yannis Karalis, Leyya Tawil

DOCK 11
Kastanienallee 79
10435 BERLIN Prenzlauerberg

www.danceelixirlive.org/destroy

SUNDAY 21 JULY

KONFRONTATIONEN 2013 | 34th edition


LYSN

Alfredo Genovesi – guitar, electronics
Rozemarie Heggen – bass
Steve Heather – drums
Hilary Jeffery – trombone, electronics
Patrick Pulsinger – synthesizer, electronics

www.konfrontationen.at/ko13

www.lysn.nl

WEDNESDAY 24 JULY @ 20:00

LYSN


Tony Buck – drums
Susanna Gartmayer – reeds
Knut Gerwers – voice, film
Hilary Jeffery – trombone, electronics
Magda Mayas – piano
Raphael Vanoli – guitar, electronics

NAHERHOLUNG STERNCHEN
Berolinastraße 7
10178 BERLIN

www.lysn.nl

THURSDAY 25 JULY @ 20:30

Susanna Gartmayer – reeds
Hilary Jeffery – trombone
Moritz Köther – alto sax
Raphael Vanoli – guitar, electronics

Altes Finanzamt
Schönstedtstraße 7
12043 BERLIN Neukoelln

altesfinanzamt.blogspot.de
gartmayer.klingt.org

WEDNESDAY 31 JULY @ 21:00

ALCHEMISTIC CABARET

*** live performances // burlesque // dancefloor ***


CHALET
Vor dem Schlesisches Tor 3
10997 BERLIN Kreuzberg

www.chalet-berlin.de

SATURDAY 3 AUGUST @ 21:00

OSM

Open Sound & Movement Series

Robin Hayward – tuba
Hilary Jeffery – trombone
Ingo Reulecke – movement
Isaac Spencer – movement

UFER STUDIO 9
Badstr. 41a
BERLIN Wedding

www.osmcollective.weebly.com

THURSDAY 8 AUGUST @ 21:00

THE MOUNT FUJI DOOMJAZZ CORPORATION

LDZ Alternatywa 2013
Willa Grohmana,
ul. Tylna 9/11,
Łódź
POLAND


www.fabrykasztuki.org

FRIDAY 9 AUGUST @ 21:00

THE MOUNT FUJI DOOMJAZZ CORPORATION


Klub BarKa
Skwer im. Tadeusza Kahla,
Warszawa
POLAND

mowianamiescie.pl

SUNDAY 18 AUGUST @ 20.00

DER LÄNGERE SCHATTEN


Michael Thieke – clarinet
Pierre Borel – alto sax
Tobias Delius – tenor sax, clarinet
Axel Dörner – trumpet
Gerhard Gschlößl – trombone
Hilary Jeffery – trombone
Havard Wiik – piano
Antonio Borghini – double bass
Steve Heather – drums

play music of P.Borel, A.Dörner, H.Wiik, A.Borghini

CAFE NIESEN
Schwedter Straße 78,
10437 BERLIN Prenzlauerberg

22 — 24 August 2013 @ 20:00

Rheingold Resonanzen

Eine choreographische Installation

Louise Wagner – künstlerische Leitung

Akademie der Künste Halle 3
Hanseatenweg 10
10557 BERLIN

30 – 31 AUGUST @ 20:00

Rheingold Resonanzen

Eine choreographische Installation

Louise Wagner – künstlerische Leitung

»pèlerinages« Kunstfest Weimar
Schießhaus
Am Schießhaus 1
99423 WEIMAR
Germany

www.louisewagner.com
www.pelerinages.de

MONDAY 2 SEPTEMBER @ 20:00

Kompositionen, Improvisationen und audiovisuelle Stücke von

Matthias Bauer – Stimme, Kontrabass
Vladimir Gorlinsky – Elektronik, Objekte
Hilary Jeffery – Posaune, Elektronik
Marina Poleukhina – Stimme, Objekte

+ Kompositionen von: Julio Estrada & Helmut Oehring

Mit freundlicher Unterstützung durch die Initiative Neue Musik Berlin e.V.

VILLA ELISABETH
Invalidenstr. 3
10115 BERLIN Mitte

www.x-tract-production.de

WEDNESDAY 4 SEPTEMBER @ 21:30

Slagwerk Den Haag play “Time Spell 2” by Hilary Jeffery


GEERTEKERK
Geertekerkhof 23
3511 XC UTRECHT

www.muziekweek.nl

SUNDAY 8 SEPTEMBER @ 14:00

‘De Herdenking’ door Olivier Provily


Debbie Korper, Anneke Sluiters, Ijbert Verwij – actors
Hilary Jeffery – trombone
Jabob Plooij – violin
Olivier Provily – director
Weespertrekvaartmannenkoor – choir

MUSEUM PERRON OOST
Cruquiusweg 11
1019 AT AMSTERDAM

www.museumperronoost.nl

SATURDAY 13 SEPTEMBER @ 20:30

Kulturnacht zur Andreas-Felger-Ausstellung “Credo”

European Music Project

Antonis Anissegos – klavier
Tabea Frey – stimme, textdramaturgie
Jürgen Grözinger – perkussion / musikalische leitung
Hilary Jeffery – posaune
Mathis Mayr – cello

ULMER MÜNSTER
Münsterplatz 21
89073 ULM
Germany

WEDNESDAY 25 SEPTEMBER @ 21:00

ALCHEMISTIC CABARET

Martin Dean & Yoyo Röhm with band / Sarah Grether & Alessandro Tomaselli / TheLight Berlin LIVE / Hilary Jeffery / Oren Lazovski / Ralph Zuckermann & Gunnar Lenke (Lebensfreude Records) / Jueri Gagarino

CHALET
Vor dem Schlesisches Tor 3
10997 BERLIN Kreuzberg

www.chalet-berlin.de

SATURDAY 28 SEPTEMBER @ 18:00

Tagore | Reflexe


European Music Project

Antonis Anissegos – klavier
Jürgen Grözinger – perkussion / konzept
Hilary Jeffery – posaune
Mathis Mayr – cello
Ravi Srinivasan – tabla
Jan Uplegger – lesung
Yuka Yanagihara – gesang

Landesbibliothek Schleswig-Holstein
Wall 47/51
24103 KIEL
Germany

www.chiffren.de

SUNDAY 6 OCTOBER @ 20:00


KILIMANFUJI

Eelco Bosman – guitar, electronics
Hilary Jeffery – trombone, electronics
Gideon Kiers – drums, electronics
Makino Takashi – film

DENOVALI SWINGFEST
WeststadtHalle
Thea-Leymann-Str. 23
45127 ESSEN (Westviertel)
Germany

SATURDAY 12 OCTOBER @ 19:00

CC Hennix & The Chora(s)san Time-Court Mirage


Franz Hautzinger – microtonal trumpet
Robin Hayward – microtonal tuba
Catherine Christer Hennix – voice, sine waves, computer, electronics
Hilary Jeffery – trombone
Elena Kakaliagou – french horn
Paul Schwingenschlögl – flugelhorn, trumpet
Stefan Tiedje – live sound, electronics

KONSTRASTE FESTIVAL
Forum Frohner
Minoritenplatz 4
3504 KREMS
Austria

www.kontraste.at/2013

SUNDAY 13 OCTOBER @ 18:00

CC Hennix & The Chora(s)san Time-Court Mirage

KONSTRASTE FESTIVAL
Forum Frohner
Minoritenplatz 4
3504 KREMS
Austria

www.kontraste.at/2013

SUNDAY 20 OCTOBER @ 15:00

Slagwerk Den Haag play “Time Spell 2” by Hilary Jeffery

NATLAB
Kastanjelaan 500
5616 LZ EINDHOVEN Netherlands

www.natlab.nl
axesjazzpower.nl

SATURDAY 26 OCTOBER @ 20:30


MRS A

Tobias Delius – tenor sax, clarinet
Steve Heather – drums
Hilary Jeffery – trombone

SOWIESO
Weisestr. 24
12049 BERLIN Neukölln

www.sowieso-neukoelln.de

FRIDAY 1 NOVEMBER @ 20:00

Øyvind Torvund – Hundeschule Work-in-Progress
Konzertpräsentation und Gespräch
moderation: Mathias Maschat
konzertpräsentation mit Splittergruppe I:

Anthea Caddy – cello
Axel Dörner – trumpet
Hilary Jeffery – trombone
Simon J. Phillips – piano
Michael Thieke – clarinet
Biliana Voutchkova – violin

AUSLAND
Lychener Straße 60
10437 BERLIN Mitte

www.ausland-berlin.de

7 + 8 NOVEMBER @ 21:00
Hilary Jeffery Shows – 2012
Sven-Åke Johanssons Marschorchester
Märsche von: Fucik, Sousa, Fabiani u.w.
Arrangements von: Sousa, v. Schlippenbach, Engel u.w.


Liz Allbee – trompete
Florian Bergmann – klarinette
Pauline Boeykens – tuba
Erik Drescher – flöten
Alistair Duncan – posaune
Hilary Jeffery – posaune
Sven-Åke Johansson – kleine trommel
Martin Klingeberg – tenor horn
Richard Koch – trompete
Hanne s Lingens – grosse trommel
Christian Magnusson – trompete
Theo Nabicht – klarinette

Gastsolisten
7 November: Rüdiger Carl – klarinette
8 November: Alexander von Schlippenbach – trompete

AUSLAND
Lychenerstr.60
10247 BERLIN Prenzlauerberg

www.ausland-berlin.de

SATURDAY 16 NOVEMBER @ 15:00

LONDON JAZZ FESTIVAL


DASH!

Ranjana Ghatak – voice
Eric Hoeke – drums, samples
Shabaka Hutchings – clarinet
Hilary Jeffery – trombone
Alex Oele – bass
Maarten Ornstein – tenor sax, bass clarinet, composer

Barbican / Freestage
Silk Street
LONDON EC2Y 8DS

www.londonjazzfestival.org.uk

WEDNESDAY 20 NOVEMBER @ 20:30


Hilary Jeffery – trombone
Zsolt Sores – viola, objects ,electronics
Clayton Thomas – double bass
Andre Vida – saxophones

SOWIESO
Weisestr. 24
12049 BERLIN Neukölln

www.sowieso-neukoelln.de

THURSDAY 21 NOVEMBER @ 19:00

House Concert

Zsolt Sores – viola and more
Magda Mayas – piano
Hilary Jeffery – trombone
Klaus Kuervers – double bass

at David Walker’s place in Kreuzberg, Berlin
send an email for the address: hil@hiljef.com

SUNDAY 24 NOVEMBER @ 20:00

LYSN

second skull
Seamus Cater – concertina, harmonica, rhodes
Martha Colburn – films
Hilary Jeffery – trombone
Zsolt Sores – viola, objects, electronics
Raphael Vanoli – guitar, electronics

BUDAPEST BAR – WG Terrain
Pesthuislaan
– behind the Buddha, up the steps and through the window –
1054 AMSTERDAM

ons.wg-terrein.nl

TUESDAY 26 NOVEMBER @ 20:30

Cinesthesia + Auxxx present Andrey Iskanov – HalluCinogeNnN

iskanov
20:30 Introduction to Andrey Iskanov by Zsolt Sorés
21:00 “Visions of Suffering” (2006) with live music

OT301 cinema
Overtoom 301
1054 HW AMSTERDAM

www.ot301.nl

SUNDAY 1 DECEMBER

zeitkratzer: ELECTRONIC ARCHEOLOGY

zeitkratzer_fotojoachimgern_invert
WORLDTRONICS FESTIVAL 2013
Haus der Kulturen der Welt
John-Foster-Dulles-Allee 10
10557 BERLIN

www.hkw.de

FRIDAY 6 DECEMBER @ 20:30

MULLET


Charlotte Birkenhauer – vibraphone
Tobias Delius – tenor sax, clarinet
Hilary Jeffery – trombone

SOWIESO
Weisestr. 24
12049 BERLIN Neukölln

www.sowieso-neukoelln.de

SATURDAY 7 DECEMBER @ 20:00

UMLAUT BIG BAND

berlin2013
Pierre-Antoine Badaroux, Antonin-Tri Hoang, Geoffroy Gesser, Pierre Borel, Benjamin Dousteyssier – sax
Brice Pichard, Louis Laurain, Emil Strandberg – tp
Fidel Fourneyron, Hilary Jeffery – tb
Bruno Ruder – p
Benoit Convert – git
Sébastien Beliah, Joel Grip – b
Antonin Gerbal – dr
and guests!

ACKERSTADT PALAST
Ackerstraße 169
10115 BERLIN Mitte

www.umlautrecords.com

WEDNESDAY 11 DECEMBER @ 22:00

guyone
The Polyversal Souls

Antje Öklesund
Rigaer Str.71-73
10247 BERLIN Friedrichshain

www.antjeoeklesund.de

SATURDAY 14 DECEMBER @ 20:00


Berlin Domino Orchestra

Markus Eichenberger – Zeichengeber
Ute Wassermann – Stimme
Marianne Schuppe – Stimme
Andrea Sanzelva – Violine
Leonhard Huhn – Saxophon
Dirk Marwedel – erweitertes Saxophon
Hilary Jeffrey – Posaune
Robin Hayward – Tuba
Carl Ludwig Hübsch – Tuba
Chris Heenan – Kontrabass-Klarinette, Alt-Saxophon
Mike Majkowski – Kontrabass
Joke Lanz – Turntables
Sylwia Zytynska – Vibraphon
Vinz Vonlanthen – E-Gitarre
Christoph Wiesendanger – Klavier
Michael Vorfeld – Perkussion
Morten Olsen – Perkussion

exploratorium berlin
Mehringdamm 55
(Sarotti-Höfe), 1. Hof, 3. OG
10961 BERLIN Kreuzberg

exploratorium-berlin.de

2012

2012

MONDAY 4 JANUARY @ 8.30pm


David Kweksilber Big Band plays
“Quick Silver” and “Slow Gold”
two parts of a suite for big band composed by Hilary Jeffery
commissioned by David Kweksilber and Performing Arts Fund (NL)

BIMHUIS
Piet Heinkade 3
1019 BR AMSTERDAM

bimhuis.nl

MONDAY 30 JANUARY @ 8.30pm


David Kweksilber Big Band plays
“Quick Gold”
part of a suite for big band composed by Hilary Jeffery
commissioned by David Kweksilber and Performing Arts Fund (NL)

BIMHUIS
Piet Heinkade 3
1019 BR AMSTERDAM

bimhuis.nl

FRIDAY 3 FEBRUARY @ 7.30pm

Catherine Christer Hennix & The Chora(s)san Timte-Court Mirage
perform Blues Dhikr Al-Salam (Blues Al Maqam)
for voice, brass, computer and live electronics
in the mixed-media environment Nur / Soliton(e) Star


Amelia Cuni – solo voice
Franz Hautzinger – microtonal trumpet
Catherine Christer Hennix – voice, computer, sine waves, live electronics
Robin Hayward – microtonal tuba
Hilary Jeffery – trombone
Ralf Meinz – live sound, live electronics
Paul Schwingenschlögl – flugelhorn, trumpet

CTM.12 – SPECTRAL
HAU 2
Hallesches Ufer 32
10963 BERLIN Kreuzberg

FRIDAY 10 FEBRUARY @ 8pm


Hilary Jeffery – trombone
Benjamin Duboc – double bass

jazz@home #28
7 Rue André del Sarte (5th floor – left door)
75018 PARIS

jazzathome.fr
benjamin.duboc.free.fr

THURSDAY 16 FEBRUARY @ 21:00

AUXXX / AMSTERDAM

LOVE IN NUMBERS

Hayden Chisholm – alto sax, sruti box, monochord


Sanne van Hek – flugel horn
Hilary Jeffery – trombone
David Kweksilber – bass saxophone

DOPPELGÄNGER

Mathieu Calleja – percussion
Richard Comte – guitar
Sanne van Hek -trumpet
Xavier Lopez – electronics
Dafne Vicente-Sandoval -bassoon

DJ MORSANEK


TRIP-EL-GÄNGER tutti

OT301
Overtoom 301
1054 HW Amsterdam

www.ot301.nl

17 FEBRUARY – 6 MAY

Membra Disjecta for John Cage. Wanting to Say Something About John


exhibition at freiraum quartier21
featuring Hilary Jeffery’ s scores “Tibetan Tunnels” + “Bands of Light”
curated by Jozef Cseres and Georg Weckwerth
in co-operation with TONSPUR für einen öffentlichen raum

MuseumsQuartier Wien
Museumsplatz 1/5
A-1070 VIENNA

johncage.tonspur.at

SATURDAY 18 FEBRUARY @ 8.30pm


EARR plays A Snare is a Bell

album release concert i.s.m. SubRosa

Jorgen Cassier – stem
Jozef Dumoulin – piano en keyboard
Jean-Yves Evrard – gitaar
Peter Jacquemyn – contrabas
Hilary Jeffery – tromboon
Claron McFadden – stem
Eric Thielemans – percussie, drums, dirigent

justjazzit festival
Beursschouwburg
A. Ortsstraat 20 – 28
1000 BRUSSELS

www.beursschouwburg.be
www.ericthielemans.com

24, 25, 26 FEBRUARY @ 17:00

Catherine Christer Hennix & The Chora(s)san Timte-Court Mirage
perform Blues Dhikr Al-Salam (Blues Al Maqam)
for voice, brass, computer and live electronics
in the mixed-media environment Nur / Soliton(e) Star


Amelia Cuni – solo voice
Franz Hautzinger – microtonal trumpet
Catherine Christer Hennix – voice, computer, sine waves, live electronics
Robin Hayward – microtonal tuba
Hilary Jeffery – trombone
Ralf Meinz – live sound, live electronics
Paul Schwingenschlögl – flugelhorn, trumpet

SONIC ACTS – TRAVELLING TIME
SMART Project Space
Arie Biemondstraat 101!111
1054 PD AMSTERDAM

www.sonicacts.com

WEDNESDAY 29 FEBRUARY


Jozef Dumoulin – keyboards
Hilary Jeffery – trombone
Franck Vaillant – drums

Café A
148 Rue du Faubourg Saint-Martin
75010 PARIS

www.jozefdumoulin.com
www.franckvaillant.com
www.lemellotron.com

THURSDAY 22 MARCH

zeitkratzer + Elliott Sharp + Column One


Maerz Musik / Sonic Arts Lounge
BERGHAIN
Am Wriezener Bahnhof 1
10234 BERLIN

www.zeitkratzer.de

MONDAY 26 MARCH @ 8.30pm


David Kweksilber Big Band plays
“Quick Gold”
part of a suite for big band composed by Hilary Jeffery
commissioned by David Kweksilber and Performing Arts Fund (NL)

BIMHUIS
Piet Heinkade 3
1019 BR AMSTERDAM

www.davidkweksilberbigband.nl

WEDNESDAY 28 MARCH @ 8pm


Lecture/performance avec Louise Desbrusses et Hilary Jeffery

Librairie L’Atelier
2 bis Rue du Jourdain
75020 PARIS

www.librest.com

3 + 4 APRIL @ 8.30pm


choreography by Deborah Hay

Louise Desbrusses – adaptation and performance
Hilary Jeffery – composition
music composed at GRM Studios, Paris

for the realisation of this work Hilary Jeffery was a laureate of the City of Paris and Institute Francais
art-in-residence programme at the Recollets from January to March 2012

Concordan(s)e Festival
LE COLOMBIER – Cie Langajà groupement
20 rue Marie-Anne Colombier
93170 Bagnolet (PARIS)

www.concordanse.com
www.lecolombier-langaja.com

SATURDAY 14 APRIL


David Kweksilber Big Band plays
“Quick Silver”
one part of a suite for big band composed by Hilary Jeffery
commissioned by David Kweksilber and Performing Arts Fund (NL)

GRAND THEATER GRONINGEN
Grote Markt 35
9711 LV GRONINGEN

www.grandtheatregroningen.nl

SUNDAY 15 APRIL @ 4pm

The Mount Fuji Doomjazz Corporation


Eelco Bosman – guitar, electronics
Nina Hitz – cello, electronics
Hilary Jeffery – trombone, electronics
Gideon Kiers – computer, electronics
Jason Kohnen – bass, electronics

Roadburn Festival: Afterburner
O13
Veemarktstraat 44
5038 CV TILBURG
Netherlands

www.roadburn.com
www.013.nl

FRIDAY 20 APRIL @ 9:30pm

RADICAL ANIMATION & MUSIK 2012


Hilary Jeffery – trombone
Alessandra Leono – commissioned animation
Ansgar Wilken – cello

K77 – Lichtblick Kino – SALON BRUIT BERLIN
Kastenienallee 77
10435 BERLIN Prenzlauerberg

auditionrecords.com/ram

SATURDAY 12 MAY


“Quick Silver”
one part of a suite for big band composed by Hilary Jeffery
commissioned by David Kweksilber and Performing Arts Fund (NL)

KORZO THEATER
Prinsestraat 42
2513 CE DEN HAAG

www.korzo.nl

WEDNESDAY 16 MAY @ 8pm

LYSN


Igor Gorelikov – cello, electronics
Hilary Jeffery – trombone, electronics
Gideon Kiers – computer, electronics
Sergei Ledowski – drums

DOM
Bolshoy Ovchinnikovsky lane, 24, building 4
MOSCOW
Russia

dom.com.ru

MAY 17 – 19
The Kilimnajaro Darkjazz Ensemble + The Mount Fuji Doomjazz Corporation
Russian Tour 2012

17 May : AMSTERDAM BAR Krasnodar
18 May : ARTPLAY (Loft _114) Moscow
19 May : SKIF FESTIVAL St Petersburg

www.kuryokhin.net/en/skif

MONDAY 21 MAY @ 8.30pm


David Kweksilber Big Band plays
“Quick Silver” and “Slow Silver”
two parts of a suite for big band composed by Hilary Jeffery
commissioned by David Kweksilber and Performing Arts Fund (NL)

BIMHUIS
Piet Heinkade 3
1019 BR AMSTERDAM

www.davidkweksilberbigband.nl

25 MAY – 20 AUGUST

Membra Disjecta for John Cage. Wanting to Say Something About John


exhibition at DOX Centre for Contemporary Art
featuring Hilary Jeffery’ s scores “Tibetan Tunnels” + “Bands of Light”
curated by Jozef Cseres and Georg Weckwerth
in co-operation with TONSPUR für einen öffentlichen raum

DOX Centre for Contemporary Art
Poupětova 1,
Praha 7
PRAGUE

www.dox.cz

SATURDAY 2 JUNE @ 8pm

MULLET


Charlotte Birkenhauer – vibraphone
Tobias Delius – tenor sax, clarinet
Hilary Jeffery – trombone

ENAK-ENAK
ExRotaprint Kantine
Gottschedstrasse 4
BERLIN Wedding

enak-enak-ev.blogspot.com

FRIDAY 8 JUNE @ 8.30pm


David Kweksilber Big Band plays
“Quick Silver” and “Quick Gold”
two parts of a suite for big band composed by Hilary Jeffery
commissioned by David Kweksilber and Performing Arts Fund (NL)

RASA
Pauwstraat 13-a
3512 TG UTRECHT
Netherlands

www.rasa.nl

SATURDAY 9 JUNE @ 8.30pm


Tobias Delius – tenor sax, clarinet
Tristan Honsinger – cello
Hilary Jeffery – trombone
Zam Johnson – percussion, electronics
Elliot Levin – tenor sax

SOWIESO
Weisestr. 24
12049 BERLIN Neukölln

www.sowieso-neukoelln.de

WEDNESDAY 20 JUNE @ 8.30pm


Yorgos Dimitriadis – drums, percussion
Michael Fischer – tenor sax, violin
Hilary Jeffery – trombone
Klaus Kuervers – double bass

SOWIESO
Weisestr. 24
12049 BERLIN Neukölln

www.sowieso-neukoelln.de

THURSDAY 21 JUNE @ 5pm


Michael Fischer – tenor sax, violin
Hilary Jeffery – trombone
Felipe Waller – electronics

AW Spezialiteiten (fete de la musique)
Eylauerstrasse 7
10965BERLIN Kreuzberg

www.fetedelamusique.de

THURSDAY 21 JUNE @ 7pm


Yorgos Dimitriadis – drums, percussion
Michael Fischer – tenor sax, violin
Hilary Jeffery – trombone
Klaus Kuervers – double bass

WENDEL (fete de la musique)
Schlesische Straße 42
10997 BERLIN Kreuzberg

www.nstp.de

JUNE 23 – 25

Andromeda Mega Express Orchestra


23 June : Lüften Festival, Mousonturm, Frankfurt
24 June : Moods im Schiffbau, Zürich
25 June : Wolfsberg

www.andromedameo.com

5 – 8 JULY


Hilary Jeffery – trombone
André Vida – saxophone

performing in “Where the moon notes equal the beach bridges
a new work by Anri Sala

To The Moon Via The Beach
Amphitheatre Arles
France

www.tothemoonviathebeach.com

SUNDAY 8 JULY


David Kweksilber Big Band plays
“Quick Silver”
one part of a suite for big band composed by Hilary Jeffery
commissioned by David Kweksilber and Performing Arts Fund (NL)

NORTH SEA JAZZ
Ahoy Rotterdam
Ahoyweg 10 ROTTERDAM

www.davidkweksilberbigband.nl

MONDAY 9 JULY @ 8pm


Neu New York / Vienna Institute of Improvised Music featuring:

Marco Eneidi – saxophone
Thomas Berghammer – trumpet
Michael Fischer – saxophone
Hilary Jeffery – trombone

Celeste Jazzbar
Hamburgerstrasse 18
1050 VIENNA

SATURDAY 14 JULY @ 8pm

Soundscape Schrattenberg

für 7 stabile und 10 mobile klangquellen
17 musiker_innen bespielen den landschaftsraum rund um die ruine schrattenberg

idee & konzeption: Katharina Klement

HOTEL PUPIK
St. Lorenzen bei Scheifling 14
A – 8811 St. Lorenzen bei Scheifling
AUSTRIA

www.hotelpupik.org

THURSDAY 19 JULY

Splitter plays Spahlinger


Internationale Ferienkurse fuer Neue Musik
DARMSTADT

berlinsplitter.org
www.internationales-musikinstitut.de

FRIDAY 3 AUGUST @ 7:30pm

Freakatoni’s Wild Weekends

Chrystabel Butler – dance
Alessandro Certini – dance
Alfredo Genovesi – electronic guitar
Dale Gorfinkel – trumpet
Maria Vittoria Jedlowski – classical guitar, vocals
Hilary Jeffery – trombone
Samuel Kennedy – dance
Lily Kiara – dance
Carolina Mantovano – dance
Emma-Jane Martin – dance
Abhilash Ningappa – dance
Cinthya Oyervides – dance
Kagi-Jong Kag Park – electronics
Caroline Schilling – dance
Alekszandr Szivkov – dance
Marco Ubald – dance

STUDIO 7
Eerste Nassaustraat 7
1052 Westerpark
AMSTERDAM

performancessummercourse2012.blogspot.nl

SATURDAY 4 AUGUST @ 7:30pm

Freakatoni’s Wild Weekends

Wendell Cooper – dance, dj, vocals, choreography
Alfredo Genovesi – electronic guitar
Hilary Jeffery – trombone
Miri Lee – dance
Kagi-Jong kag Park – electronics
Alekszandr Szivkov – dance

STUDIO 7
Eerste Nassaustraat 7
1052 Westerpark
AMSTERDAM

archivefreakatoniwildweekend2012.blogspot.nl

FRIDAY 17 AUGUST

DARK BOMBASTIC EVENING: THE 4th RITUAL


The Mount Fuji Doomjazz Corporation

RYMA – Alba Iulia Fortress
Strada Gemina 13
Alba Iulia
Transilvania 510111
ROMANIA

www.ryma.ro

SATURDAY 18 AUGUST

The Kilimanjaro Darkjazz Ensemble

RYMA – Alba Iulia Fortress
Strada Gemina 13
Alba Iulia
Transilvania 510111
ROMANIA

www.darkbombasticevening.com

24 AUGUST – 4 NOVEMBER

Listen to Your City–Listening To Art : A Tower Full of Sounds Etc. *


featuring “Bands of Light” by Hilary Jeffery

curated by Georg Weckwerth

@ Knippelsbro and around
Copenhagen Art Festival & Wundergrund Festival
COPENHAGEN
Denmark

www.tonspur.at
www.wundergrund.dk

SUNDAY 2 SEPTEMBER @ 17:47

compositions for Prinzessinnengarten by André Vida


interpreted by Steve Heather, Hilary Jeffery, André Vida

Prinzessinnengarten
am Moritzplatz
Prinzenstr 35-38
10969 BERLIN

FRIDAY 7 SEPTEMBER @ 21.00

Echange Musical Paris Berlin


Benjamin Duboc – bass
Thibault Florent – guitar
Hilary Jeffery – trombone
Paul Schwingenschloegl – trumpet

JAZZKELLER 69
Aufsturz-Klub
Oranienburger Str. 67
10117 BERLIN Mitte

www.jazzkeller69.de

SATURDAY 8 SEPTEMBER @ 21:45

The Mount Fuji Doomjazz Corporation

Stad Als Podium
Teylers Museum – Gehoorzaal
Spaarne 16
2011 CH HAARLEM
Netherlands

www.stadalspodium.nl

SUNDAY 9 SEPTEMBER @ 19.00

Benjamin Duboc – double bass
Hilary Jeffery – trombone

MISS HECKER
BERLIN Mitte

www.misshecker.org

MONDAY 10 SEPTEMBER @ 22:00


Yorgos Dimitriadis – drums
Benjamin Duboc – double bass
Hilary Jeffery – trombone
André Vida – saxophone

WENDEL
Schlesische Straße 42
10997 BERLIN Kreuzberg

benjamin.duboc.free.fr

WEDNESDAY 12 SEPTEMBER @ 20:30


Benjamin Duboc – double bass
Hilary Jeffery – trombone
Hannes Lingens – percussion
Paul Roth – alto sax

SOWIESO
Weisestrasse 24
12049 BERLIN Neukölln

WEDNESDAY 19 SEPTEMBER @ 20:00

new pieces for spiral staircase by André Vida


interpreted by
Max Loderbauer
Hilary Jeffery
André Vida

DIREKTORINHAUS
Am Krögel 2
10179 BERLIN Mitte

www.direktorenhaus.com

SUNDAY 23 SEPTEMBER @ 20:00

Creative Improvised Music in the Gängeviertel

John Hughes – double bass
Hilary Jeffery – trombone
Björn Lücker – drumset

Jupi-Bar
Caffamacherreihe 37-39
20355 HAMBURG

THURSDAY 4 OCTOBER @ 8.30pm


David Kweksilber Big Band plays
“Quick Gold” and “Quick Silver”
two parts of the suite for big band composed by Hilary Jeffery
commissioned by David Kweksilber and Performing Arts Fund (NL)

Dutch Jazz and World Meeting 2012


BIMHUIS
Piet Heinkade 3
1019 BR AMSTERDAM

FRIDAY 5 OCTOBER @ 21.00

MUTARENSIS

Ravi Srinivasan – vocals, tabla, electronics
Zam Johnson – drums, electronic percussion
Ibrahim Baba Dango – vocals, talking drum
Arsène Cimbar – djembe
Hilary Jeffery – trombone
Daniel Allen Oberto – trumpet, congas
Jan von Klewitz – alto sax
Paul Schwingenschlögl – trumpet, fluegelhorn, keyboard

JAZZKELLER 69
Aufsturz-Klub
Oranienburger Str. 67
10117 BERLIN Mitte

www.jazzkeller69.de

October 10 – 22
The Kilimnajaro Darkjazz Ensemble + The Mount Fuji Doomjazz Corporation on tour


10 October : BABYLON Istanbul
18 October : UNION CHAPEL London
20 October : BLOCK 33 Thessaloniki
21 October : FESTSAAL KREUZBERG Berlin
22 October : BLUE NOTE Poznan

www.tkde.net

FRIDAY 12 OCTOBER @ 20:00

Jimi Tenor & Kabu Kabu featuring Tony Allen


PARADISO
Weteringschans 6-8
1017 SG AMSTERDAM

kindred-spirits.nl

2012

MONDAY 4 JANUARY @ 8.30pm


David Kweksilber Big Band plays
“Quick Silver” and “Slow Gold”
two parts of a suite for big band composed by Hilary Jeffery
commissioned by David Kweksilber and Performing Arts Fund (NL)

BIMHUIS
Piet Heinkade 3
1019 BR AMSTERDAM

bimhuis.nl

MONDAY 30 JANUARY @ 8.30pm


David Kweksilber Big Band plays
“Quick Gold”
part of a suite for big band composed by Hilary Jeffery
commissioned by David Kweksilber and Performing Arts Fund (NL)

BIMHUIS
Piet Heinkade 3
1019 BR AMSTERDAM

bimhuis.nl

FRIDAY 3 FEBRUARY @ 7.30pm

Catherine Christer Hennix & The Chora(s)san Timte-Court Mirage
perform Blues Dhikr Al-Salam (Blues Al Maqam)
for voice, brass, computer and live electronics
in the mixed-media environment Nur / Soliton(e) Star


Amelia Cuni – solo voice
Franz Hautzinger – microtonal trumpet
Catherine Christer Hennix – voice, computer, sine waves, live electronics
Robin Hayward – microtonal tuba
Hilary Jeffery – trombone
Ralf Meinz – live sound, live electronics
Paul Schwingenschlögl – flugelhorn, trumpet

CTM.12 – SPECTRAL
HAU 2
Hallesches Ufer 32
10963 BERLIN Kreuzberg

FRIDAY 10 FEBRUARY @ 8pm


Hilary Jeffery – trombone
Benjamin Duboc – double bass

jazz@home #28
7 Rue André del Sarte (5th floor – left door)
75018 PARIS

jazzathome.fr
benjamin.duboc.free.fr

THURSDAY 16 FEBRUARY @ 21:00

AUXXX / AMSTERDAM

LOVE IN NUMBERS

Hayden Chisholm – alto sax, sruti box, monochord


Sanne van Hek – flugel horn
Hilary Jeffery – trombone
David Kweksilber – bass saxophone

DOPPELGÄNGER

Mathieu Calleja – percussion
Richard Comte – guitar
Sanne van Hek -trumpet
Xavier Lopez – electronics
Dafne Vicente-Sandoval -bassoon

DJ MORSANEK


TRIP-EL-GÄNGER tutti

OT301
Overtoom 301
1054 HW Amsterdam

www.ot301.nl

17 FEBRUARY – 6 MAY

Membra Disjecta for John Cage. Wanting to Say Something About John


exhibition at freiraum quartier21
featuring Hilary Jeffery’ s scores “Tibetan Tunnels” + “Bands of Light”
curated by Jozef Cseres and Georg Weckwerth
in co-operation with TONSPUR für einen öffentlichen raum

MuseumsQuartier Wien
Museumsplatz 1/5
A-1070 VIENNA

johncage.tonspur.at

SATURDAY 18 FEBRUARY @ 8.30pm


EARR plays A Snare is a Bell

album release concert i.s.m. SubRosa

Jorgen Cassier – stem
Jozef Dumoulin – piano en keyboard
Jean-Yves Evrard – gitaar
Peter Jacquemyn – contrabas
Hilary Jeffery – tromboon
Claron McFadden – stem
Eric Thielemans – percussie, drums, dirigent

justjazzit festival
Beursschouwburg
A. Ortsstraat 20 – 28
1000 BRUSSELS

www.beursschouwburg.be
www.ericthielemans.com

24, 25, 26 FEBRUARY @ 17:00

Catherine Christer Hennix & The Chora(s)san Timte-Court Mirage
perform Blues Dhikr Al-Salam (Blues Al Maqam)
for voice, brass, computer and live electronics
in the mixed-media environment Nur / Soliton(e) Star


Amelia Cuni – solo voice
Franz Hautzinger – microtonal trumpet
Catherine Christer Hennix – voice, computer, sine waves, live electronics
Robin Hayward – microtonal tuba
Hilary Jeffery – trombone
Ralf Meinz – live sound, live electronics
Paul Schwingenschlögl – flugelhorn, trumpet

SONIC ACTS – TRAVELLING TIME
SMART Project Space
Arie Biemondstraat 101!111
1054 PD AMSTERDAM

www.sonicacts.com

WEDNESDAY 29 FEBRUARY


Jozef Dumoulin – keyboards
Hilary Jeffery – trombone
Franck Vaillant – drums

Café A
148 Rue du Faubourg Saint-Martin
75010 PARIS

www.jozefdumoulin.com
www.franckvaillant.com
www.lemellotron.com

THURSDAY 22 MARCH

zeitkratzer + Elliott Sharp + Column One


Maerz Musik / Sonic Arts Lounge
BERGHAIN
Am Wriezener Bahnhof 1
10234 BERLIN

www.zeitkratzer.de

MONDAY 26 MARCH @ 8.30pm


David Kweksilber Big Band plays
“Quick Gold”
part of a suite for big band composed by Hilary Jeffery
commissioned by David Kweksilber and Performing Arts Fund (NL)

BIMHUIS
Piet Heinkade 3
1019 BR AMSTERDAM

www.davidkweksilberbigband.nl

WEDNESDAY 28 MARCH @ 8pm


Lecture/performance avec Louise Desbrusses et Hilary Jeffery

Librairie L’Atelier
2 bis Rue du Jourdain
75020 PARIS

www.librest.com

3 + 4 APRIL @ 8.30pm


choreography by Deborah Hay

Louise Desbrusses – adaptation and performance
Hilary Jeffery – composition
music composed at GRM Studios, Paris

for the realisation of this work Hilary Jeffery was a laureate of the City of Paris and Institute Francais
art-in-residence programme at the Recollets from January to March 2012

Concordan(s)e Festival
LE COLOMBIER – Cie Langajà groupement
20 rue Marie-Anne Colombier
93170 Bagnolet (PARIS)

www.concordanse.com
www.lecolombier-langaja.com

SATURDAY 14 APRIL


David Kweksilber Big Band plays
“Quick Silver”
one part of a suite for big band composed by Hilary Jeffery
commissioned by David Kweksilber and Performing Arts Fund (NL)

GRAND THEATER GRONINGEN
Grote Markt 35
9711 LV GRONINGEN

www.grandtheatregroningen.nl

SUNDAY 15 APRIL @ 4pm

The Mount Fuji Doomjazz Corporation


Eelco Bosman – guitar, electronics
Nina Hitz – cello, electronics
Hilary Jeffery – trombone, electronics
Gideon Kiers – computer, electronics
Jason Kohnen – bass, electronics

Roadburn Festival: Afterburner
O13
Veemarktstraat 44
5038 CV TILBURG
Netherlands

www.roadburn.com
www.013.nl

FRIDAY 20 APRIL @ 9:30pm

RADICAL ANIMATION & MUSIK 2012


Hilary Jeffery – trombone
Alessandra Leono – commissioned animation
Ansgar Wilken – cello

K77 – Lichtblick Kino – SALON BRUIT BERLIN
Kastenienallee 77
10435 BERLIN Prenzlauerberg

auditionrecords.com/ram

SATURDAY 12 MAY


“Quick Silver”
one part of a suite for big band composed by Hilary Jeffery
commissioned by David Kweksilber and Performing Arts Fund (NL)

KORZO THEATER
Prinsestraat 42
2513 CE DEN HAAG

www.korzo.nl

WEDNESDAY 16 MAY @ 8pm

LYSN


Igor Gorelikov – cello, electronics
Hilary Jeffery – trombone, electronics
Gideon Kiers – computer, electronics
Sergei Ledowski – drums

DOM
Bolshoy Ovchinnikovsky lane, 24, building 4
MOSCOW
Russia

dom.com.ru

MAY 17 – 19
The Kilimnajaro Darkjazz Ensemble + The Mount Fuji Doomjazz Corporation
Russian Tour 2012

17 May : AMSTERDAM BAR Krasnodar
18 May : ARTPLAY (Loft _114) Moscow
19 May : SKIF FESTIVAL St Petersburg

www.kuryokhin.net/en/skif

MONDAY 21 MAY @ 8.30pm


David Kweksilber Big Band plays
“Quick Silver” and “Slow Silver”
two parts of a suite for big band composed by Hilary Jeffery
commissioned by David Kweksilber and Performing Arts Fund (NL)

BIMHUIS
Piet Heinkade 3
1019 BR AMSTERDAM

www.davidkweksilberbigband.nl

25 MAY – 20 AUGUST

Membra Disjecta for John Cage. Wanting to Say Something About John


exhibition at DOX Centre for Contemporary Art
featuring Hilary Jeffery’ s scores “Tibetan Tunnels” + “Bands of Light”
curated by Jozef Cseres and Georg Weckwerth
in co-operation with TONSPUR für einen öffentlichen raum

DOX Centre for Contemporary Art
Poupětova 1,
Praha 7
PRAGUE

www.dox.cz

SATURDAY 2 JUNE @ 8pm

MULLET


Charlotte Birkenhauer – vibraphone
Tobias Delius – tenor sax, clarinet
Hilary Jeffery – trombone

ENAK-ENAK
ExRotaprint Kantine
Gottschedstrasse 4
BERLIN Wedding

enak-enak-ev.blogspot.com

FRIDAY 8 JUNE @ 8.30pm


David Kweksilber Big Band plays
“Quick Silver” and “Quick Gold”
two parts of a suite for big band composed by Hilary Jeffery
commissioned by David Kweksilber and Performing Arts Fund (NL)

RASA
Pauwstraat 13-a
3512 TG UTRECHT
Netherlands

www.rasa.nl

SATURDAY 9 JUNE @ 8.30pm


Tobias Delius – tenor sax, clarinet
Tristan Honsinger – cello
Hilary Jeffery – trombone
Zam Johnson – percussion, electronics
Elliot Levin – tenor sax

SOWIESO
Weisestr. 24
12049 BERLIN Neukölln

www.sowieso-neukoelln.de

WEDNESDAY 20 JUNE @ 8.30pm


Yorgos Dimitriadis – drums, percussion
Michael Fischer – tenor sax, violin
Hilary Jeffery – trombone
Klaus Kuervers – double bass

SOWIESO
Weisestr. 24
12049 BERLIN Neukölln

www.sowieso-neukoelln.de

THURSDAY 21 JUNE @ 5pm


Michael Fischer – tenor sax, violin
Hilary Jeffery – trombone
Felipe Waller – electronics

AW Spezialiteiten (fete de la musique)
Eylauerstrasse 7
10965BERLIN Kreuzberg

www.fetedelamusique.de

THURSDAY 21 JUNE @ 7pm


Yorgos Dimitriadis – drums, percussion
Michael Fischer – tenor sax, violin
Hilary Jeffery – trombone
Klaus Kuervers – double bass

WENDEL (fete de la musique)
Schlesische Straße 42
10997 BERLIN Kreuzberg

www.nstp.de

JUNE 23 – 25

Andromeda Mega Express Orchestra


23 June : Lüften Festival, Mousonturm, Frankfurt
24 June : Moods im Schiffbau, Zürich
25 June : Wolfsberg

www.andromedameo.com

5 – 8 JULY


Hilary Jeffery – trombone
André Vida – saxophone

performing in “Where the moon notes equal the beach bridges
a new work by Anri Sala

To The Moon Via The Beach
Amphitheatre Arles
France

www.tothemoonviathebeach.com

SUNDAY 8 JULY


David Kweksilber Big Band plays
“Quick Silver”
one part of a suite for big band composed by Hilary Jeffery
commissioned by David Kweksilber and Performing Arts Fund (NL)

NORTH SEA JAZZ
Ahoy Rotterdam
Ahoyweg 10 ROTTERDAM

www.davidkweksilberbigband.nl

MONDAY 9 JULY @ 8pm


Neu New York / Vienna Institute of Improvised Music featuring:

Marco Eneidi – saxophone
Thomas Berghammer – trumpet
Michael Fischer – saxophone
Hilary Jeffery – trombone

Celeste Jazzbar
Hamburgerstrasse 18
1050 VIENNA

SATURDAY 14 JULY @ 8pm

Soundscape Schrattenberg

für 7 stabile und 10 mobile klangquellen
17 musiker_innen bespielen den landschaftsraum rund um die ruine schrattenberg

idee & konzeption: Katharina Klement

HOTEL PUPIK
St. Lorenzen bei Scheifling 14
A – 8811 St. Lorenzen bei Scheifling
AUSTRIA

www.hotelpupik.org

THURSDAY 19 JULY

Splitter plays Spahlinger


Internationale Ferienkurse fuer Neue Musik
DARMSTADT

berlinsplitter.org
www.internationales-musikinstitut.de

FRIDAY 3 AUGUST @ 7:30pm

Freakatoni’s Wild Weekends

Chrystabel Butler – dance
Alessandro Certini – dance
Alfredo Genovesi – electronic guitar
Dale Gorfinkel – trumpet
Maria Vittoria Jedlowski – classical guitar, vocals
Hilary Jeffery – trombone
Samuel Kennedy – dance
Lily Kiara – dance
Carolina Mantovano – dance
Emma-Jane Martin – dance
Abhilash Ningappa – dance
Cinthya Oyervides – dance
Kagi-Jong Kag Park – electronics
Caroline Schilling – dance
Alekszandr Szivkov – dance
Marco Ubald – dance

STUDIO 7
Eerste Nassaustraat 7
1052 Westerpark
AMSTERDAM

performancessummercourse2012.blogspot.nl

SATURDAY 4 AUGUST @ 7:30pm

Freakatoni’s Wild Weekends

Wendell Cooper – dance, dj, vocals, choreography
Alfredo Genovesi – electronic guitar
Hilary Jeffery – trombone
Miri Lee – dance
Kagi-Jong kag Park – electronics
Alekszandr Szivkov – dance

STUDIO 7
Eerste Nassaustraat 7
1052 Westerpark
AMSTERDAM

archivefreakatoniwildweekend2012.blogspot.nl

FRIDAY 17 AUGUST

DARK BOMBASTIC EVENING: THE 4th RITUAL


The Mount Fuji Doomjazz Corporation

RYMA – Alba Iulia Fortress
Strada Gemina 13
Alba Iulia
Transilvania 510111
ROMANIA

www.ryma.ro

SATURDAY 18 AUGUST

The Kilimanjaro Darkjazz Ensemble

RYMA – Alba Iulia Fortress
Strada Gemina 13
Alba Iulia
Transilvania 510111
ROMANIA

www.darkbombasticevening.com

24 AUGUST – 4 NOVEMBER

Listen to Your City–Listening To Art : A Tower Full of Sounds Etc. *


featuring “Bands of Light” by Hilary Jeffery

curated by Georg Weckwerth

@ Knippelsbro and around
Copenhagen Art Festival & Wundergrund Festival
COPENHAGEN
Denmark

www.tonspur.at
www.wundergrund.dk

SUNDAY 2 SEPTEMBER @ 17:47

compositions for Prinzessinnengarten by André Vida


interpreted by Steve Heather, Hilary Jeffery, André Vida

Prinzessinnengarten
am Moritzplatz
Prinzenstr 35-38
10969 BERLIN

FRIDAY 7 SEPTEMBER @ 21.00

Echange Musical Paris Berlin


Benjamin Duboc – bass
Thibault Florent – guitar
Hilary Jeffery – trombone
Paul Schwingenschloegl – trumpet

JAZZKELLER 69
Aufsturz-Klub
Oranienburger Str. 67
10117 BERLIN Mitte

www.jazzkeller69.de

SATURDAY 8 SEPTEMBER @ 21:45

The Mount Fuji Doomjazz Corporation

Stad Als Podium
Teylers Museum – Gehoorzaal
Spaarne 16
2011 CH HAARLEM
Netherlands

www.stadalspodium.nl

SUNDAY 9 SEPTEMBER @ 19.00

Benjamin Duboc – double bass
Hilary Jeffery – trombone

MISS HECKER
BERLIN Mitte

www.misshecker.org

MONDAY 10 SEPTEMBER @ 22:00


Yorgos Dimitriadis – drums
Benjamin Duboc – double bass
Hilary Jeffery – trombone
André Vida – saxophone

WENDEL
Schlesische Straße 42
10997 BERLIN Kreuzberg

benjamin.duboc.free.fr

WEDNESDAY 12 SEPTEMBER @ 20:30


Benjamin Duboc – double bass
Hilary Jeffery – trombone
Hannes Lingens – percussion
Paul Roth – alto sax

SOWIESO
Weisestrasse 24
12049 BERLIN Neukölln

WEDNESDAY 19 SEPTEMBER @ 20:00

new pieces for spiral staircase by André Vida


interpreted by
Max Loderbauer
Hilary Jeffery
André Vida

DIREKTORINHAUS
Am Krögel 2
10179 BERLIN Mitte

www.direktorenhaus.com

SUNDAY 23 SEPTEMBER @ 20:00

Creative Improvised Music in the Gängeviertel

John Hughes – double bass
Hilary Jeffery – trombone
Björn Lücker – drumset

Jupi-Bar
Caffamacherreihe 37-39
20355 HAMBURG

THURSDAY 4 OCTOBER @ 8.30pm


David Kweksilber Big Band plays
“Quick Gold” and “Quick Silver”
two parts of the suite for big band composed by Hilary Jeffery
commissioned by David Kweksilber and Performing Arts Fund (NL)

Dutch Jazz and World Meeting 2012


BIMHUIS
Piet Heinkade 3
1019 BR AMSTERDAM

FRIDAY 5 OCTOBER @ 21.00

MUTARENSIS

Ravi Srinivasan – vocals, tabla, electronics
Zam Johnson – drums, electronic percussion
Ibrahim Baba Dango – vocals, talking drum
Arsène Cimbar – djembe
Hilary Jeffery – trombone
Daniel Allen Oberto – trumpet, congas
Jan von Klewitz – alto sax
Paul Schwingenschlögl – trumpet, fluegelhorn, keyboard

JAZZKELLER 69
Aufsturz-Klub
Oranienburger Str. 67
10117 BERLIN Mitte

www.jazzkeller69.de

October 10 – 22
The Kilimnajaro Darkjazz Ensemble + The Mount Fuji Doomjazz Corporation on tour


10 October : BABYLON Istanbul
18 October : UNION CHAPEL London
20 October : BLOCK 33 Thessaloniki
21 October : FESTSAAL KREUZBERG Berlin
22 October : BLUE NOTE Poznan

www.tkde.net

FRIDAY 12 OCTOBER @ 20:00

Jimi Tenor & Kabu Kabu featuring Tony Allen


PARADISO
Weteringschans 6-8
1017 SG AMSTERDAM

www.kindred-spirits.nl

TUESDAY 23 OCTOBER @ 22:00


Nina Hitz – cello
Hilary Jeffery – trombone
Lukas Simonis – guitar

WENDEL
Schlesische Straße 42
10997 BERLIN Kreuzberg

www.nstp.de

WEDNESDAY 24 OCTOBER @ 20:30

Sato Endo – movement
Nina Hitz – cello
Hilary Jeffery – trombone
Lukas Simonis – guitar
Steffi Weismann: LapStrap / voices and portable audio devices

Grüntaler 9
Grüntaler Strasse 9

13357 BERLIN

www.gruentaler9.com

SUNDAY 28 OCTOBER

Jimi Tenor & Kabu Kabu

Bi Nuu
Im U-Bhf Schlesisches Tor
10997 BERLIN Kreuzberg

bi-nuu.de

THURSDAY 8 NOVEMBER

Spleen


Nico Lippolis – drums
Sam Rouanet – guitar
Giovanni Verga – keys & fx
+
Hilary Jeffery – guestrombone

WALDO BAR
Torstrasse 164 / Linienstrasse 98
10115 BERLIN Mitte


www.waldo-berlin.de

WEDNESDAY 14 NOVEMBER @ 21:00

Auxxx presents “2 xxx 3” 2 trios on 1 evening

Trio 1 – Jaeger / Jeffery / Vanoli

Gerri Jaeger – drums, electronics
Hilary Jeffery – trombone, electronics
Raphael Vanoli – guitar, electronics

Trio 2 – Jozef Dumoulin Trio


Jozef Dumoulin – fender rhodes, electronics
Trevor Dunn – electric bass
Eric Thielemanns – drums, percussion

+ DJ Morsanek

www.jozefdumoulin.com
auxxx.blogspot.com

SATURDAY 17 NOVEMBER @ 19:30

Slagwerk Den Haag play “Time Spell 2” by Hilary Jeffery


KOnStruct 4
Korzo Theater
Prinsestraat 42
2513 CE DEN HAAG
Netherlands

www.korzo.nl
ww.slagwerkdenhaag.nl

THURSDAY 22 NOVEMBER @ 7pm

ensemble]h[iatus play compositions by John Cage

Martine Altenburger – violoncelle, voix, percussion
Nicolas Desmarchelier – guitare, percussion
Hilary Jeffery – trombone, percussion
Thomas Lehn – toy piano, synthesizer, percussion
Tiziana Bertoncini – violon, voix, percussion

PROGRAMME (certaines pièces seront jouées simultanément dans l’espace) :

One7 pour un instrumentiste (guitare et synthesizer)
Music for cello (pour cello solo)
Music for violin (pour violin solo)

Lecture on nothing (voix parlée)
0’00″ pour un musicien
Music for toy piano (piano)

Radio Music (5 radios)
But what about the noise of crumpling paper… (tutti)

Villa Douce
9 Bd de la Paix
51100 REIMS
France

www.cesare.fr
ensemble hiatus

SATURDAY 24 NOVEMBER @ 7pm

Jaap Pieters / Stichting Raspoetin presenteerd:

E X P L O S I T I E X V


een invulling & een voorstelling tot een laatste evenement in het oude filmmuseum….

met veel filmen, projecties en eye-dias
ook live muziek van Hilary Jeffery op trombone

Oude Filmmuseum
Vondelpark
AMSTERDAM

explosities.blogspot.nl

MONDAY 26 NOVEMBER @ 20.31

Alvin Lucier – “The only talking machine of its kind in the world

An interpretation by Alessandro Bosetti and Hilary Jeffery
Für einen Vokalisten, einen Programmierer und 2-Kanal-Video-Projektion

laborsonor
KuLe
Auguststraße 10
10117 BERLIN Mitte

www.melgun.net

SATURDAY 2 DECEMBER @ 20:30

CINéSTHESIAUXXX #3
experimental / live sound & cinema

Ivo Bol – electronics
Hilary Jeffery – trombone
Udo Mol – trumpet

OT301 Cinema
Overtoom 301
1054 HW AMSTERDAM

auxxx.blogspot.com

THURSDAY 6 DECEMBER @ 11am

ANRI SALA
“Where the moon notes equal the beach bridges” (2012)


live performance featuring:

Hilary Jeffery – trombone
André Vida – saxophone

The Absence of Work/ The Museum of Absence
Royal Museum of Fine Arts
Leopold de Waelplaats
2000 ANTWERP
Belgium

www.faronet.be

SATURDAY 8 DECEMBER @ 20:30

the everyday becomes strange as music

ensemble]h[iatus play compositions by Jennifer Walshe


Martine Altenburger – violoncelle
Tiziana Bertoncini – violon
Isabelle Duthoit – clarinette
Carl Ludwig Hübsch – tuba
Hilary Jeffery – trombone
Géraldine Keller – soprano
Thomas Lehn – piano, synthétiseur analogique
Lê Quan Ninh – percussions
Angelika Sheridan – flûte

Reims Scènes D’Europe
Manège de Reims – Scène Nationale
2 Boulevard du Général Leclerc
51100 REIMS
France

www.scenesdeurope.eu

6 – 16 December

From Sun Ra to Bollywood Funk
Music: World Series – Netherlands


Ranjana Ghatak – voice
Eric Hoeke – drums, samples
Shabaka Hutchings – clarinet
Hilary Jeffery – trombone
Alex Oele – bass
Maarten Ornstein – tenor sax, bass clarinet, composer

06 December : TROPEN THEATER Amsterdam
12 December : THEATER BOUWKUNDE Deventer
13 December : KORZO THEATER Den Haag
14 December : MUZIEKHUIS Utrecht
15 December : DE-X Leiden

www.dashmusic.net

www.musicworldseries.nl

SUNDAY 16 DECEMBER

Yona Friedman, Jean-Baptiste Decavèle
Architecture without buildingfinissage


Hilary Jeffery – trombone
André Vida – saxophone

De Vleeshal
Markt
Middelburg
Netherlands

vleeshal.nl

SUNDAY 23 DECEMBER @ 8.30pm


David Kweksilber Big Band plays
“Quick Silver”
one part of the suite for big band composed by Hilary Jeffery
commissioned by David Kweksilber and Performing Arts Fund (NL)

LUX
Mariënburg 38-39
6511 PS NIJMEGEN
Netherlands

www.lux-nijmegen.nl

TUESDAY 23 OCTOBER @ 22:00


Nina Hitz – cello
Hilary Jeffery – trombone
Lukas Simonis – guitar

WENDEL
Schlesische Straße 42
10997 BERLIN Kreuzberg

www.nstp.de

WEDNESDAY 24 OCTOBER @ 20:30

Sato Endo – movement
Nina Hitz – cello
Hilary Jeffery – trombone
Lukas Simonis – guitar
Steffi Weismann: LapStrap / voices and portable audio devices

Grüntaler 9
Grüntaler Strasse 9

13357 BERLIN

www.gruentaler9.com

SUNDAY 28 OCTOBER

Jimi Tenor & Kabu Kabu

Bi Nuu
Im U-Bhf Schlesisches Tor
10997 BERLIN Kreuzberg

bi-nuu.de

THURSDAY 8 NOVEMBER

Spleen


Nico Lippolis – drums
Sam Rouanet – guitar
Giovanni Verga – keys & fx
+
Hilary Jeffery – guestrombone

WALDO BAR
Torstrasse 164 / Linienstrasse 98
10115 BERLIN Mitte


www.waldo-berlin.de

WEDNESDAY 14 NOVEMBER @ 21:00

Auxxx presents “2 xxx 3” 2 trios on 1 evening

Trio 1 – Jaeger / Jeffery / Vanoli

Gerri Jaeger – drums, electronics
Hilary Jeffery – trombone, electronics
Raphael Vanoli – guitar, electronics

Trio 2 – Jozef Dumoulin Trio


Jozef Dumoulin – fender rhodes, electronics
Trevor Dunn – electric bass
Eric Thielemanns – drums, percussion

+ DJ Morsanek

www.jozefdumoulin.com
auxxx.blogspot.com

SATURDAY 17 NOVEMBER @ 19:30

Slagwerk Den Haag play “Time Spell 2” by Hilary Jeffery


KOnStruct 4
Korzo Theater
Prinsestraat 42
2513 CE DEN HAAG
Netherlands

www.korzo.nl
ww.slagwerkdenhaag.nl

THURSDAY 22 NOVEMBER @ 7pm

ensemble]h[iatus play compositions by John Cage

Martine Altenburger – violoncelle, voix, percussion
Nicolas Desmarchelier – guitare, percussion
Hilary Jeffery – trombone, percussion
Thomas Lehn – toy piano, synthesizer, percussion
Tiziana Bertoncini – violon, voix, percussion

PROGRAMME (certaines pièces seront jouées simultanément dans l’espace) :

One7 pour un instrumentiste (guitare et synthesizer)
Music for cello (pour cello solo)
Music for violin (pour violin solo)

Lecture on nothing (voix parlée)
0’00″ pour un musicien
Music for toy piano (piano)

Radio Music (5 radios)
But what about the noise of crumpling paper… (tutti)

Villa Douce
9 Bd de la Paix
51100 REIMS
France

www.cesare.fr
ensemble hiatus

SATURDAY 24 NOVEMBER @ 7pm

Jaap Pieters / Stichting Raspoetin presenteerd:

E X P L O S I T I E X V


een invulling & een voorstelling tot een laatste evenement in het oude filmmuseum….

met veel filmen, projecties en eye-dias
ook live muziek van Hilary Jeffery op trombone

Oude Filmmuseum
Vondelpark
AMSTERDAM

explosities.blogspot.nl

MONDAY 26 NOVEMBER @ 20.31

Alvin Lucier – “The only talking machine of its kind in the world

An interpretation by Alessandro Bosetti and Hilary Jeffery
Für einen Vokalisten, einen Programmierer und 2-Kanal-Video-Projektion

laborsonor
KuLe
Auguststraße 10
10117 BERLIN Mitte

www.melgun.net

SATURDAY 2 DECEMBER @ 20:30

CINéSTHESIAUXXX #3
experimental / live sound & cinema

Ivo Bol – electronics
Hilary Jeffery – trombone
Udo Mol – trumpet

OT301 Cinema
Overtoom 301
1054 HW AMSTERDAM

auxxx.blogspot.com

THURSDAY 6 DECEMBER @ 11am

ANRI SALA
“Where the moon notes equal the beach bridges” (2012)


live performance featuring:

Hilary Jeffery – trombone
André Vida – saxophone

The Absence of Work/ The Museum of Absence
Royal Museum of Fine Arts
Leopold de Waelplaats
2000 ANTWERP
Belgium

www.faronet.be

SATURDAY 8 DECEMBER @ 20:30

the everyday becomes strange as music

ensemble]h[iatus play compositions by Jennifer Walshe


Martine Altenburger – violoncelle
Tiziana Bertoncini – violon
Isabelle Duthoit – clarinette
Carl Ludwig Hübsch – tuba
Hilary Jeffery – trombone
Géraldine Keller – soprano
Thomas Lehn – piano, synthétiseur analogique
Lê Quan Ninh – percussions
Angelika Sheridan – flûte

Reims Scènes D’Europe
Manège de Reims – Scène Nationale
2 Boulevard du Général Leclerc
51100 REIMS
France

www.scenesdeurope.eu

6 – 16 December

From Sun Ra to Bollywood Funk
Music: World Series – Netherlands


Ranjana Ghatak – voice
Eric Hoeke – drums, samples
Shabaka Hutchings – clarinet
Hilary Jeffery – trombone
Alex Oele – bass
Maarten Ornstein – tenor sax, bass clarinet, composer

06 December : TROPEN THEATER Amsterdam
12 December : THEATER BOUWKUNDE Deventer
13 December : KORZO THEATER Den Haag
14 December : MUZIEKHUIS Utrecht
15 December : DE-X Leiden

www.dashmusic.net

www.musicworldseries.nl

SUNDAY 16 DECEMBER

Yona Friedman, Jean-Baptiste Decavèle
Architecture without buildingfinissage


Hilary Jeffery – trombone
André Vida – saxophone

De Vleeshal
Markt
Middelburg
Netherlands

vleeshal.nl

SUNDAY 23 DECEMBER @ 8.30pm


David Kweksilber Big Band plays
“Quick Silver”
one part of the suite for big band composed by Hilary Jeffery
commissioned by David Kweksilber and Performing Arts Fund (NL)

LUX
Mariënburg 38-39
6511 PS NIJMEGEN
Netherlands

www.lux-nijmegen.nl

2011

SATURDAY 8 JANUARY @ 9pm


Tobias Delius- Tenorsaxophon & Klarinette
Chris Heenan – Altsaxophon & Baßklarinette
Björn Lücker – Schlagzeug
John Hughes – Kontrabaß
+
Hilary Jeffery – Posaune
Björn Lücker – Schlagzeug
John Hughes – Kontrabaß

SOWIESO
Weisestr. 24
12049 BERLIN Neukölln

www.sowieso-neukoelln.de

THURSDAY 27 JANUARY @ 9pm

Music / Dance 301


Hilary Jeffery – trombone
Colin McClean – electronics
Andy Moor – guitar

Dance – Alkisti Theophilou, Malgorzata Haduch, Maria Mavridou + Goran Turnsek
Lights – Petyr Veenstra

OT301
Overtoom 301
1054 HW AMSTERDAM

www.ot301.nl

FRIDAY 28 JANUARY @ 9pm

Ghost in the Attic

Nina Hitz – cello
Hilary Jeffery – trombone

Lost and Found
De Dependance van het Schieblock
Schiekade 189
3013 BR ROTTERDAM

SUNDAY 30 JANUARY @ 2pm


Oliver / Heggen play
“Missing, Last Scene On The Suspension Bridge”
a new composition by Hilary Jeffery
commissioned by Oliver / Heggen and Performing Arts Fund (NL)

Rozemarie Heggen – double bass
Mary Oliver – violin, viola
+
Erik Bosgraaf – recorders

nieuwe muziek @ van abbemuseum
Van Abbemuseum
Bilderdijklaan 10
EINDHOVEN
Netherlands

www.oliverheggen.com
www.axesjazzpower.nl
www.vanabbemuseum.nl

MONDAY 31 JANUARY @ 8.15pm


David Kweksilber Big Band plays “Slow Gold”
part of a suite for for big band by Hilary Jeffery
commissioned by David Kweksilber and Performing Arts Fund (NL)

Muziek Gebouw aan ‘t IJ
Piet Heinkade 1
1019 BR AMSTERDAM

www.muziekgebouw.nl

SUNDAY 13 FEBRUARY @ 6.30pm

Hilary Jeffery – trombone
Zam Johnson – drums
Paul Schwingenschlögel – trumpet

MISS HECKER
BERLIN Mitte

zamjohnson.com
www.neukoellnimport.de/schwingenschloegl
www.misshecker.org

SATURDAY 19 FEBRUARY @ 9pm

Music from the Void


HBC
Karl-Liebknecht-Straße 9
10178 BERLIN Mitte

Franz Hautzinger – trumpet, electronics
Hilary Jeffery – tromboscillator, piano
Marc Weiser – guitar, electronics, voice

hbc-berlin.de
www.franzhautzinger.com
www.lysn.nl
www.weisermusic.com

SUNDAY 20 FEBRUARY @ 9pm

NOI
Warschauer Straße 70A
10243 BERLIN Friedrichshain

Franz Hautzinger – trumpet
Steve Heather – drums
Hilary Jeffery – trombone
Clayton Thomas – double bass

SATURDAY 26 FEBRUARY @ 2pm

Dans for Voksne


James Fulkerson – trombone
Hilary Jeffery – trombone
Ole Henrik Moe – violin
Kari Rønnekleiv – violin

Red Ear Festival
De Noorse Kerk
Westzeedijk 300
3016 AP ROTTERDAM

www.redear.nl
www.dansforvoksne.no

WEDNESDAY 2 MARCH @ 10pm

gib acht – reihe für gegenwärtige musik


Marco Eneidi – alto sax
Tobias Delius – tenor sax, clarinet
Yorgos Dimitriadis – drums
Klaus Janek – double bass
Hilary Jeffery – trombone

WENDEL
Schlesische Straße 42
10997 BERLIN Kreuzberg

www.nstp.de

THURSDAY 3 MARCH @ 8.30pm


Marco Eneidi – alto sax
Hilary Jeffery – trombone
Zam Johnson – drums
Paul Schwingenschlögel – trumpet

SOWIESO
Weisestr. 24
12049 BERLIN Neukölln

www.sowieso-neukoelln.de

FRIDAY 4 MARCH @ 7.30pm

Antonio Borghini – double bass
Marco Eneidi – alto sax
Hilary Jeffery – trombone
Andrea Sanz Vela – viola

MISS HECKER
BERLIN Mitte

www.misshecker.org

FRIDAY 4 MARCH @ 10pm

Joey Albrecht – guitar
Pete Wyoming Bender – keyboard, voice
Casrten Schmelzer – bass
Marco Eneidi – alto sax
Hilary Jeffery – trombone
Zam Johnson – drums
Paul Schwingenschlögel – trumpet

New West Club
Kant Strasse 134
10625 BERLIN

www.newwestclub.de

SUNDAY 6 MARCH @ 3pm

Playdate

Boris Hauf – vocals, organ, sax
Marco Eneidi – alto sax
Hilary Jeffrey – trombone
Rico Repotente – guitar
Derek Shirley – bass
Holger Marseille – drums

AUSLAND
Lychener Straße 60
10437 BERLIN Prenzlauerberg

hauf.klingt.org/owl
www.ausland-berlin.de

FRIDAY 18 MARCH @ 8pm

MULLET


Charlotte Birkenhauer – vibraphone
Tobias Delius – tenor sax, clarinet
Hilary Jeffery – trombone

ExRotaprint Kantine
Gottschedstrasse 4
BERLIN Wedding

enak-enak-ev.blogspot.com

FRIDAY 25 MARCH

PATRICK PULSINGER
+ Band + Hilary Jeffery – guest trombone


Kino Šiška Centre for Urban Culture
Trg Prekomorskih brigad 3
1000 LJUBLJANA

soundcloud.com/patrick-pulsinger

SUNDAY 27 MARCH @ 6.30pm

Hilary Jeffery – trombone
Miles Perkin – double bass
Andrea Sanz Vela – bratsche

MISS HECKER
BERLIN Mitte

www.milesperkin.com
www.misshecker.org

WEDNESDAY 30 MARCH @ 8pm


SPLITTER ORCHESTER

WABE
Danziger Straße 101
10405 BERLIN Prenzlauerberg

www.wabe-berlin.de

SUNDAY 3 APRIL @ 9pm

Cinésthesia


Ivo Bol – electronics
Hilary Jeffery – trombone, electronics
Ties Mellema – saxophone, electronics
Raphael Vanoli – guitar, electronics

playing live to the film Judex (1963) by Georges Franju

OT301 Cinema
Overtoom 301
1054 HW AMSTERDAM

www.ot301.nl
www.ivobol.nl

April 6 – 8
The Kilimnajaro Darkjazz Ensemble
“From The Stairwell” Tour part 1


06 April : K4 – Nuernberg
07 April : A38 – Budapest
08 April : KSET – Zagreb

www.tkde.net

Tuesday 12 April @ 9pm

ZEITKRATZER


Kino Šiška Centre for Urban Culture
Trg Prekomorskih brigad 3
1000 LJUBLJANA

Thursday 14 April

ZEITKRATZER
Music Biennale Zagreb
Lisinski Small Hall
ZAGREB

www.mbz.hr

SATURDAY 16 APRIL @ 8.30pm


Oliver / Heggen play
“Missing, Last Scene On The Suspension Bridge”
a new composition by Hilary Jeffery
commissioned by Oliver / Heggen and Performing Arts Fund (NL)

Rozemarie Heggen – double bass
Mary Oliver – violin, viola
+
Erik Bosgraaf – recorders

BIMHUIS
Piet Heinkade 3
1019 BR Amsterdam

www.oliverheggen.com
bimhuis.nl

SUNDAY 17 APRIL

Bone vs Reed

Hilary Jeffery – trombone
Nils Wogram – trombone
Hayden Chisholm – sax
Frank Gratkowski – sax

THE LOFT
Hans-Martin Müller Wissmannstr. 30
50823 Köln

www.loftkoeln.de

www.softspeakers.com

TUESDAY 19 APRIL @ 8.30pm

“Geometry of Lamentation”

a dance performance choreogrpahed and directed by Ji-hyun Youn
based on the ancient Korean Court Dance “CheoYong-Mu”


Music: Hilary Jeffery
Dancers: Ayara Hernandez, Su-mi Jang, Jung-sun Kim, Felix Marchand

Tanzfabrik
Uferstudio 5
Uferstraße 23
D-13557 BERLIN Wedding

CheoYong-Mu link

April 21 – 23
The Kilimnajaro Darkjazz Ensemble + The Mount Fuji Doomjazz Corporation
“From The Stairwell” Tour part 2


21 April : BERGHAIN Berlin
22 April : DOM Moscow
23 April : AVANT CLUB Moscow

www.tkde.net

WEDNESDAY 27 APRIL @ 8pm


SPLITTER ORCHESTER

WABE
Danziger Straße 101
10405 BERLIN Prenzlauerberg

www.wabe-berlin.de

FRIDAY 29 APRIL @ 9pm

Tony Buck – drums
Hilary Jeffery – trombone
Madga Mayas – clavinet & piano
Clayton Thomas – double bass

AUSLAND
Lychener Straße 60
10437 BERLIN Prenzlauerberg

SUNDAY 8 MAY

Certain Sundays

Philip Corner – composition, voice, piano
+
Nikolaus Gerzewski – piano
Hilary Jeffery – trombone
Phoebe Neville – piano

SOWIESO
Weisestr. 24
12049 BERLIN Neukölln

philiphoebe.com/philip
www.certainsundays.de
www.sowieso-neukoelln.de

THURSDAY 12 MAY @ 8.30pm

AUXXX presents


John Dikeman – saxophone
+
Hilary Jeffery – tromboscillator
Andy Keep – objects, electronics
+
Oren Marshall – tuba
+
WHALE OIL
Alfredo Genovesi – guitar, vocals
Gerri Jaeger – drums
Viljam Nybacka – bass, vocals
+
DJ Rumba Rid Skin

OT301
Overtoom 301
1054 HW Amsterdam

auxxx.blogspot.com

SATURDAY 14 MAY

LYSN


Alfredo Genovesi – guitar, electronics
Hilary Jeffery – trombone, electronics
Andy Keep – objects, electronics
Oren Marshall – tuba, electronics

Rumor 65 “Festival Breaking the Waves”
EKKO
Bemuurde Weerd WZ 3
3513 BH UTRECHT
Netherlands

www.ekko.nl
rumorfestival.wordpress.com

16 – 27 MAY

EARR PLAYS SONGBOOK

Jorgen Cassier – vocals
Jozef Dumoulin – piano
Jean-Yves Evrard – guitar
Peter Jacquemyn – double bass
Hilary Jeffery – trombone
Ilan Manouach – comic artist
Claron McFadden – soprano
Eric Thielemans – percussion, musical director

Residency @ Zuidpool Theater
Lange Noordstraat 11
2000 ANTWERP
Belgium

www.zuidpool.be

SATURDAY 28 MAY @ 10pm

Who’s Afraid of Modern Opera? Late Night Performance Event

“A happening in which generations will meet and where the voice and the performance meets the borders of Opera. RARA.”


With: Frieder Butzmann (de), Stephanie Pan (us), EARR ensemble (int), Charlemagne Palestine (us), Kian Sandalen (be), Pete Um (gb)

DE PLAYER
Tolhuisstraat 107
3072 BG ROTTERDAM

www.deplayer.nl
www.operadagenrotterdam.nl

MONDAY 30 MAY @ 8pm

OORSPRONG Curators Series

INTONATION & ALLEGORY: The spoken Word


Louise Landes Levi – poetry
+
Hilary Jeffery – trombone
Eric Thielemans – percussion
Frances-Marie Uitti – cello

RESERVAAT
Buiksloterweg 5 A-B
AMSTERDAM Noord

TUESDAY 31 MAY @ 9pm


John Dikeman – tenor sax
Kaja Draksler – piano
Sanne van Hek – trumpet
Hilary Jeffery – trombone
DJ Sniff – turntables, electronics
Raoul van der Weide – contrabass, crackle box, sound objects

ZAAL 100
De Wittenstraat 100
1052 BA AMSTERDAM

zaal100.nl

JUNE 16 – 17

Dans for Voksne: Ute Hjemme


Ole Henrik Moe/Kari Rønnekleiv/Hilary Jeffery/James Fulkerson
Beins Habbestad Project
Yuen Chee Wai/Leslie Low/John Hegre/Lasse Marhaug

Nordmarkskapellet
Oslo
Norway

www.dansforvoksne.no/utehjemme

TUESDAY 21 JUNE @ 6.45pm


Tony Buck – drums
Klaus Janek – bass, electronics
Hilary Jeffery – conch shells
Kalle Kalima – guitar

WENDEL
Schlesische Straße 42
10997 BERLIN Kreuzberg

www.nstp.de

SUNDAY 3 JULY @ 4pm

Exhibition: Mischa Rakier “Infinity Palace

Opening performance:


James Fulkerson – trombone
Hilary Jeffery – conch shell

outLINE Gallery
Oetewalerstraat 73
1093 MD Amsterdam

www.outlineamsterdam.nl

WEDNESDAY 3 JULY @ 8pm

CHAMBER SERIES V presents 3 duos

Thomas Heberer – trumpet
Achim Kaufmann – piano

Gabriele Guenther – poetry
Achim Kaufmann – piano

Okkyung Lee – cello
Hilary Jeffery – conch shell, trombone

Atelier 52170
Schulzestrasse 3
BERLIN Pankow

JULY 16 – AUGUST 14


the Chora(s)san Time-Court Mirage performs
Blues Dhikr al- Salam (Blues al-Maquam)
by Catherine Christer Hennix

Saturday 16 July: 6-9pm
Saturday 23 July: 6-9pm
Sunday 31 July: 4-7pm
Saturday 6 August: 6-9pm
Sunday 14 August: 4-7pm

GRIMMUSEUM
Fichte Strasse 2
10967 BERLIN Kreuzberg

THURSDAY 21 JULY @ 3.30pm

# I Am A Fish
choreography by Lily Kiara


Lily Kiara – dance
Hilary Jeffery – trombone

TANZFABRIK
Möckernstudio
Möckernstr. 68,
10965 BERLIN Kreuzberg

www.lilykiara.nl
www.tanzfabrik-berlin.de

SATURDAY 23 JULY @ 4.30pm

Kunst am Spreeknie 2011

Hilary Jeffery – trombone
Zam Johnson – percussion, electronics
Paul Schwingenschlögl – trumpet

Atelierhaus 79
Wilhelminenhofstraße 83-85 / Haus 79
BERLIN Schöneweide

www.meinschoeneweide.de

SATURDAY 30 JULY @ 7pm

jazzkeller 69 präsentiert Jazz an der Lohmühle

Paul Swing’s Mutarensis

Arsène Cimbar – percussion
Ibrahim Baba Dango – vocals, percussion
Paul Griesbach – tenor saxophone
Masaya Hijikata – drums
Hilary Jeffery – trombone
Zam Johnson – keys, loops, percussion, drums
Jan von Klewitz – alto saxophone
Ramani Krishna – bass
Peer Neumann – keyboards
Grace Somi – vocals
Ravi Srinivasan – tabla, vocals, electronics
Paul Schwingenschlögl – musical director, trumpet, flugelhorn

Open Air Bühne
Lohmühlenstraße / Ecke Kiefholzstraße (am Landwehrkanal)
BERLIN Treptow-Köpenick

www.jazzkeller69.de/wp

THURSDAY 11 AUGUST @ 8pm

Aki Ueda – guitar
Hilary Jeffery – trombone

Multilayerladen
Adelbert Strasse 4
BERLIN Kreuzberg

www.multilayerladen.de

SATURDAY 13 AUGUST

ZEITKRATZER
play Volksmusik with Alphörner

Alpentöne – Internationales Musikfestival
Altdorf
Kanton Uri
Switzerland

www.alpentoene.ch

SUNDAY 21 AUGUST

zeitkratzer unplugged
play NOISE with pupils


FESTIVAL UEBER LEBENSKUNST
Haus der Kulturen der Welt
John-Foster-Dulles-Allee 10
10557 BERLIN

www.ueber-lebenskunst.org
www.hkw.de

FRIDAY 26 AUGUST

Mount Fuji Doomjazz Corporation


Stalker Festival
KATEL
Põhja pst 27a
TALLINN
Estonia

stalkertallinn.com

SATURDAY 3 SEPTEMBER

zeitkratzer play MUSICAL CONPENDIUM OF HORROR


zeitkratzer will perform for the first time Reinhold Friedl’s “a musical compendium of horror”! A tribute to Bernard Herman’s Psycho-strings, Penderecki’s Utrenja, and other famous horror film music, with a special light concept by zeitkratzer’s Andreas Harder

Sound of Fear: The Musical Universe of Horror
Queen Elizabeth Hall
LONDON

visionsoundmusic.com/2011

SUNDAY 4 SEPTEMBER

Gentle Shimmering Fire


zeitkratzer + Keiji Haino

Ruhrtriennale
Jahrhunderthalle Bochum
Germany

www.ruhrtriennale.de

SEPTEMBER 6 – 12

Playback Play


Wojtek Blecharz – flute
Alessandro Bosetti – laptop, voice
Frank Denyer – piano
Michal Gorczynski – clarinet
Hilary Jeffery – trombone, tromboscillator
DJ Lenar – turntables, sound
Pawel Nowicki – percussions
Mikolaj Palosz – cello
Ergo Phizmiz – everything
Julia Szproch – voice
Julia Zietek – violin

playing music by Robert Ashley, Morton Feldman, Alvin Lucier and each other

Various Venues
WARSAW
Poland

patakaind.blogspot.com

WEDNESDAY 14 SEPTEMBER @ 8pm

JASMINA MACHINA

Jasmine Guffond – electronics + special guests:
Hilary Jeffery – trombone
Melissa Logan – alto saxophone
Gaëlle Scali – trumpet
Paul Swing – trumpet

Studio 1
Künstlerhaus Bethanien
Kohlfurter Str. 41/43
10999 BERLIN Kreuzberg

SATURDAY 17 SEPTEMBER @ 8.30pm

Johannes Bauer – trombone
Paul Dunmall – tenor sax
Chris Heenan – alto sax, bass sax, contrabass clarinet
Hilary Jeffery – trombone
Frank Paul Schubert – alto sax, soprano sax

SOWEISO
Weisestraße 24
BERLIN Neukölln

SUNDAY 18 SEPTEMBER @ 8.30pm

Paul Dunmall – tenor sax
Hilary Jeffery – trombone
Alexander Von Schlippenbach – piano
Mike Majkowsky – double bass
Yorgos Dimitriadis – drums

B FLAT
Rosenthaler Straße 13
10119 BERLIN Mitte

MONDAY 19 SEPTEMBER @ 10pm


Tobias Delius – tenor sax, clarinet
Paul Dunmall – tenor sax
Hilary Jeffery – trombone
Christian Lillinger – drums
Frank Paul Schubert – alto sax

WENDEL
Schlesische Straße 42
10997 BERLIN Kreuzberg

MONDAY 26 SEPTEMBER


David Kweksilber Big Band plays “Quick Silver”
part of a suite for big band composed by Hilary Jeffery
commissioned by David Kweksilber and Performing Arts Fund (NL)

BIMHUIS
Piet Heinkade 3
1019 BR Amsterdam

bimhuis.nl

FRIDAY 7 OCTOBER @ 9pm


Tom Bugs – BugBrand Modular
Hilary Jeffery – tromboscillator

AUXXX / BERLIN
Kastenienallee 77 (lichtblikino)
10435 BERLIN

auxxx.blogspot.com
www.bugbrand.co.uk

SATURDAY 8 OCTOBER @ 8pm

Franz Hautzinger’s Third Eye


Hayden Chisholm – alto saxophone
Franz Hautzinger – trumpet
Hilary Jeffery – trombone
Achim Krämer – drums
Christian Weber – bass

PLUSHMUSIC3 FESTIVAL – ZOUBEK @ THE LOFT
Hans-Martin Müller Wissmannstr. 30
50823 Köln

www.plushmusic.tv
www.loftkoeln.de

THURSDAY 13 OCTOBER

zeitkratzer play Lou Reed’s METAL MACHINE MUSIC


Festival Roma Europa
Teatro Palladium
Piazza Bartolomeo Romano 8
00100 ROME
Italy

romaeuropa.net

FRIDAY 14 OCTOBER

zeitkratzer play Lou Reed’s METAL MACHINE MUSIC

Teatro Cavallerizza
Fondazione I Teatri
Piazza Martiri del 7 luglio VII,
I – 42100 Reggio Emilia
Italy

SATURDAY 15 OCTOBER

Mesmeric Forest” – a new work for the GRM Acousmonium by Hilary Jeffery
commissioned by Kontraste Festival


Kontraste Festival – “Imaginary Landscapes”
Spatial Exploration in Sound, Music and Technology
Klangraum Minoritenkirche Krems
Minoritenplatz 4
3500 Krems/Donau
Austria

kontraste.at

WEDNESDAY 26 OCTOBER @ 8pm


SPLITTER ORCHESTER

WABE
Danziger Straße 101
10405 BERLIN Prenzlauerberg

www.wabe-berlin.de

FRIDAY 28 OCTOBER @ 8.30pm

“2 = 4 = 6”
Shayna Dulberger – double bass
Chris Welcome – guitar
+
Hilary Jeffery – trombone
Hannes Lingens – drums
Matthias Müller – tombone
Mikaele Pellegrino – guitar

SOWIESO
Weisestr. 24
12049 BERLIN Neukölln

www.sowieso-neukoelln.de

SATURDAY 5 NOVEMBER @ 8.15pm

ApocalypsFestival: Muziek en Dans
presents
The Seventh Trumpet by Jihyun Youn

Clare Gallagher – sound
Rozemarie Heggen – double bass
Hilary Jeffery – trombone, composer
Hyobi Park – organ
Benjamin Shalike – lighting
Jihyun Youn – dance, choreography

ORGEL PARK
Gerard Brandtstraat 26
1054 JK Amsterdam

www.orgelpark.nl

FRIDAY 11 NOVEMBER @ 8.30pm


David Kweksilber Big Band plays “Quick Silver”
part of a suite for big band composed by Hilary Jeffery
commissioned by David Kweksilber and Performing Arts Fund (NL)

NOVEMBER MUSIC
Verkadefabriek Grote Zaal
Boschdijkstraat 45
5211 VD ‘s-Hertogenbosch

www.novembermusic.net
www.verkadefabriek.nl

WEDNESDAY 16 NOVEMBER @ 9pm

MAGPIE with:

Santiago Botero – double bass
Emese Csornai – lights
Katie Duck – dance
Melvin Fraenk – dance
Alfredo Genovesi – guitar, electronics
Makiko Ito – dance
Hilary Jeffery – trombone, electronics
Miri Lee – dance
Sylvain Meret – dance
Manuela Lucia Tessi – dance

OT301
Overtoom 301
1054 HW Amsterdam

katieduck.com/MAGPIE.html

THURSDAY 17 NOVEMBER @ 9pm

Rozemarie Heggen – solo double bass
inlcuding the premiere of “Time Spell”
a composition for prepared double bass by Hilary Jeffery
+
Santiago Botero – double bass
John Dikeman – saxophones
Hilary Jeffery – trombone
Peder Simonsen – tuba
+
Mäkkelä’s Trash Lounge

Dokhuis Galerie
Plantagedok
Plantage Doklaan 8-12
1018 CM Amsterdam

www.plantagedok.nl

SATURDAY 26 NOVEMBER @ 8pm

zeitkratzer + lillevan perform Reinhold Friedl’s “Xenakis[a]live!”

CRESC BIENNALE
603qm Darmstadt
Alexanderstraße 2
64283 Darmstadt

www.cresc-biennale.de
www.603qm.de
www.reinhold-friedl.de
www.lillevan.com
www.zeitkratzer.de

WEDNESDAY 30 NOVEMBER @ 8pm

PATRICK PULSINGER
+ Band + Hilary Jeffery – guest trombone

WORLDTONICS FESTIVAL
Haus der Kulturen der Welt
John-Foster-Dulles-Allee 10
10557 BERLIN

www.hkw.de

SATURDAY 3 DECEMBER @ 8pm

zeitkratzer play music by Terre Thaemlitz and from the Polish Radio Experimental Studio

C3 Festival
Gdansk
Poland

c3festival.de

FRIDAY 16 DECEMBER @ 9pm

FIBONACCI FIVE play LOVE IN NUMBERS (The secret of the Sixths)
a new composition by Hayden Chisholm


Hayden Chisholm- alto sax, sruti box, monochord
Bastian Duncker – alto sax
Mortiz Köther – alto sax
James Wylie – alto sax
Andrew Brooks – alto sax
+
Hilary Jeffery – tromdrone

AUXXX / BERLIN
KuLe Theater
Auguststraße 10
10117 BERLIN Mitte

auxxx.blogspot.com